KING EDWARD VII SCHOOL, SHEFFIELD

Distribution of Prizes

12th February, 1980

IN THE CHAIR:
Mrs. J. M. MINGAY, M.A.(Oxon.), B.Litt.

GUESTS OF HONOUR:
PROFESSOR G. CLAYTON, M.A. and MRS. CLAYTON

Results of G.C.E. Examinations, 1978-9 Advanced Level

Passed in Four Subjects

I. A. Bull, S. M. Farmery, M. R. Fitzpatrick, A. Johnson, J. T. Powell, R. H. Walker, P. H. Waters, C. E. Weddle.

Passed in Three Subjects

D. R. Arnold, J. R. Ashton, P. S. Baker, J. M. V. Balmforth, O. J. J. Bannister, S. R. Barks, P. A. Barron, E. A. Beddall, P. C. Cain, J. Calder, P. D. C. Clarke, M. M. Cooper, S. M. Dickinson, J. M. Doyle, K. L. Fishburn, S. W. Hallows, H. K. T. Hayre, C. M. Ingham, N. J. Irwin, L. C. Johnson, K. Jordan, G. Knights, J. A. Lee, I. P. Lewis, K. Lindsey, J. J. Mann, L. J. Mann, Z. K Marsden, C. M. McMahon, S. P. Mills, H. J. Naylor, H. R. Orton, C. J. Oxley, P. J. Payne, J. H. Pett-inger, M. P. Rees, P. J. Rorison, A. C. Rotherforth, N. D. Saynor, A. G. Smith, R. V. Smith, K. J. Steiner, T. J. Stokes, N. L. Thompson, N. D. Thornton, M. J. Tilbrook, P. Turner, P. L. Tyson, E. Underwood, A. R. Wightman.

Passed in Two Subjects

I. J. Bagshaw, S. A. Bell, J. Chigier, C. J. Couldwell, C. J. Day, C. J. Doherty, T. M. Doyle, P. E. Gilson, A. R. Henderson, C. M. Hill, M. R. Horner, S. J. Houghton, J. R. Jackson, R. J. Lehmann, M. W. Organ, S. A. Potts, J. B. Reaney, E. H. Simister, M. J. Stapley, C. D. Sutton, J. Wainwright, J. P. Waring, L. S. Wilkinson, S. J. Wilkinson, A. Windley, M. D. Winfield.

Passed in One Subject

D. W. Barton, A. J. Burns, E. L. Chadwick, M. J. Figures, B. Gray, G. M. Gregorek, A. Jepson, B. J. Marsh, A. J. Pettinger, A. M. Pinnington, I. G. Rodger, S. J. Scarisbrick, J. M. Smith, S. G. Smith, S. M. Smith, D. H. Sutcliffe, H. Thompson, S. L. Waterhouse, L. E. Whitehead, P. Z. Wilkinson, J. D. Wood, C. A. Woodhouse.

Ordinary Level-grades A, B or C only

Eleven Subjects

E. M. LÖSEL

Ten Subjects

M. AKERS, S. A. BEESTON, N. J. DEWHURST, F. E. FENWICK, D. E. FLAVELL, P. A. GARDNER, J. E. HORNBY, A. MAXTED, P. N. McMAHON, A. N. NEWBOUND, M. J. POWELL, H. D. WINBOW, H. YARWOOD.

Nine Subjects

P. D. BAKER, J. BELLAMY, A. J. BROCKBANK, G. W. CLARKE, C. L. COOPER, I. R. ELLIS, C. M. HORTON, P. J. INMAN, D. LINKENS, C. J. F. LOCKETT, P. A. NICHOLSON, S. A. OXLEY, S. J. REID, A. J. SMITH, C. L. WEBSTER, D. M. F. WORTON, J. J. YOULE.

Eight Subjects

E. K. BALMFORTH, M. A. BIRCH, A. K. BIRKETT, J. M. BROOKS, R. J. CHATTEN, S. N. CLAYTON, S. D. COOPER, N. DODD, K. L. GLENTWORTH, K. A. GREAVES, S. J. HAWKSWORTH, A. L. S. HELSING, E. HICKMAN, J. E. HILL, J. F. HOLDEN, H. C. JOHNSON, F. C. KENNEDY, N. A. MAITLIS, S. PAINE, J. PICKERING, R. D. SELLARS, R. SHAMMA, S. M. SPARKES, M. J. STRACHAN, K. M. TURVER, G. WILLIAMS.

