KING EDWARD VII SCHOOL, SHEFFIELD

Distribution of Prizes

Wednesday, 23rd November, 1966

City (Oval) Hall at 7.15 p.m.


PROGRAMME

THE SCHOOL SONG

Tempus est ut concinamus, quicquid Edwardensium,
nunc adestis: hoc sit omnis thema nostri carminis:
qualis est qui cuique nostrum semper aemulandus est?

ille verus Edwardensis, quisquis humani nihil
a sese alienum putabit, usque consors ceteris
sive gaudebunt secundis seu laborabunt malis.

strenuus labore mentis, corporis non neglegens,
omnium sententiarum perspicax inquisitor:
semper artium bonarum pervicax videbitur.


THE CHAIRMAN
Alderman A. Ballard, C.B.E., LL.D.

THE HEADMASTER’S REPORT
R. Sharrock, M.Sc.

PRESENTATION OF PRIZES
Mrs. H. N. Robson, M.B., Ch.B.

POETRY AND PROSE READINGS

LATIN ADDRESS OF WELCOME
E. R. Hemming, Deputy Head Prefect

ADDRESS
Professor H. N. Robson, F.R.C.S., S.R.C.P., F.R.C.P.Ed., F.R.A.C.P.
Vice-Chancellor of the University of Sheffield

VOTE OF THANKS
R. J. Williams, Head Prefect

MUSICAL ENTERTAINMENT

GOD SAVE THE QUEEN


POETRY AND PROSE READINGS

A. J. Robinson will read his poem, “Mechanisation, or The Cosmic Dance of Henry Ford (and others)”, which won for him the Poetry Prize in last year’s competitions.

J. D. Aplin will read an extract from his prize-winning Science Essay on Insecticides.

MUSICAL ENTERTAINMENT

Orchestra

“Farandole”
(L’Arlesienne Suite No. 2)


Bizet

Partsong

“A Cowboy Carol”
(The Choir)

arr. Sargent

‘Cello Solo

Allegro gaio (1st Sonata)
(D. R. D. Clarke)

Vivaldi

Vocal Duet

 “0 lovely Peace”
(Judas Maccabaeus)
(M. J. Jepson and J. N. May)

Handel

Song

“Linden Lea”.
(D. M. Hodgkin)

Vaughan Williams

Original Compositions

 Duo for Two Flutes
(I. R. Manning and D. W. Gaunt)

 I. R. Manning

 

Elegy for Two Violins and Piano
(J. Crawford. L. M. Jenkins and I. C. A. F. Robinson)

I. C. A. F. Robinson

Madrigal Group

“The Mountain and the Squirrel”
“Praecepta Edwardensia more cantuum Anglicorum”

Berger

Choir and Orchestra

“Entrance and March of the Peers” (lolanthe)

Sullivan

LATIN SPEECH OF WELCOME

Convocato nuper consilio Universitatis Escafeldensis, “Panditur interea domus omnipotentis Qlympi”: ubi de secessu Vicecancellari refertur ac successore sumendo, incipit unus e Dominis: “Mehercle! celerrime distenditur Universitas nostra. iuvenes usque plures curabimus. si nos, ut Horati morites, parturimus, caveamus ne quis nascatur ridiculus mus: nempe vocandus est medicus.”

“Nonne medici,” rogat timidus.quidam, “e finibus ornnes migraverunt? quam rem Cerebrorum Cloacam puto vocari.”

“Ceterum optimus quisque,” inquit callidissimus eorum, “Ionginquis itineribus laboribusque egregiis Herculeo more perfunctus, ad patriam tandem regredietur. talem censeo vocandum; immo Scotum, cum res nostras vel ipsis nobis melius gubernent.”

Quaeritur per totam terrarum orbem medicus, Scota de gente natus, rerum administrandarum peritus: invenitur non solum medicus sed recens quidam Hercules ultimarum telluris partium Iaborumque praestantium peritissimus, eminentissimus Antipodum fistulae fumificum (animadvertant eum pueri, etsi fumificet, per fistulam tamen fumificare), Scotus, exiguae illius atque albae pilae notissimus pulsator, vir nostrorum omnino temporum, quails est “cum re.”

