KING EDWARD VII SCHOOL
SHEFFIELD
THURSDAY, 21st JANUARY, 1971
CITY (OVAL) HALL AT 7.15 p.m.
PROGRAMME
THE CHAIRMAN
Alderman W. Owen, J.P.
THE HEADMASTER’S REPORT
R. Sharrock, M.Sc.
PRESENTATION OF PRIZES
LATIN SPEECH OF WELCOME
ADDRESS
J. H. Chesters, Esq., B.Sc., Ph.D., D.Sc.Tech., O.B.E., F.R.S.
VOTE OF THANKS
MUSICAL ENTERTAINMENT
GOD SAVE THE QUEEN
Orchestra |
Rondo and Air |
Purcell |
Four-part Choir |
Spirituals |
arr. N.J.B. |
Piano Duets |
|
Ingelbrecht |
Vocal Duet |
“0 Lovely Peace” (Judas Maccabaeus) (Trebles) |
Handel |
Vocal Solo |
“Solveig’s Song” (Peer Gynt) |
Grieg |
Recorder Solo |
Adagio & Allegro |
Loeillet |
Oboe Solo |
Sonata (1st Movement) |
Poulenc |
Madrigal Group |
Shepherd’s Pipe Carol |
Rutter |
Girls’ Choir |
Malicious Madrigal |
Horovitz |
Choirs and Orchestra |
The Admiral’s Song (Pinafore) |
Sullivan |
As I fulfil the custom, ladies and gentlemen, in delivering this annual oration, I am conscious of the faces of a new generation before me. This youthful microcosm is seen united for the first time here this evening when Edwardians and Edwardiennes celebrate together the year’s achievements.
So too, I rather think, must our guest be aware of change when he reflects upon his own experience of King Edward VII School. For he came from Nottingham to this city as a very young man and joined the sixth form of the day to pursue a course of study in science before entering the University of Sheffield.
He who was once an eminent student and now occupies the position of Director of the British Iron and Steel Research Association remains to this day a respected citizen of Sheffield. To him whose occupation (or should I say ‘preoccupation’?) is research fall other no less important responsibilities, which include travel and dissemination of acquired knowledge and techniques. To this end in recent years he has lectured in such distant parts as Japan, Rumania, Scandinavia, and the United States.
But, ‘when the lawyer is swallowed up in business, and the statesman is preventing or contriving plots, then we sit on cowslip-banks’, wrote Izaak Walton of the enthusiasts of his favourite recreation. Our guest too practises the piscatorial art for relaxation, and like the Compleat Angler before him is deeply concerned with the conservation of nature’s surroundings.
Much more could I say, but—to quote a poet of old—‘not mine the time to embrace all the theme within my words, not though I had a hundred tongues, a hundred mouths, and a voice of steel!’
John Hugh Chesters, B.Sc., Ph.D., D.Sc.Tech., O.B.E., F.R.S., we warmly welcome you and eagerly await words of inspiration and edification.
FIRST FORM |
||
E. G. Berry |
M. P. Cope |
S. E. Payton |
M. E. Cheetham |
F. C. Harrison |
M. A. Richardson |
S. J. Clements |
M. P. Heaton |
|
SECOND FORM |
||
D. T. Bodsworth |
D. Little |
S. T. Reynolds |
P. Bottomley |
S. B. Love |
N. Roberts |
D. Cocker |
H. K. Lowrey |
I. D. Robinson |
C. Dabill |
A. M. McCaig |
S. C. Wessely |
J. W. Dickinson |
P. W. Auger |
General Progress |
G. Atkinson |
General progress |
S. D. Baggott |
English |