Seven Subjects

M. I. BROAD, M. B. CLAY, F. H. CROWNSHAW, M. R. DYAL, M. E. ELLAM, H. F. FARMERY, H. GRATTON, J. C. HOLME, D. G. HULBERT, J. E. KNOWLES, C. J. MASON, K. MELOY, S. A. RICHMOND, P. S. SENIOR, J. S. SIMM, L. D. SMITH, J. A. Whittaker, G. WRIGHT.

Six Subjects

S. J. DAWSON, A. J. GREADY, R. A. HARDCASTLE, W. HURRELL, J. R. M. Johnson, S. F. King, J. P. LOVERIDGE, S. E. MARSH, G. D. RUSSELL, C. L. SIMMONITE, C. J. SMITH, C. E. WALSH, J. R. WIGMORE.

Five Subjects

A. Burger, J. M. BURTON, W. E. GREEN, K. E. HAWKSWORTH, K. KEMPTON, M. R. KENRICK, C. M. MALHAM, P. J. MOODY, P. N. ORTON, D. A. Sleaford, C. L. SOUTH.

Four Subjects

E. J. C. CHURCH, B. HANSON, C. Hicks, M. B. J. INGHAM, B. Linford, D. Lloyd, G. G. Parkin, A. S. F. PERKINS, A. SHAW, M. J. SMITH, C. UPTON.

Three Subjects

P. M. Atherton, C. M. BERESFORD, N. K. Boothroyd, R. E. Buxton, D. J. Cawthorne, J. A. Cole, C. Dale, R. W. DICKENS, A. M. Field, T. D. M. Grier, A. R. S. Hanson-Nortey, G. HETHERINGTON, D. Hughes, D. P. Hughes, A. M. Ibbotson, J. H. KENWORTHY, A. P. Laing, R M. LEDGER, J. J. Milner, P. Milnes, R. S. OWEN, J. D. Priestley, N. SAMWORTH, A. R. Stowe, N. R. Thatcher, M. D. Turner, A. M. Wilkinson.

Two Subjects

A. J. ABBOTT, M. Alsop, S. B. BARRETT, H. J. Broadhurst, M. L. Cartwright, A. W. Dawn, K. S. Farrand, J. T. FIELDSEND, D. J. Hackney, J. A. HARE, J. C. HIGGINBOTTOM, P. Holland, N. Keep, R. W. Organ, C. J. Picken, D. A. PURCELL, J. E. P. Rooney, K. A. Saynor, N. J. SEDGWICK, R. A. Sidebottom, M. Starkey, C. L. Steer, J. E. THACKERAY, A. J. Wright.

One Subject

J. Bell, P. J. Bishop, C. S. Bloor, M. Bullock, J. Burns, C. Chesterman, D. CLARKE, D. Dawson, R. W. Douglass, S. V. FISHBURN, S. N. J. Green, D. J. Gregory, P. J. Hoyland, D. Kerr, E. Khan, L. Y. Liu, J. T. Loates, N. T. Lopez-Iglesias, N. J. Matthews, C. B. McElvenney, J. E. Morley, J. B. Morrison, J. F. Mottram, L. S. Price, J. Raszka, J. D. REES, C. J. Saunby, A. D. Scott, G. P. Slater, A. K. Stanley, M. E. Stothard, D. Thompson, T. Webster, H. T. Whyman, F. J. Womersley.

The above results do not include passes obtained by Fourth Formers or additional passes gained by those on an A-level course.

Surnames printed in capital letters indicate pupils who gained either one or two of their passes as Fourth Formers in the previous year.