Et nunc adest. Te, Hugh Norwood Robsonem, Vicecancellarium Universitatis Escafeldensis, Morticlaustri prius Professorem Medicinae in Universitate Adelaides, e provinciis regressum salutamus; qui medicinam ipsi exercere veiimus, et speramus facultates studendi ampiiores quondam posse praeberi. te valde saiutamus; medicorum usi verbis Hippocraticum iusiurandum recitantium, “Sit mihi vita atque arte simul frui, bona hominum fama laudato,” nos ita te comiter exceptum invitamus ut lam loquaris.

TRANSLATION OF LATIN SPEECH OF WELCOME

Recently the Court of the University of Sheffield was summoned:

“The Palace of the immortals now was opened..": the agenda consisted of the Retirement of the Vice-Chancellor and the Choice of a Successor. One of the Dons began, “My goodness! Our University is expanding fast. We shall have more and more young people to deal with. If, like Horace’s mountains, we are labouring over this issue, let us take care that we produce no ‘silly little mouse’. I’m sure we should call a Doctor!” -

“Haven’t all the doctors gone abroad?” asked a rather nervous Don. “I think they call it the Brain Drain.”

“No!” said the cleverest of them; “All the best ones, after distant journeys and distinguished work, like Hercules of old, will finally return to the Old Country. That is the sort of man I think we should send for; preferably a Scot, since they manage us better than we do ourselves.”

A search began throughout the whole world for a doctor, of Scottish descent, a skilled administrator. There was found not only a doctor but a veritable modern Hercules, a man who had travelled the furthest regions of the earth, a man experienced in excellent work, the leading pipe-smoker of the Antipodes (let the boys note that, even if he does smoke, he smokes through a pipe!), a Scotsman, a noted striker of that small, white ball, a “with it”, Twentieth Century Man.

And here he is. Hugh Norwood Robson, Vice-Chancellor of the University of Sheffield, formerly Mortlock Professor of Medicine in the University of Adelaide, we greet you on your return from the Commonwealth; those of us who would like, ourselves, to practise medicine, and hope that wider facilities for its study can be provided in the future—we greet you particularly; and, just as doctors reciting the Hippocratic Oath used to say, “May it be mine to enjoy life and art alike, with good repute among men for all time to come”, that is our wish for you, too, as we welcome you warmly tonight, and invite you to address us.

SCHOOL PRIZE LIST, 1965-66

FIRST FORM

 

Black, D. G.

Hudson M. W.

Sarginson, R. E.

 

Codd, G. R.

Manning, I. R.

Spencer, A. J.

 

Corfield, R. J. R.

Munro, A. T. D.

Taylor, R. P.

 

Gilbert, M.

Porter, S. J.

Thomason, A. G.

SECOND FORM

 

Boyling, M. C.

Mallaband, S.

Sivil, G. F.

 

Edwards, P. G.

Peace, N. D.

Sorby, J. C.

 

Lukey, R.

Poyser, J.

Sutherland, P. M.

THIRD FORM

 

Bliss, S.

English

 

Fielden, P. A.

French; German; Latin; Music

 

Jackson, N.

Technical Drawing

 

Lynn, A.

Art

 

Mowforth, C. J.

Handicraft

 

Nicholson, S.

Greek

 

Pearson, G. M.

Biology; Chemistry; Geology

 

Romanski, K. M.

General Science; Geography; History; Mathematics

 

Rotherham, S. A.

Physics

FOURTH FORM

 

Bream, K.

French; Spanish

 

Brierley, P. N.

History

 

Broughton, J. W.

German; Latin

 

Cook, A. E. T.

Geography

 

Daykin, R. S.

English; Music

 

Eastwood, R. C. A.

Biology

 

Gibbons, M. A.

History

 

Gorczynski, E. W.

Physics

 

Newbery, C. R

French and Latin

 

Roden, S. M.

Technical Drawing

 

Staniforth, M. J. D.

Mathematics

 

White, G. J.

Mathematics and Science

FIFTH FORM

 

Betts, C. J. C.

History

 

Bollington, R.