R. D. Blagden |
German; General progress |
D. M. Borrowdale |
General progress |
K. Frost |
General progress |
P. C. Kersh |
Spanish |
M. G. Marks |
Music |
A. R. Moghul |
General progress |
P. G. Munn |
Geography |
R. H. Newton |
Chemistry |
L. Oxlade |
General progress |
I. D. Rotherham |
Physics |
G. Smith |
General progress |
C. J. Twelves |
History |
S. G. Whitehead |
Classics; French; Mathematics |
Outstanding G.C.E. ‘0’ level |
D. Amery |
R. G. Hunt |
Meritorious G.C.E. ‘0’ level |
K. S. Ruttle |
P. Webster |
General Progress |
R. Allan |
L. A. Johnson |
J. M. Fletcher |
J. D. McKenzie |
|
A. J. Harlington |
R. A. Scott |
Best G.C.E. ‘0’ level |
A. M. Hall |
N. W. Storkes |
Best C.S.E. |
H. M. R. Newbould |
N. E. Allsop |
French and Spanish |
C. J. M. Chantry |
Art and Economics |
R. J. R. Corfield |
Chemistry |
R. A. Dearden |
Geography |
P. A. Dodgson |
Biology |
M. Gilbert |
Classics |
M. W. Gore |
French and Spanish |
M. W. Hudson |
Economics |
C. Lemmon |
Physics |
I. R. Manning |
German |
N. A. Marshall |
Pure & Applied Mathematics |
B. S. Nuttall |
History |
P. N. Richardson |
Mathematics with Statistics |
D. A. Smith |
English |
A. J. Spencer |
Music and Russian |
J. Trye |
Woodwork |
E. D. Turton |
Religious Knowledge |
A. K. Wood |
Mathematics |
M. J. Amery |
French and Spanish |
P. G. Edwards |
Economics; Geography; History |
P. Hanwell |
Music |
G. Hulse |
Meritorious G.C.E. ‘A’ level |
M. H. Lawson |
Languages |
S. Mallaband |
Physics |
N. D. Peace |
Classics |
P. J. Watson |
Biology |
S. C. Webster |
English; Latin |
W. P. TAYLOR PRIZES |
|
S. R. Bailey |
Chemistry and Mathematics with Statistics |
R. R. Jackson |
Mathematics |
J. C. Sorby |
Pure and Applied Mathematics |
A. P. Thompson |
Mathematics with Statistics |
F. T. SAVILLE PRIZE
M. Roberts
W. P. TAYLOR PRIZE
G. M. Pearson
S. Bliss |
A. L. Laycock |
H. Nelson |
|
R. M. Howard |
C. I. Naylor |
D. G. Loukes |
D. Thomson |
W. G. Wallis |
|
K. M. Romanski |
G. Unwin |
OLD EDWARDIANS’ LEAVING PRIZE
S. C. Gillam
HEAD PREFECT’S PRIZE
S. G. Rider
English Essay |
G. J. Nicholson |
English Project |
M. J. Harrison, K. S. Ruttle |
Poetry |
C. I. Naylor, J. W. Wragg |
History Project (Junior) |
P. K. Sharma |
History Essay (Junior) |
R. W. Ibbotson |
Economics Essay |
D. E. Banks |
Latin Reading (Senior) |
A. J. Spencer |
Latin Reading (Junior) |
M. J. Harrison |
Classical Project (Senior) |
G. F. Sivil |
Classical Project (Junior) |
R. M. Bannister |
German Essay (Junior) |
R. A. Scott |
Mathematics Essay |
N. A. Rangecroft |
Natural History (Senior) |
C. Green |
Natural History (Junior) |
F. C. Harrison, & K. F. Walters |
Photography (Senior) |
R. J. H. Brook |
Photography (Junior) |
D. M. Shore |
Craft Project |
J. A. Brown |
Singing (Senior) |
E. D. Turton |
Singing (Junior) |
A. N. Little |
Orchestral (Senior) |
G. Hulse |
Orchestral (Junior) |
S. C. Wessely |
Organ (Senior) |
D. P. Oldfield |
Piano (Senior) |
J. H. Goodison |
Piano (Junior) |
P. J. Skelton |
Music Essay |
A. J. Spencer |
Musicianship (Senior) |
P. Webster |
S. BLISS |