Results of C.S.E. Examinations, 1978-79

Nine Subjects

P. Belton (1), C. Nalayeh, T. Y. Skelton (1).

Eight Subjects

C. C. Bloor, J. A. Cain, G. Chittenden, A. P. Copp (2), D. R. Cotty, N. I. Crossley, C. L. Damms, M. D. Davis, D. P. Dooley, A. K. Fearnehough, A. Frost, D. J. Gregory (3), J. C. Hancock (1), E. J. Hardy, D. M. Holmes, A. Hopkinson (1), J. Neal, L. M. Parkes, D. A. Piper (3), A. I. Rooker (1), K. J. Scriven, F. D. M. Stewart (3), M. D. Thompson, S. Tomlin, R. W. Williams, G. Wright.

Seven Subjects

M. Alsop (4), R. S. Andrew, T. Anthonies, C. R. Armishaw, A. W. Atkinson (1), A. Barron, A. A. Bates, M. P. Beck, J. Bell (2), M. A. Bennett, J S. Bletcher, M. F. Brazil (3), B. A. Brooks, H. J. Brophy, J. Brown, J. S. Cadman, E. F. Campbell (2), L. D. Camplin (2), G. Chesterman (2), D. H. Coward, J. K. Crook, W. E. Deakin, C. P. Emery, M. S. Etheridge (1), N. M. Eyre (1), R. T. Fairey (1), L. D. Garner, L. E. Gayle, C. J. Harrop, M. A. Henstock, M. J. Hinch (1), D. K. Hoyland, M. H. Jameson, A. Jarvis, F. L. Kay, E. Khan, M. E. Kinlin, G. Knights, T. Y Liu, P G. Marshall, D. J. Martin, N. J. Matthews (1), A. Q. Moghul, H. D. P. Mooney, J. B. Morrison, J. Moulds (1), S. A. Nichols, S. J. Norton (1), A. C. Okoroafo, S. J. Potts, L. S. Price (3), J. Raszka, D. M. Reaney, A. D. Scott, A. Senior (1), K. J. Sharp, C. T. Smith (2), V. J. Smith, M. A. Smyth (2), M. E. Stothard (2), M. J. Straw, D. M. Stuart, N. P. Taylor, D. Thompson, (1), G. P. Wall (3), T. Webster, I. Whittaker, P. R. Wood (1), M. I. Woodrow (1), J. D. Wright.

Six Subjects

K. H. Ashford, L. Biggin, R. A. Broad, J. Burns, S. Cook, T. A. Dagnall, D. C. Donaldson, A. W. Dawn (5), D. Dawson (1), P. J. Farrell (2), L. M. Grayson, S. N. J. Green (2), C. Hammonds, D. A. Harrison, J. Healey, A. Horsley, J. Kettleborough (1), B. Lumsden, J. C. Peck (1), C. J. Radcliffe, T. Roddis, M. N. Shillito (1), R. A. Sidebottom (4), C. L. Steer (3), D. N. Troake, R. A. Walcott, N. Wall, N. P. Wallace (1), A. J. Webster, T. J. Whitehead, H. T. Whyman (2), J. R. Wilson-Wolfe, J. I. Wood, B. P. Woodward, M. Wragg, P. Wragg.

Five Subjects

A. M. Allsop, T. E. Bates, M. A. Beardsmore, P. J. Bishop (1), D. Bryars, D. A. Cotton, A. M. Crompton, (1), T. Cunningham, A. M. Field (2), S. A. Flint, J. Hackett, A. R. S. Hanson-Nortey (4), S. D. Hilbourne, J. P. Hill, M. P. Holt, S. Jennings, S. Lindo, J. T. Loates, T. A. Revill, P. Rose, J. E. Slack, R. Thompson, P. Ulyett.

Four Subjects

N. K. Boothroyd, D. J. Cawthorne (2), C. Dale (1), M. K. Ellis, J. P. Hughes (1), N. Keep (3), C. B. McElvenney, S. W. Ryan, N. C. Sawyer, J. R. Smith (2), N. Starkey (1), J. Ward.

Three Subjects

C. M. Beresford (1), P. A. H. Blackburn, S. L. Dugdale, S. V. Fishburn (1), S. P. Hatcliffe, A. D. Horton (2), D. Linford (1), D. Lloyd (2), P. Nuttall (1), S. V. Patel (1), A. S. F. Perkins, C. J. Saunby (3), P. M. Saxton, J. E. Thackeray.