Latin

 

Grunwerg, D. A.

Economics; Mathematics with Statistics; Russian

 

Higgins, D. M. N.

English

 

Jenkins, L. M.

Art; Biology

 

Linskill, M. P. R.

Classics; Music

 

Nicolson, R. I.

Mathematics; Physics

 

Pilkington, R. J.

Geography

 

Smith, J. C.

French

 

Stones, C. J.

Divinity

 

Twigg, D. R.

Technical Drawing

 

Wildman, D. J.

Chemistry; Mathematics for Science

SIXTH FORM

SHEFFIELD ROYAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL PRIZES

 

Barwich, P. T.

Mathematics and Physics

 

Bradbury, D. G.

Chemistry; Physics

 

Bunce, D. G.

Music

 

Finch, D. J.

Mathematics

 

Hodgkinson, M. D.

Geography

 

Holmes, P. M.

Modern Studies

 

Horner, P.

English and History

 

Hutt, R. A.

French

 

Peckett, J. E.

Biology

 

Pemberton, J.

Economics; English; History

 

Reed, M. P.

Technical Drawing

 

Richardson, J. S.

Mathematics with Statistics

 

Roe, I. F.

German

 

Williams, R. J.

Classics

 

Wright, S. M.

French; Latin

SEVENTH FORM

F. T. SAVILLE PRIZE FOR HISTORY

Anderson, M. J. H.

W. P. TAYLOR PRIZES FOR MATHEMATICS

Main, P. H.; Manville, W. D.; Nicolson, D. M.

WESLEY COLLEGE PRIZES

 

Brown, C. R.

Science

 

Hawke, R.

Modern Languages

 

Walker, S. A

English

SCHOOL LEAVING PRIZES

Beale, J. R.; Price, R. M.; Ramsden, J. A.

OLD EDWARDIANS’ LEAVING PRIZE

Barraclough, D. R.

HEAD PREFECT’S PRIZE

Jepson, P. J.

COMPETITION PRIZES

 

Spoken English (Senior)

Hodgkin, D. M.

 

Spoken English (Intermediate)

Sykes, K. B.; Wilson C. B.

 

Spoken English (Junior)

Falk, A. D.

 

English Essay (Senior)

Wragg, R. J.

 

English Essay (Intermediate)

Taylor, T.

 

Poetry

Robinson, A. J.

 

History Project (Senior)

Ramsden, T. C.

 

History Project (Junior)

Barlow, A. H.

 

History Essay (Senior)

Collier, P.

 

History Essay (Junior)

Jay, P. R.

 

Economics Essay

Ingram, S.

 

Latin Reading (Senior)

Linskill, M. P. R.

 

Latin Reading (Junior)

Osborne, D. J.

 

Greek Reading

Linskill, M. P. R.

 

Classical Project

Haworth, J. M.

 

German Reading (Senior)

Cartwright. P. J.

 

German Reading (Junior)

Cook, A. E. T.

 

German Essay (Junior)

Vickers, G. F.

 

Divinity

Treece, I. C.

 

Art (Junior)

Platts, B. W.

 

Natural History (Senior)

Saunders, J. N.

 

Natural History (Junior)

Jay, P. R.

 

Science Essay (Junior)

Aplin, J. D.; Speed, K. R.

 

Singing (Senior)

Hodgkin, D. M.

 

Singing (Junior)

May, J. N.

 

Instrumental (Senior)

Crawford, J.

 

Instrumental (Junior)

Hulse, G.

 

Composition (Senior)

Linskill, M. P. R.

 

Composition (Junior)

Manning. I. R.

 

Musicianship (Senior)

Robinson, I. C. A. F.

 

Musicianship (Junior)

Mallaband, S.

 

Keyboard (Senior)

Burns, R. A.

 

Keyboard (Junior)

Goodison, J. H.

SCHOOL SUCCESSES 1965-66

 

M. J. H. ANDERSON

Kitchener Scholarship in Modern Studies for Law, St. Catherine’s College, Oxford.

 

W. H. BAILEY

Bristol Siddeley Scholarship, University of Birmingham.

 

D. R. BARRACLOUGH

English Steel Corporation Scholarship, University of Birmingham.

