KING EDWARD VII SCHOOL, SHEFFIELD

Distribution of Prizes

26th January, 1978

IN THE CHAIR:
MRS. J. M. MINGAY, M.A.(Oxon.)

GUESTS OF HONOUR:
MR. J. C. H. MEAKIN, M.A.(Oxon.) and MRS. MEAKIN
THE MASTER CUTLER and MISTRESS CUTLER


Results of G.C.E. Examinations, 1976-7

Advanced Level

Passed in Four Subjects

A. R. Greenwood, J. M. Groves, G. A. C. Orton, N. D. Pettinger, S. E. Prince, A. J. Sweetman, R. N. Tolson.

Passed in Three Subjects

P. M. Aspinall, S. Bennett, S. M. Black, S. N. Boothroyd, G. D. Brammer, S. A. Burton, M. A. Butler, J. E. Chadwick, L. C. A. Chadwick, M. A. Cliffe, F. J. P. Ebling, D. A. Elliott, G. D. Fellows, H. D. Garvin, J. N. Gath, C. G. Gomersall, M. S. Gomersall, J. A. Green, S. G. H. Grundy, M. A. Hales, S. A. Heathcote, G. C. Heywood, R. D. Holden, J. P. Jackson, Rona Jackson, C. M. Jordan, J. Kot, R. Langlands, J. H. Lee, J. R. Lewis, D. C. Lindsay, W. J. Loates, A. A. Mehta, P. A. Mitchell, C. J. R. Morris, J. A. Nash, R. Neal, R. D. Old, C. S. Overall, C. Parkinson, R. J. Pearson, J. A. Pettinger, S. J. Price, N. Ratnavel, A. P. Reid, J. E. Rodd, A. C. Rose, A. Shaddock, N. P. Shankley, P. S. Shuttleworth, N. H. Sleaford, H. A. Smith, G. Smitham, J. M. Stittle, S. N. Taylor, J. E. Thomas, J. M. Thorpe, J. D. Truelove, J. K. Ward, K. A. Watts, E. J. Wilkinson, C. J. Woodhead.

Passed in Two Subjects

D. M. Abdi, K. Baggaley, A. K. Bardsley, S. E. Bingham, C. I. Bradley, J. D. Breakey, G. P. Bronks, D. R. Cass, D. W. Cooper, W. M. Davidson, N. A. Denham, E. A. Franklin, C. Goulding, A. Haigh, D. P. Hardy, S. A. Holyoake, V. E. Hulland, Robert Jackson, K. Jepson, J. M. H. Jones, N. S. Lester, A. N. Mallaband, P. C. Mellor, A. D. Moore, J. E. Mycock, G. M. Naylor, A. Northam, M. D. Nunnington, M. L. Organ, T. W. Peake, J. D. Peasegood, A. D. Russell, A. J. Ryder, R. C. Savani, P. A. L. Stanyer, P. H. Sutherland, G. Taylor, S. M. Throssell, G. Titterton, J. I. Wagstaff, S. H. West, D. C. A. Westworth, A. J. Winbow, P. L. Woodhouse.

Passed in One Subject

N. W. Abbott, J. M. Beeston, S. A. C. Bonnington, K. Bradley, R. M. Briggs, R. C. Cain, B. Cliff, P. D. Collins, G. Cooper, W. D. Crorkin, B. N. Davies, J. L. Garner, E. Graham, S. J. Habgood, S. M. Hanneman, S. J. Kenning, J. E. Lappage, S. C. Mycock, R Owen, R. J. Pettman, H. J. Robins, C. A. Selvey, G. E. Simm, A. J. Thickett, P. L. Townsend, A. Q. Wilkinson.

Ordinary Level-grades A, B or C only

Ten Subjects

A. G. SMITH

Nine Subjects

P. S. BAKER, M. M. COOPER, K. L. FISHBURN, J. R. JACKSON, A. JOHNSON, J. A. LEE, J. J. MANN, L. J. MANN, M. W. Organ, J. H. PETTINGER, S. A. POTTS, M. J. STAPLEY, K. J. STEINER, P. H. WATERS, C. E. Weddle.

Eight Subjects

J. M. V. BALMFORTH, S. R. Barks, P. C. CAIN, P. D. C. Clarke, M. J. FIGURES, B. Gray, I. P. LEWIS, H. J. Naylor, H. R. ORTON, P. J. Payne, A. J. Pettinger, J. B. Reaney, N. D. SAYNOR, N. L. Thompson, N. D. THORNTON, P. Turner, A Windley, C. A. Woodhouse.

Seven Subjects

C. J. Couldwell, C. J. Doherty, G. Knights, B. J. Marsh, C. M. McMAHON, C. J. Oxley, J. T. POWELL, H. THOMPSON, L. E. WHITEHEAD, P. Z. WILKINSON, J. D. Wood.