Exhibition in English, St. John’s College, Cambridge |
R. M. HOWARD |
Arthur Sells Exhibition in English, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge |
A. L. LAYCOCK |
Open Scholarship in Classics, Trinity College, Cambridge |
G. M. PEARSON |
Melsome Exhibition in Natural Science, Queen’s College, Cambridge |
C. I. NAYLOR |
Exhibition in Modern Studies, Brasenose College, Oxford |
H. NELSON |
Exhibition in Modern Languages, Keble College, Oxford |
S. G. RIDER |
Arthur Sells Exhibition in Economics, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge |
M. ROBERTS |
Hastings Scholarship in History, The Queen’s College, Oxford |
D. THOMSON |
Holroyd Scholarship in English, Keble College, Oxford |
G. UNWIN |
Taylour Thomson Bursary in English, St. Andrew’s University |
Commonerships at Oxford and Cambridge |
J. D. Aplin, G. A. Chadwick, P. Cook, P. A. Fielden, N. S. Maxwell, J. Raynor, K. M. Romanski, W. G. Wallis, N. S. West, A. R. Wyatt |
Entrance to other Universities and Institutions offering degree courses |
P. S. Allen, R. J. Anderson, C. M. Atkin, O. W. Beckerlegge, C. J. Bonsall, R. S. Bramall, R. Brightman, T. J. Brown, P. D. Bryant, W. J. R. Burrows, R. Butler, S. M. Crawford, R. D. Cummins, G. B. Darvill, T. Decks, D. Dixon, A. G. Fowles, M. H. Fowles, S. A. Franks, S. C. Gillam, S. R. Gibson, C. Green, M. J. D. Green, R. M. Hannam, P. T. Hodge, P. E. R. Hopkinson, A. J. N. Houghton, K. J. G. Jackson, P. B. Jackson, C. J. A. Jowle, C. J. Kutesko, D. G. Loukes, W. Lynn, J. S. McKears, N. S. Mines, J. M. Mower, C. J. Mowforth, P. J. C. Murfitt, M. E. Nichols, M. Otter, A. W. Peterkin, B. W. Platts, R. N. Pringle, I. W. Rose, S. A. Rotherham, D. Ruttle, P. A. Shaddock, P. J. Sharrock, R. Sherwood, A. D. Smart, R. R. G. Thomas, T. W. Thornhill, C. P. Verhaert, K. H. Whittles, J. D. Wilkinson, J. W. Wragg |
Entrance to Colleges of Education |
L. J. Queening, R. C. Russell, J. Trye, S. R. Vintin |
Entrance to Colleges offering H.N.D. courses |
K. Brown, D. W. Burrows, P. R. Huntingdon, N. Jackson, A. Lynn, J. N. F. Walker |
European Essay Competition |
S. G. Rider, awarded an International Travel Scholarship |
Royal Air Force Scholarship |
J. Chitty |
PASSED IN FOUR SUBJECTS |
R. W. Bailey, S. D. Catting, G. Hulse, R. B. Mellowes, A. P. Thompson |
PASSED IN THREE SUBJECTS |
M. J. Amery, R. J. Anderson, D. E. Banks, A. H. Barlow, S. R. Bailey, A. Bishop, C. J. Bonsall, R. S. Bramall, T. J. Brown, C. F. Buddery, P. A. Cooper, S. M. Crawford, R. D. Cummins, R. A. Dabbs, R. S. Davison, T. Deeks, P. G. Edwards, C. H. Fessey, S. B. Flowers, S. C. Gillam, C. Green, M. J. D. Green, J. H. Goodison, R. A. B. Hawkins, C. Hoggart, S. E. Hough, P. B. Jackson, R. R. Jackson, M. J. Jepson, C. J. Kutesko, D. H. Lake, M. H. Lawson, P. Ludlow, M. J. Lumb, S. J. Mann, S. Mallaband, J. N. May, N. S. Mines, J. M. Mower, B. W. Platts, D. A. Priestley, J. Poyser, B. M. Richards, P. J. Sharrock, J. P. Smith, T. A. Smith, J. C. Sorby, P. M. Sutherland, W. J. Taunton, A. J. Treherne, C. P. Verhaert, P. J. Watson, S. C. Webster, J. D. Wilkinson, G. C. Woodhouse, C. M. Wragg |