Two Subjects

H. J. Broadhurst, J. P. Eales, M. E. Ellam (1), D. N. Fisher, B. Hanson (2), J. A. Hare, A. M. Ibbotson (1), J. H. Kenworthy, S. F. King, K. Lambert, R. M. Ledger (1), N. T. Lopez-Iglesias, J. J. Milner (1), P. Milnes, J. E. Morley, R. S. Owen, D. A. Purcell (2), N. H. Riley, C. L. South (1), I. Toyne, K. Turner, M. D. Turner, N. White.

is Subject

W. N. Akbar, S. A. Beeston (1), J. Bellamy (1), M. Benson, A. K. Birkett (1), C. L. Cooper (1), N. J. Dewhurst (1), R. Dunks, H. F. Farmery (1), K. S. Farrand, J. Gorner, T. D. M. Grier (1), K. E. Hawksworth, A. L. S. Helsing, G. Hetherington (1), C. Hicks, J. E. Hill (1), P. J. Hoyland, D. Johns, J. R. M. Johnson (1), P. A. Johnson, K. Kempton (1), F. C. Kennedy (1), J. P. Loveridge (1), N. A. Maitlis (1), C. M. Malham, S. E. Marsh, D. McCatty, R. W. Organ (1), D. Pass, C. J. Picken, J. E. P. Rooney, K. A. Saynor (1), N. J. Sedgwick, R. D. Sellars (1), J. S. Simm (1), C. L. Simmonite, G. P. Slater, D. A. l Sleaford (1), C. J. Smith (1), A. K. Stanley, K. M. Turver (1), C. E. Walsh (1), C. L. Webster (1), A. M. Wilkinson (1), A. J. Wright, S. Wright (1).

The above results do not include passes obtained by those on an A-level course.

Numbers in brackets indicate the numbers of subjects passed with grade 1, equivalent to a G.C.E. O-Level pass.

School Prize List, 1978-9

   

Attainment Prizes

Progress Prizes

First Year

     

T. M. Fox

 

S. Beatson

 

M. D. Warren

 

J. N. Holden

 

D. M. Wilcock

 

L. Walker

 

Second year

     

G. E. Balmforth

K. J. Payton

C. H. Carney

M. A. Phillips

S. A. Hall

M. W. Stimpson

J. E. Clark

D. W. Routh

S. L. Johns

L. A. Webster

B. C. Leavesley

S. C. Russell

J. A. Liggins

S. E. Wilkinson

I. M. McCormick

S. J. Whitton

C. M. Marple

P. M. Wilson

D. Odusanya

 

M. R. Neal

     

Third Year

     

A. J. Beddall

P. R. Johnson

M. D. Atkinson

A. Jenkinson

M. P. Crookenden-Johnson

R. H. Mayhew

J. Bloomer

G. R. G. Leverton

S. F. Curtis

F. M. Ritchie

A. J. Brammer

W. C. Thornton

P. R. Gready

C. L. Ryalls

J. L. Briggs

 

M. Green

M. R. H. Uttley

   

A. F. Hall

M. I. Whiteman

   

N. A. A. Helsing

     

Fourth Year

     

N. F. Aslam

S. R. Kay

P. A. Kenworthy

C. D. Percy

R. D. F. De Silva

S. Lilleyman

D. Martin

R. L. Perkins

C. J. Fellows

R. M. Perry

L. D. Matthews

A. L. Wilson

D. N. Grainger

R. C. Pollitt

V. E. Odusanya

 

S. Henderson

Jacqueline A. Smith

   

Fifth Year

 

G.C.E. Performance

 

P. D. Baker

A. M. Newbound

S. A. Beeston

S. A. Oxley

J. Bellamy

D. M. F. Worton

N. J. Dewhurst J. J. Youle

A. Maxted

 

Form Prizes

 

J. M. Brooks

S. F. King

A. W. Dawn

R. A. Sidebottom

J. E. Hill

G. P. Wall

A. Hopkinson  

Sixth Year

 