Six Subjects

I. J. Bagshaw, E. A. Beddall, E. L. CHADWICK, E. H. Clements, T. M. Doyle, S. E. Gibson, P. E. GILSON, P. Johnson, P. B. Milne, A. J. Sleaford, J. Wainwright, S. L. Waterhouse.

Five Subjects

S. A. BELL, S. H. Bloor, V. J. Broadhurst, A. J. Burns, J. CALDER, P. J. Capener, H. K. T. Hayre, S. J. Houghton, M. S. Jackson, A. M. Pinnington, G. D. Shaw, E. H. SIMISTER, J. F. Sissons. S. G. Smith, D. H. Sutcliffe, E. A. Ward, M. D. Winfield.

Four Subjects

G. E. Bell, R. H. Eastwood, J. A. Green, D. M. JENKINSON, R. J. Lehmann, S. M. Smith, S. J. WILKINSON.

Three Subjects

J. B. Allcard, G. Bell, A. Coates, D. L. Glaves, G. L. Graham, G. M. Gregorek, M. J. Gregory, R. D. J. Harris, C. M. Hill, C. M. Ingham, C. Leversidge, P. Lonsdale, P. A. Purcell, I. G. Rodger, T. M. Shimelds.

Two Subjects

A. Bartrop, K. T. Batty, B. C. Cooper, D. B. Eyre, W. Gratton, J. R. Green, N. L. Hawnt, B. Hogg, M. R. Holmes, D. R. McCabe, D. Nettleship, M. J. Porter, P. Riley, A. L. Rodgers, K. H. Satterthwaite, S. D. Stowe, A. Thompson, I. R. Thompson, J. M. Ventour, R. W. Watson, J. Willcock.

One Subject

W. Allsop, K. L.. Baines, A. Bellamy, P. E. Boulby, S. M. Bradford, M. C. Carney, J. A. Chittenden, N. A. Clark, M. C. Cutler, C. E. Davenport, D. P. Eyre, C. M. Figures, A. J. Foulds, J. Harrison, D. E. Jackson, S. Kaur, P. I. R. Madeley, G. A. Mappin, V. Marsden, G. B. Nicholson, D. Oldfield, G. J. Owen, J. Percy, D. Popat, P. M. Rose, S. J. Rose, M. C. Saunby, K. Siddall, N. M. Skelton, S. M. Soltys, A. P. Stothard, Y. S. Stuart, M. P. Thompson, H. M. Walsh, C. J. Whiteley, N. A. Wilson, J. Yeomans.

The above results are for Fifth Formers only, with the exception of those in the Sixth Form who took the one-year O-level course.

Surnames printed in capital letters indicate pupils who gained either one or two of their passes as Fourth Formers.

Results of C.S.E. Examinations, 1976-7

Passed in Nine Subjects

G. Bradford, A. E. Fielding (1), J. M. Fielding (1), D. M. Wright (5).

Passed in Eight Subjects

D. Beadle, J. Bell (1), T. D. Bramhall, B. A. Brighton, C. J. Civil (2), G. Cory, K. L. Dooley (1), S. P. Ellis (2), S. A. Fairest, R. R. J. Fox, K. L. Goddard (1), G. Green, T. J. Hodgson (1), J. D. Howard (2), S. P. Kinder, N. H. MacDonald (1), K. F. Pask, S. Rogers, H. J. Scothern (1), K. Shippam, P. C. Smith (1), R. G. Speight (1), H. Theaker, C. J. Walters (1), G. K. Whitton, J. D. Wilkinson (2), R. A. Windle (1).

Passed in Seven Subjects

S. M. Bradford, J. D. Burgin, K. J. Butler, L. A. Cottyn, D. P. Eyre (1 ), C. M. Figures (1), A. J. Foulds (4), W. Gratton (1), D. Hill, J. D. Holland, D. Johnson, A. Lupton, V. Marsden (2), J. H. Ogle, D. Oldfield, A. Parsisson, M. J. Porter (3), A. Russell (2), J. N. Saunders, S. Singh, T. R. South, D. R. Sweet, G. M. Steers, E. Twigg, P. Walker (1 l, M. A. Wilson, A. E. Woodward.

Passed in Six Subjects

J. A. Chittenden, E. B. Donaldson, J. D. Ellis, J. Hepplestone, B. Hogg (1), M. J. Lewis, D. S. Matthews, K. L. Matthews. A. E. Moxon, J. Percy, P. Richmond, S. J. Rose, L. J. Shearstone, A. Turner 11), K. G. Wallace (2), C. J. Whiteley, J. Yeomans.

Passed in Five Subjects

W. Allsop (2), K. L. Baines, M. A. Barrett, K. S. Belton, G. R Blackburn, C. E. Davenport, J. Harrison (1), N. L. Hawnt, R. Hayes, G. B. Nicholson, G. D. Preston, P. Riley, M. P. Thompson, A. C. Walker, H. M. Walsh, P. V. Watkins (1), J. Willcock, N. A. Wilson (1).