PASSED IN TWO SUBJECTS |
O. W. Beckerlegge, N. W. Berman, R. Brightman, P. D. Bryant, R. F. Butler, G. E. Burgon, P. Cook, G. B. Darvill, R. M. Davenport, D. Dixon, S. A. Franks, P. Hanwell, P. T. Hodge, C. J. Jowle, S. J. Lavender, D. G. Loukes, W. Lynn, R. Maynard, C. J. Mowforth, J. S. McKears, P. J. C. Murfitt, D. J. Osborne, M. Otter, N. D. Peace, R. N. Pringle, M. C. Rollinson, G. F. Sivil, A. D. Smart, R. R. G. Thomas, J. R. Tony, J. M. F. Walker, W. G. Wallis, K. H. Whittles, J. W. Wragg. |
PASSED IN ONE SUBJECT |
27 |
PASSED THE GENERAL PAPER |
68 |
PASSED IN NINE SUBJECTS |
P. J. Broadbent, D. Clark, S. T. Elliott, M. W. J. Fisher, P. R. Hague, M. J. Harrison, R. J. Holmes, R. G. Hunt, D. H. Marsh, D. Morton, G. J. Reynolds, A. P. Rotchell, K. S. Ruttle, R. S. Sandford, A. J. Scriven, P. A. Thompson, D. M. Willey |
PASSED IN EIGHT SUBJECTS |
D. C. Amery, P. G. Bagshaw, E. M. Bell, D. M. Bishop, R. J. H. Brook, N. H. Brown, P. M. Burkinshaw, D. J. Chamberlin, J. N. A. Gibson, P. J. Gledhill, I. Greatorex, A. M. Hall, N. D. Hopewell, C. A. Kelham, S. J. Machin, S. R. Mann, J. C. Peach, J. A. Robins, N. D. W. Sealey, J. S. Shaw, P. A. Stones, N. W. Storkes, D. Swallow, A. G. Wade, P. Webster |
PASSED IN SEVEN SUBJECTS |
K. W. Allen, C. J. Backhouse, N. D. Baker, D. J. Brown, J. T. M. Drought, M. J. Eddowes, G. D. Foley, J. G. Fox, A. W. Gravestock, J. S. Greenwood, P. F. Haywood, J. D. Jackson, I. Johnson, P. F. Knight, R. J. May, R. J. Partridge, M. P. Poole, S. J. Priest, J. T. Riley, C. J. Rippon, M. J. Turner, M. Smith |
PASSED IN SIX SUBJECTS |
S E. G. Chadwick, A. J. Cheetham, S. J. Howarth, G. H. Hoytink, H. P. Johnson, P. G. Jones, P. Kay, M. P. Lord, J. W. Mather, R. O’Brien, A. C. Richardson, P. W. H. Smith, S. P. Smith, S. R. Smith, J. S. Speight, J. C. Turner, C. Watson, J. Weir, C. N. Whitehouse |
PASSED IN FIVE SUBJECTS |
J. J. F. Ball, G. Barrott, J. L. Collier, D. A. Crossland, G. H. Fearnley, R. Hadley, J. D. Hall, S. Kenny, R. J. Lapper, P. S. Noyland, I. K. Perrett, D. Roe, R. C. Ryalls, W. H. Savage, A. J. Slack, P. H. Stacey, G. P. Tate, G. Walker, A. D. Wille |
PASSED IN FOUR SUBJECTS |
19 |
PASSED IN THREE SUBJECTS |
26 |
PASSED IN TWO SUBJECTS |
71 |
PASSED IN ONE SUBJECT |
64 |
PASSED IN EIGHT SUBJECTS |
P. Dronfield (1), B. M. Fieldhouse (1), N. Garner (1), B. W. Griffiths (1), J. D. Hall, S. P. Menzies (2), A. J. Milnes (2), B. D. Milnes (2), H. M. R. Newbould (6), R. D. P. Pantling, E. Parker (2), D. I. Setchfield (1), D. C. Smith (1), E. A. Townend (5) |
PASSED IN SEVEN SUBJECTS |
S. M. Adams (1), L. Broughton (2), C. H. Dearden, R. C. Grayson, A. Hacker (3), D. E. Hand, L. Higgins (3), J. Liversidge, M. L. E. McGee (2), S. H. Pegg (1), L. M. Randerson (1), G. Skinner (3), L. E. Thomas, A. Thorpe, K. Wallace |
PASSED IN SIX SUBJECTS |
J. A. Brown (1), L. E. A. Green (1), K. A. Mallinson |
PASSED IN FIVE SUBJECTS |
J. Pinder, C. Rennison |
Numbers in brackets denote number of subjects passed with Grade 1, equivalent to G.C.E. ‘O’ level pass.
City of Sheffield Printing Department