 

C. R. BROWN

Open Exhibition in Mathematics and Physics, Emmanuel College, Cambridge.

 

E. D. FAULKNER

A.E.I. Scholarship, Imperial College, London.

 

P W. FORD

Ellerton Scholarship in Spanish, St. Cuthbert’s College, Durham.

 

P. J. GROOM

Beresford Hope Scholarship in Natural Science, New College, Oxford.

 

R. HAWKE

Hulme Major Scholarship, University of Manchester.

 

P. H. MAIN

Open Scholarship in Mathematics and Physics, Christ’s College, Cambridge.

 

D. M. NICOLSON

Open Scholarship in Mathematics and Physics, St. John’s College, Cambridge.

 

A. A. ROGERS

United Steel Companies Scholarship, University College, Oxford.

 

J. E. TRYTHALL

Open Scholarship in Natural Science, University College, Oxford.

 

M. WOSSKOW

United Steel Companies Scholarship, St. Edmund Hall, Oxford.

 

Commonerships at Oxford and Cambridge

J. R. Beale, J. M. Botros, J. N. Chapman, G. Clark, M. Fielding, P. Freeman, R. Galley, W. D. Manville, I. D. Minogue, J. R. Pilling, J. A. Ramsden, C. N. Reaney, D. J. Roberts, S. A. Walker, P. J. Willner

 

Entrance to other Universities and Institutions of University status

N. Addy, C. W. Alsop, C. J. Beck, P. K. Beighton, D. G. Beman, N. J. Billingham, A. V. Bramwell, J. M. Brown, J. N. Chambers, P. J. Claxton, D. C. Coates, V. G. Edy, J. D. Everatt, C. D. Gilson, P. J. Greatorex, D. M. Hill, S. G. Hill, D. J. Hope, S. A. Hoyland, J. T. Hunt, P. J. Jepson, T. J. Laundy, R. E. Lomas, B. A. Long, A. S. Morris, S. Nortcliff, S. J. Paramore, I. T. Pashby, J. E. Peckett, R. W. Platts, R. M. Price, D. N. Pringle, M. P. Reed, P. R. Reed, J. M. Sanderson, J. N. Saunders, J. S. Scholey, R. E. Shelton, I. A. Siddall, B. A. Silver, A. Smith, E. I. Smith, I. P. Storey, R. G. Thompson. C. J. Vardey, J. R. Walker, J. D. Watson, C. Wilkinson

 

European Essay Competition

Travelling Scholarship—J. R. Beale

 

Herbert Hughes Memorial Prizes for Spanish

G. Clark, P. W. Ford

 

Royal School of Music Examination

Gold Medal in Grade VIII (Violin)—J. Crawford

RESULTS OF G.C.E. EXAMINATIONS, 1966

ADVANCED LEVEL

PASSED IN FOUR SUBJECTS

P. M. Boyling, D. G. Bunce, R. A. Burns, J. C. Elliott, P. M. Holmes, R. J. Marshall, M. R. Perry

PASSED IN THREE SUBJECTS

H. W. Adams, C. W. Alsop, J. R. G. Armytage, I. F. Bainbridge, G. W. J. Ball. P. T. Barwich, P. K. Beighton, D. G. Bradbury, D. R. Brookes, J. D. Burkinshaw, P. Burns, P. J. Cartwright, D. R. D. Clarke, D. C. Coates, P. Collier, A. P. Croft, V. H. Cutts, I. Darley, R. J. Dunsford, J. C. Eggett, D. J. Finch, C. D. Gilson, T. J. Gloag. S. Gregory, J. Hallam, J. J. Hallam, I. J. Harris, J. M. Haworth, E.R. Hemming, J. A. Hempshall, R. F. Hill, C. Hobson, D. M. Hodgkin, H. D. Hodgkinson, P. Horner, P. G. Howard, R. A. Hutt, S. Ingram, P. L. Jeffries, N. J. Johnson, S. P. Kingsley, B. G. Lannigan, R. F. Mallett, C. G. Marshall, D. D. Marshall, A. S. Morris, J. S. Mottram, M. E. Orton, I. T. Pashby. M. S. Pashley, T. Pearce, J. E. Peckett, J. Pemberton, W. H. Perks, D. C. Rawson, M. P. Reed, J. H. Rees, J. S. Richardson, S. A. Roberts, I. F. Roe, J. M. Sanderson, J. N. Saunders, J. Shirt, B. A. Silver, A. Smith, E. I. Smith, D. D. Speight, R. T. Strong, J. A. Tew, R. G. Thompson, S. W. Thorpe, J. M. Tuckwood, T. J. Twigg. C. J. Vardey, T. J. Warn, A. P. White, C. Wilkinson, R. J. Williams, M. A. Winter, N. H. Woodcock, J. L Wragg, A. R. Wright, S. M. Wright