Passed in Four Subjects

A. Bartrop (1), K. T. Batty (2), A. Bellamy, D. L. Chapman, A. Coates, P. M. Dransfield, D. Duckenfield, G. M. Gregorek, J. A. Griffiths, S. Higgins, C. M. Hill (2), A. Howe, D. E. Jackson, D. Laine, C. Leversidge (1), S. G. Middleton, J. A. Minnis, A. M. Ogle, P. A. Purcell (1), C. Roberts, K. Rodgers, M. C. Saunby, P. Shannon, M. G. Shillito (1), T. M. Shimelds, K. Siddall, A. P. Stothard, Y. S. Stuart, A. Thompson (1), R. W. Watson, G. Wood.

Passed in Three Subjects

J. Allkins, J. Bates, S. Birch, J. Bray, W. J. Clamp, A. Cuneo, J. A. Green (2), M. J. Gregory, P. Lonsdale, D. Nettleship, K. Oldham, D. M. Richmond, M. D. Winfield (1).

Passed in Two Subjects

I. J. Bagshaw, E. A. Beddall (1), P. J. Capener, M. C. Carney, N. A. Clark (1), R. H. Eastwood, D. L. Glaves, P. C. Hague, S. J. Houghton (1), M. S. Jackson (2), M. Maloney, G. J. Owen, K. H. Satterthwaite (1), C. D. Selvey, S. G. Smith (2), S. M. Smith, J. Twelvetree, E. A. Ward.

Passed in One Subject

G. E. Bell, C. Biggin, V. J. Broadhurst (1), H. K. T. Hayre, R. J. Lehmann, P. R. Madeley, D. R. McCabe, P. B. Milne (1), S. A. Moat, A. M. Pinnington (1I, D. Popat, I. G. Rodger (1), E. H. Simister, J. F. Sissons, I. R. Thompson, J. Wainwright (1), K. C. Yau.

Numbers in brackets indicate the number of subjects passed with Grade 1, equivalent to a G.C.E. O-level pass.

School Prize List, 1976-77                                       

First Year

Form Prizes
Progress Prizes
 

A. Booth

L. Duckenfield

 

A. M. Ross

S. H. Khair

 

R. A. Smith

J. A. Mucientes

 

W. C. Thornton

 

Second Year                                                           

J. A. A. Allkins

W. D. Jenkinson

D. G. Brew

P M. Lösel

N. F. Aslam

V. E. Odusanya

S. L. Donno

R. J. Marshall

W. Buckmaster

R. M. Perry

N. J. Gretton

W. Murten

M. Civil

D. G. Platts

R. G. Howard

J. E. Powell

R. D. F. De Silva

Jacqueline A. Smith

M. Jackson

A. Scrafield

S. Henderson

K. E. Smith

J. S. Karanec

J. R. C. Wall

S. R. Kay

L. K. Truelove

P. A. Khair

H. E. Zusman

Third Year                                                               

S. A. Beeston

S. A. Oxley

P. D. Baker

L. E. Gayle

P. J. Bishop

D. A. Piper

A. A. Bates

P J. Inman

J. M. Brooks

J. S. Simm

A. K. Birkett

K. Kempton

B. Hanson

G. P. Wall

R. A. Broad

G. G. Parkin

J. E. Hornby

D. M. F. Worton

J. S. Cadman

S. A. Richmond

S. F King

A. J. Wright

A. M. Field

S. Tomlin

Y. T. Liu

Y. Y. Yau

   

S. A. Nichols

     

Fourth Year                                                                              

S. A. Aizlewood

A. Lichters

C. S. Bloor

J. Collett

R. M. Burdett

E. M. Short

T. Buckmaster

K. S. Jennison

M. J. Davies

P. J. Wall

T. Carlsen

N. E. Rotherham

M. P. Garvin

M. A. Warman

   

D. C. Gough

K. Williams

   

J. R. G. Hilbourne

     

Fifth Year     

Outstanding G.C.E.

P. D. C. Clarke

P. H. Waters

Meritorious G.C.E.

