KING EDWARD VII SCHOOL, SHEFFIELD

Distribution of Prizes

4th NOVEMBER 1965

CHAIRMAN:
Alderman A. Ballard, C.B.E., LL.D.

DISTRIBUTION OF PRIZES BY
PROFESSOR D. N. de G. ALLEN, M.A.
Professor of Applied Mathematics in the University of Sheffield
Old Edwardian


SCHOOL SUCCESSES

1964 - 1965

R. W. ALLEN

Arthur Sells Exhibition in General Studies, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge.

D. M. BEHREND

Open Scholarship for Mathematics, Christ’s College, Cambridge.

C. M. COLLEY

Open Exhibition for Natural Science, Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge.

R. H. EDWARDS

Open Scholarship for Mathematics and Physics, Peterhouse, Cambridge.

P. B. HALL

Open Scholarship in Modern Studies, Corpus Christi College, Oxford.
United Steel Companies University Scholarship.

A. P. HAWS

Major Scholarship for Mathematics, Wadham College, Oxford.

D. KNIGHTON

Exhibition for Mathematics, Imperial College of Science.

D. W. MORLEY

Open Matthew Hale Scholarship for Natural Science, The Queen’s College, Oxford.

C. E. RAWLINS

Hastings Exhibition for History, The Queen’s College, Oxford.

M. D. SHAW

Open Scholarship for Geography, St. Edmund Hall, Oxford.

J. G. SKIDMORE

Hastings Exhibition for Natural Science, The Queen’s College, Oxford.

A. J. WOOD

Scholarship for Engineering, University of Manchester.

Commonerships at Oxford and Cambridge

A. B. C. COULDWELL, R. CROWSON, D. D. JONES, S. R. MARSH, S. K. OSBORNE, G. PURSGLOVE, D. A. SHORT. R. A. SWALLOW, J. C. TOWNSEND, G. UNDERWOOD, A. E. VAUGHAN, D. C. WINTER, C. I. WRIGHT.

Entrance to other Universities and Institutions of University status

R. A. BARKER, I. H. BATTY, B. BENTLEY, M. P. BOYCE, P. BRADLEY, D. BROUGHTON, P. COOPER, G. DAVY, S. F. DREW, A. M. DUNGWORTH, M. B. EDGE, J. P. ENGLAND, H. R. HAGUE, J. A. HEATHCOTE, I. HOGG, J. HOGG, R. J. HOPKINSON, S. J. HUDSON, P. D. JACKSON, R. S. JESSOP, A. G. KNOX, M. J. LILLEY, H. MIDDLETON, R. M. MOORWOOD, A. L. PATNICK, D. M. PETER, A. S. PRESSLEY, F. M. ROBERTS, S. P. SCHOLEY, R. SHEPHERD, D. J. H. SIDERY, M. STORR, P. S. TIMPERLEY, K. A. WALLIS, C. WARDLEY, J. C. WHEEN, I. S. WHITE. A. WIGGETT, T. WILKINSON, W. J. WILKINSON, W. D. WILSON, P. J. WOODHOUSE, B. WRAGG.

Graduate Apprenticeships

P. J. BLACKLEDGE, J. H. NIXON.

European Essay Competition

Travelling Scholarship - M. D. SHAW

Herbert Hughes Memorial Prizes for Spanish

R. SHEPHERD, G. CLARK

Queen’s Scouts

D. R. BARRACLOUGH, W. D. WILSON, J. L. WRAGG.


RESULTS OF G. C. E. EXAMINATIONS, 1965

ADVANCED LEVEL

PASSED IN FOUR SUBJECTS

W. H. Bailey, D. Broughton, C. R. Brown, V. G. Edy, E. D. Faulkner, P. B. Huston, J. R. Piling, R. W. Platts, S. A. Walker.

PASSED IN THREE SUBJECTS

N. Addy, M. J. H. Anderson, D. R. Barraclough, P. Batty, J. R. Beale, D. G. Beman, P. Blackledge, J. M. Botros, P. Bradley, A. V. Bramwell, J. M. Brown, D. C. Buckley, J. N. Chapman, G. Clark, P. J. Claxton, K. R. Cliffe, M. B. Edge, J. D. Everatt, M. Fielding, P. W. Ford, P. Freeman, R. Galley, P. J. Greatorex, P. J. Groom, S. R. Harrison, R. Hawke, J. A. Heathcote, D. M. Hill, P. S. Hockney, D. J. Hope, J. P. W. Hopkinson, S. A. Hoyland, J. T. Hunt, P. J. Jepson, T. J. Laundy, R. E. Lomas, B. A. Long, P. H. Main, W. D. Manville, I. D. Minogue, R. M. Moorwood, A. S. Morris, D. M. Nicolson, S. J. Paramore, A. L. Patnick, R. M. Price, D. N. Pringle, J. A. Ramsden, C. N. Reaney, D. J. Roberts, F. M. Roberts, A. A. Rogers. I. Salvin, J. S. Scholey. R. E. Shelton, E. I. Smith, I. P. Storey, R. G. Thompson, J. E. Trythall, J. R. Walker, M. J. W. Wilkes, D. S. Wilkinson, T. Wilkinson, P. J. Willner, M. Wosskow, B. Wragg.