C. C. Blackburn

Physics-and-Mathematics

D. E. Bowles

Geography

A. K. Brown

Latin

H. A. Davies

Chemistry

M. J. Davies

Biology & Physics-and-Mathematics

D. J. Dugdale

Biology; Chemistry; Physics

C. M. Edwards

Political History

M. P. Garvin

General Progress

H. P. Greatorex

Music

A. M. Hopkins

Domestic Science

J. M. Huntley

Further Mathematics; Physics

B. S. James

Geology

K. S. Jennison

Religious Studies

C. M. Lynch

English; French; German

J. Northam

Economic and Social History

A. L. Ritchie

General Progress

E. M. Short

Mathematics; Political History

B. J. Steiner

British Government and Politics & English

N. R. Thatcher

Sixth Remove Prize

B. A. Turner

Ancient History

M. A. Warman

Economics

Seventh and Eighth Years

F. T. SAVILLE PRIZES
D. R. Arnold
N. J. Irwin
K. J. Steiner

W. P. TAYLOR PRIZES
A. Johnson
J. T. Powell

WESLEY COLLEGE PRIZES
J. M. V. Balmforth
H. K. T. Hayre
C. M. Ingham
L. J. Mann
M. J. Tilbrook
E. Underwood

SHEFFIELD ROYAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL PRIZES
P. D. C. Clarke
S. P. Mills
C. J. Oxley
N. L. Thompson
R. H. Walker
P. H. Waters

OLD EDWARDIANS' LEAVING PRIZE
S. R. Barks

SCHOOL LEAVING PRIZE
M. J Swan

WAGHORN CUP
J. H. Pettinger

HEAD PREFECT'S PRIZE
N. D. Thornton

For Service to School Games

J. M. Barr

Swimming

J. H. Pettinger

Soccer

P. A. Barron

Cricket

K. J. Steiner

Swimming

P. Belton

Gymnastics

J. E. Thackeray

Dance

S. H. Bloor

Athletics & Cross-Country

C. E. Walsh

Rounders

M. P. Garvin

Rugby

L. S. Wilkinson

Hockey

M. L. Johnson

Volleyball

P. Z. Wilkinson

Tennis

H. R. Orton Badminton    

Entrance to Universities Polytechnics and Colleges for full-time, post A-level courses

J. R. Ashton, I. J. Bagshaw, P. S. Baker, J. M. V. Balmforth, O. J. J. Bannister, S. R. Barks, P. A. Barron, D. W. Barton, E. A. Beddall, S. A. Bell, K. M. Bromley, I. A. Bull, A. J. Burns, P. C. Cain, J. Calder, P. D. C. Clarke, M. M. Cooper, C. J. Couldwell, J. M. Doyle, T. M. Doyle, S. M. Farmery, M. J. Figures, K. L. Fishburn, M. R. Fitzpatrick, K. Gilbert, P. E. Gilson, S. W. Hallows, H. K. T. Hayre, C. M. Hill, L. C. Hope, M. R. Horner, S. J. Houghton, C. M. Ingham, N. J. Irwin, A. Johnson, L. C. Johnson, K. Jordan, G. Knights, J. A. Lee, K. Lindsey, L R. J. Lehmann, I. P. Lewis, A. R. Loveridge, J. J. Mann, L. J. Mann, Z. K. Marsden, E. W. May, C. M. McMahon, S. P. Mills, K. Mularczyk, H. R. Orton, C. J. Oxley, P. J. Payne, A. J. Pettinger, J. H. Pettinger, A. M. Pinnington, S. A. Potts, J. T. Powell, J. B. Reaney, F M. P. Rees, P. J. Rorison, A. C. Rotherforth, N. D. Saynor, S. J. Scarisbrook, E. H. Simister, A. G. Smith, J. M. Smith, R. V. Smith, S. G. Smith, S. M. Smith, K. J. Steiner, J. E. Stone, D. H. Sutcliffe, C. D. Sutton, M. J. Swan, N. L. Thompson, N. D. Thornton, M. J. Tilbrook, P. L. Tyson, E. Underwood, A. H. Usborne, J. Wainwright, R. H. Walker, J. P. Waring, P. H. Waters, A. R. Wightman, L. S. Wilkinson, S. J. Wilkinson, A. Windley, M. D. Winfield, C. A. Woodhouse.