J. J. Mann

C. J. Oxley

L. J. Mann

 
Form Prizes

I. J. Bagshaw

S. G. Smith

J. D. Ellis

P. Walker

A. J. Foulds

D. M. Wright

Sixth Year                 

K. M. Bromley

Latin; Political History

A. J. Burns

6 Remove Prize

W. D. Crorkin

Ancient History; Further Mathematics

S. M. Dent

Religious Studies

C. I. Gibbons

General Progress

K. Gilbert

French

L. C. Hope

English; Spanish

J. A. Laing

Physics-and-Mathematics

R. M. B. MacDonald

British Government & Politics; Economics

E. W. May

General Progress

D. M. Pearson

Chemistry; Mathematics

T. J. Rodd

Art

C. N. Ross

Biology

K. A. Stone

Social & Economic History

E. H. Sutherland

Chemistry

C. C. Walker

General Progress

S. J. Ward

Geography and Geology

H. M. Whippey

German

M. Wilkinson

Physics

G. M. Wragg

General Progress

Seventh and Eighth Years

F. T. SAVILLE PRIZES

D. A. Elliott
R. D. Old

W. P. TAYLOR PRIZES

A. R. Greenwood
G. C. Heywood
N. D. Pettinger

SHEFFIELD ROYAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL PRIZES

M. A. Cliffe

G. A. C. Orton

J. M. Groves

A. J. Sweetman

D. C. Lindsay

 
WESLEY COLLEGE PRIZES

S. N. Boothroyd

S. Holyoake

F. J. P. Ebling

J. E. Thomas

SCHOOL LEAVING PRIZES            

P. A. Mitchell

J. M. Stittle

G. Smitham

R. N. Tolson

OLD EDWARDIANS' LEAVING PRIZE

N. P. Shankley         

WAGHORN CUP   

P. H. Sutherland       

HEAD GIRL'S PRIZE                         

C. S. Overall            

HEAD PREFECT'S PRIZE                  

G. A. C. Orton         

For Service to School Games

R Cliff

Swimming

R. H. Eastwood

Netball

H. E. Hall

Hockey

P. Hayes

Rugby

J D. Holland

Athletics

V. Marsden

Athletics

A. H. Moghul

Cricket: Soccer

G. A. C. Orton

Cross-Country

P. S Shuttleworth

Tennis


Entrance to Universities Polytechnics and Colleges offering full-time, post A-level courses.

P. M. Aspinall, J. M. Beeston, S. Bennett, S. E. Bingham, S. M. Black, S. N. Boothroyd, C. I. Bradley, G. D. Brammer, J. D. Breakey, R. M. Briggs, S. A. Burton, M. A. Butler, D. R. Cass, J. E. Chadwick, L. C. A. Chadwick, M. A. Cliffe, G. Cooper, W. M. Davidson, B. N. Davies, N. A. Denham, R. J. Eastwood, G. D. Fellows, J. L. Garner, H. D. Garvin, J. N. Gath, C. G. Gomersall, M. S Gomersall, C. Goulding, J. A. Green, A. R. Greenwood, J. M. Groves, S. G. H. Grundy, S. J. Habgood, A. Haigh, M. A. Hales, D. P. Hardy, G. C. Heywood, R. D. Holden, V. E. Hulland, J. P. Jackson, Rona Jackson, Robert Jackson, K Jepson, J. M. H. Jones, C. M. Jordan, R. Langlands, J. H. Lee, N. S. Lester, J. R. Lewis, D. C. Lindsay, W. J. Loates, A. A. Mehta, P. C. Mellor, A. Milton, P. A Mitchell, J. E. Mycock, S. C. Mycock, J A Nash. G. M. Naylor, R. Neal, A Northam, M. D. Nunnington, M. L Organ, G. A. C. Orton, C. S. Overall, C. Parkinson, T. W. Peake, R. J. Pearson, J D Peasegood, J A. Pettinger, N. D. Pettinger, S. J. Price, S. E. Prince, A. P. Reid, J. E. Rodd, A. C. Rose, A. D. Russell, A. J. Ryder, R. C. Savani, A. Shaddock, N. P. Shankley, N. H. Sleaford, H. A. Smith, G. Smitham, P. A. L. Stanyer, P. H. Sutherland, A. J. Sweetman, S. N. Taylor, J. E. Thomas, J M Thorpe, G. Titterton, P L. Townsend, J. D. Truelove, J. K. Ward, K. A. Watts, D. C A Westworth, A. Q. Wilkinson, C J. Woodhead, J. Woodhouse, P. L Woodhouse.

Individual Achievements, 1978-7

J. M. Beeston, A.L.C.M.

Member of the National Youth Orchestra

S. A. Burton

Gold Award in Duke of Edinburgh Award Scheme.
Prizewinner in a national essay competition organised by the School of Marine Technology, University of Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

R. Jackson

Gold Award in Duke of Edinburgh Award Scheme.

P. M. McGreen

Prizewinner in national competition organised by Lloyds Bank.

G. A. C. Orton

Hastings Exhibition to read Law at The Queen's College, Oxford.
Prizewinner in European Schools' Day Essay Competition.

A. Shaddock

Gold Award in Duke of Edinburgh Award Scheme.

J. S. Sime

Competed for British teams in international gymnastics and also national under-15 title holder.

R. N. Tolson

Gold Award in Duke of Edinburgh Award Scheme.