PASSED IN TWO SUBJECTS

R. I. Anderson, R. Armitage, R. M. Bell, B. Bentley, N. J. Billingham, M. G. Bilson, R. W. Broadhead, D. J. Burden, P. A. Burrows, A. C. Butler, J. Chambers, N. A. Clark, H. R. Hague, J. M. Holman, P. D. Jackson, B. R. Johnson, C. T. King, A. G. Knox, S. Nortcliff, M. R. Perry, P. R. Reed, J. N. Saunders, I. A. Siddall, P. J. Thomas, I. S. Wade, P. J. Woodhouse.

PASSED IN ONE SUBJECT

32

PASSED THE GENERAL PAPER

68

ORDINARY LEVEL

PASSED IN NINE SUBJECTS

C. J. C. Betts, P. Bollington, R. A. Bramwell, J. R. A. Cook, C. H. Dammers, R. C. Digby, A. P. Fogell, D. A. Grunwerg, P. R. Haywood, J. S. Hill, A. S. Jackson, S. Jackson, L. M. Jenkins, R. S. Judson, R. I. Nicolson, R. J. Pilkington, I. C. A. F. Robinson, J. A. Scriven, J. C. Smith, C. J. Stones, G Wheat, P. D. Wilkinson, J. P. Woodhouse.

PASSED IN EIGHT SUBJECTS

M. R. Ainsworth, R. H. Carr, J. Cowley, J. Crawford, M. P. Day, C. R. Dixon, R. H. Falk, D. W. Gaunt, P. A. Gregory, D. Griffiths, A. Hartley, D. M. Higgins, M. P. R. Linskill, M. E. Newman, G. C. Rollinson, M. Smith, I. C. Treece, S. N. Turner, B. Warner, P. D. Warren, M. A. Woollas.

PASSED IN SEVEN SUBJECTS

D. A. Atkin, R. Bedford, P. Brown, J. Clarke, M. J. Cocker, V. H. Cutts, C. J. Cyman, K. I. Hughes, R. S. Lehman, P. Lodge, J. D. Longstaff, R. R. Page, J. R. Pateman, R. Raynor.

PASSED IN SIX SUBJECTS

G. Allen, J. B. Broughton, R. Brown, I. Button, A. P. Croft, R. R. Cross, C. R. Freeston, P. Horner, R. A. Jones, A. G. Moore, J. A. Norris, M. A. Price, D. C. Rawson, A. C. Scott, D. K. Tattersall, S. W. Thorpe, K. M. L. Thurman, T. Walters, N. J. Waring, A. P. White.

PASSED IN FIVE SUBJECTS

P. J. Bainbridge, G. W. J. Ball, I. M. Broome, R. L. Brownell, J. D. Burkinshaw, D. R. Carlin, M. J. Chapman, P. Collier, I. D. Faulkner, S. Gregory, G. Hickling, M. D. Hodgkinson, E. N. Humphrey, S. Ingram, P. J. Levitt, D. M. Milburn, M. E. Orton, I. T. Pashby, J. Pemberton, R. L. Radford, G. C. Scott, J. R. Shaddock, D. D. Speight, M. G. Spencer, A. T. Sutherland, I. Taylor, T. Taylor, D. R. Turner, G. R. Wilson, J. L. Wragg.