PASSED IN TWO SUBJECTS

J. T. L Baker, C. J. Beck, A. C. Butler, R. S. Curson, D. T. Evans, H. N. Glossop. J. L Hall, P. C. Hibberd, S. G. Hill, J. A. Humphrey. M. E. Jermy, C. T. King, A. Lawrence, J. W. Leigh, I. P. Lusis, R. J. Peterkin, D. N. Pringle, P. R. Reed, J. S. Scholey, S. L Smith, D. R. Twigg, I. S. Wade, P. J. Warburton, J. D. Watson, R. J. Wragg

PASSED IN ONE SUBJECT

30

PASSED THE GENERAL PAPER

83

ORDINARY LEVEL

PASSED IN NINE SUBJECTS

D. R. Cairns, A. E. T. Cook, R. S. Daykin, M. J. Fair, A. Houldcroft, C. R. Newbery, C. F. Palmer, J. G. Repen, G. Slack.

PASSED IN EIGHT SUBJECTS

P. S. Barrett, K. Bream, P. N. Brierley, P. M. Cockcroft, R. C. A. Eastwood, E.W. Gorczynski, A. Gregory, A. Hill, D. L. Holt, P. J. Humble, J. N. Jobson, A. C. Kingston, J. M. Ludlow, J. S. McFarlane. J. S. Moulson, I. J. Neary, K. B. Sykes, P. J. Thorpe, J. L Wingfield

PASSED IN SEVEN SUBJECTS

P. T. Bacon, K. J. Barker, J. W. Broughton, G. Crosby, M. C. Damms, S. D. Ellingham, M. J. Elliott, R. H. N. Farrand, M. J. Fleming, S. R. Gibson, M. J. Henty, T. P. Holt, J. D. Hopper, J. M. Hyatt, A. S. Johnson, J. N. H. Judd, J. Kinns, A. Pemberton, S. R. Sanderson, M. J. D. Staniforth, S. D. Stewart, G. J. White.

PASSED IN SIX SUBJECTS

G. M. Barlow, J. H. Briggs, J. Capper, J. B. Clarke, J. E. Colley, L. W. Davies, P. L. Greenwood, M. K. Hadfield, N. G. Hattersley, I. R. Ibbotson, R. Kelcher, W. J. Langston, P. G. Meredith, C. R. Milner, B. J. Pollard, R. Pont, I. C. Smith, K. R. Speed, D. Taylor, J. H. Taylor, S. A. W. Wilkes.

PASSED IN FIVE SUBJECTS

P. W. Backhouse, C. J. C. Betts, R. A. Blagg, M. F. Brady, R. D. Bull, P. Clark, M. D. Exley, D. Griffiths, D. R. Hemmingfield, W. J. Holland, A. Jackson, J. B. James, R. A. Jones, M. D. Lockwood, J. D. Longstaff, D. M. Milburn, A. J. Parker, T. C. Ramsden, S. M. Roden, A. D. Searby, A. C. Scott, R. Siddall, N. Siddons, B. A. Simons, M. G. Spencer, R. M. Styring. G. F. Vickers, T. Walters, J. A. Whitworth, P. G. Willis, C. B. Wilson, P. R. Wright.

PASSED IN FOUR SUBJECTS

30

PASSED IN THREE SUBJECTS

40

PASSED IN TWO SUBJECTS

23

PASSED IN ONE SUBJECT

63