PASSED IN FOUR SUBJECTS

33

PASSED IN THREE SUBJECTS

32

PASSED IN TWO SUBJECTS

36

PASSED IN ONE SUBJECT

55

SCHOOL PRIZE LIST 1964-65

Sixth Form

HEAD PREFECT’S PRIZE

J. G. Skidmore

OLD EDWARDIAN LEAVING PRIZE

R. Crowson

WESLEY COLLEGE PRIZES

Modern Subjects

R W. Allen, P. B. Hall, M. D. Shaw

Modern Languages

C. I. Wright

Science

C. M. Colley

W. P. TAYLOR PRIZES FOR MATHEMATICS

D. M. Behrend, D. Knighton, D. W. Morley

F. T. SAVILLE PRIZE FOR HISTORY

C. E. Rawlins

SCHOOL LEAVING PRIZES

P. J. Woodhouse, A. Wiggett

SHEFFIELD ROYAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL PRIZES

English

S. A. Hoyland

History

J. A. Ramsden

Economics

M. J. H. Anderson, J. Chambers

Economics and History

N. Addy, J. M. Botros

Geography

J. T. Hunt

Geography and History

I. A. Siddall

French

R. Hawke

Spanish

P. W. Ford

French and Spanish

G. Clark

German

R. Hawke

Classics

R. Galley

Latin

R. Hawke

Mathematics

D. M. Nicolson, P. H. Main

Physics

C. R. Brown

Biology

P. J. Groom

Chemistry

J. N. Chapman

Mathematics and Chemistry

P. J. Willner, C. N. Reaney

Music

S. A. Walker

Technical Drawing

D. Broughton

Fifth Form

English

J. Pemberton, C. G. Marshall

English and History

M. E. Orton

History

J. Pemberton

Economics

J. Pemberton

Economics and History

G. W. J. Ball

Geography

V. H. Cutts

French and German

R. A. Hutt, S. M. Wright

Russian and French

P. M. Holmes

Classics

E. R. Hemming

Latin

S. M. Wright

Mathematics

P. T. Barwich, D. J. Finch

Mathematics with Statistics

J. S. Richardson

Physics

D. G. Bradbury

Physics and Mathematics

T. J. Gloag

Chemistry

D. G. Bradbury

Biology

N. J. Johnson. R. F. Hill

Scripture

T. J. Gloag

Art

P. C. Hibberd

Music

D. G. Bunce

Technical Drawing

R. J. Marshall

Fourth Form

English

M. E. Newman

History

C. J. Stones

Geography

J. S. Hill

French

M. E. Newman

German

D. M. N. Higgins

Latin

R. I. Nicolson

Greek

M. E. Newman

Mathematics

R. I. Nicolson

Mathematics and Physics

P. D. Wilkinson

Physics and Chemistry

C. R. Dixon

Physics and Biology

A. Hartley

General Science

R. I. Nicolson

Music

M. R. Ainsworth

Art

J. B. Broughton

Technical Drawing

A. D. Searby

Third Form

English

A. E. T. Cook, C. F. Palmer

History

P. J. Thorpe

English and History

P. N. Brierley

Geography

A. E. T. Cook

French

J. W. Broughton

German

J. W. Broughton

Latin

J. W. Broughton

Spanish and Latin

M. J. D. Staniforth, C. R. Newberry

Mathematics

M. J. D. Staniforth

Physics

J. S. McFarlane

Chemistry 

G. Crosby

Biology

P. T. Bacon

Art

B. M. Ross

Music

P. M. Cockcroft

Technical Drawing

P. L. Greenwood

Handicraft

S. M. Roden

Second Form

English

D. Thomson

History

K. M. Romanski

Geography

K. M. Romanski

French

S. Nicholson

Latin

S. Nicholson

Mathematics

S. Nicholson

Physics

K. M. Romanski

Chemistry

S. Nicholson

Scripture

D. Thomson

Art

W. G. Wallis

Handicraft

J. Raynor

Technical Drawing-.

G. A. Chadwick

General Work

P. A. Fielden; D. C. Belton; S. G. Rider; A. R. Wyatt

First Form

J. C. Sorby, S. Mallaband, N. D. Peace, P. M. Sutherland, R. B. Mellowes, P. G. Edwards, G. C. Woodhouse, J. H. Goodison, P. A. Cooper, C. J. Kutesko, S. D. Catling.

COMPETITION PRIZES

Literary Competition (Senior)

I. T. Pashby

Literary Competition (Intermediate)

D. M. N. Higgins

Spoken English (Senior) -

P. B. Hall

Spoken English (Intermediate)

C. B. Wilson

Spoken English (Junior)

J. H. Goodison

English Essay (Senior)

J. A. Ramsden

English Essay (Intermediate)

P. Horner, R. A. Hutt

History Project (Senior)

J. A. Ramsden, T. C. Ramsden

History Project (Junior)

K. M. Romanski, P. R. Jay

History Essay (Senior)

J. A. Ramsden

History Essay (Junior)

M. Roberts, T. J. Brown

Economics Project

J. H. Pemberton, P. M. Holmes

(Prizes presented by Sheffield and Ecclesall Co-operative Society)

 

Latin Reading (Senior)

R. M. Price

Latin Reading (Junior)

M. P. R. Linskill

Greek Reading

R. M. Price

Classical Project (Senior)

R. J. Williams, J. M. Haworth

Classical Project (Junior)

M. P. R. Linskill

French Reading (Senior)

R. Armitage

French Reading (Junior)

R. A. Bramwell

German Reading (Senior)

J. R. Beale

German Reading (Junior)

D. M. N. Higgins

Science Essay (Senior)

J. R. G. Armytage

Science Essay (Junior)

M. Staniforth, P. J. Humble

Natural History Project

P. J. Groom & J. A. Heathcote
(combined prize)
C. M. Colley

Singing (Senior)

D. J. Hope

Singing (Junior)

J. Briggs

Instrumental (Senior)

J. Crawford

Instrumental (Junior)

B. Pollard

Composition (Senior)

P. Huston

Composition (Junior)

J. H. Goodison, N. Rock

Musicianship (Senior)

I. C. A. F. Robinson

Musicianship (Junior)

N. Rock

Piano (Senior)

I. C. A. F. Robinson

Piano (Junior)

N. Rock

Art (Intermediate)

R. L. Brownell

Art (Junior)

W. G. Wallis

Design

A. C. Butler

Sculpture

R. W. Platts