KING EDWARD VII SCHOOL, SHEFFIELD

Distribution of Prizes

19th NOVEMBER 1964

 

CHAIRMAN
Alderman A. Ballard, C.B.E., LL.D.

DISTRIBUTION OF PRIZES BY

THE REVEREND CANON H. E. W. TURNER, D.D.
Van Mildert Professor of Divinity in the University of Durham
Old Edwardian


SCHOOL SUCCESSES
1963 - 1964

A. J. ANDERSON

Nuffield Medical Scholarship, Worcester College, Oxford.

C. M. BEALE

Hastings Exhibition for Classics, The Queen’s College, Oxford.

G. M. BRYARS

Open Minor Scholarship for Natural Science, Wadham College, Oxford.

J. R. GREGORY

Open Exhibition for Modern Subjects, Jesus College, Oxford.

J. I. HALL

Open Scholarship for Natural Science, Worcester College, Oxford.

A. J. HARTLEY

Open Exhibition for Modern Subjects, The Queen’s College, Oxford.

T. D. HAWKINS

Open Scholarship for Natural Science, St. Edmund Hall, Oxford.

A. M. Hughes

Hastings Exhibition for Natural Science, The Queen’s College, Oxford.

J. R. LEVICK

Hastings Scholarship for Natural Science, The Queen’s College, Oxford.

D. A. POLLARD

Open Scholarship for Natural Science, Pembroke College, Oxford.

G. M. SEARBY

Open Scholarship for Natural Science, St. Peter’s College, Oxford.

D. SIMMONDS

Open Exhibition for Modern Subjects, Hertford College, Oxford.

J. R. TAYLOR

Open Scholarship for Natural Science, Brasenose College, Oxford.

A. C. WAGER

Open Scholarship for Natural Science, New College, Oxford.

D.W. WILLIAMS

Organ Scholarship, Selwyn College, Cambridge.

J. M. WILSON

Open Scholarship for Modem Languages, Trinity Hall, Cambridge.

Commonerships at Oxford and Cambridge

P. B. ANDERSON, S. T. BAILEY, J. K. BAKER, I. J. FORD, P. A. HARDCASTLE, S. S. HOUSLEY, I. M. KIRK, R. W. MARTIN, D. M. MEREDITH, J. C. MOULD, D. G. PARRISH, A. J. PENNEY, I. C. SALLIS, J. SIDDALL, D. WATSON.

Entrance to other Universities and Institutions of University status

R. G. BILLCLIFFE, P. BINGHAM, S. J. BLAKE, C. J. BREARLEY, D. BROOK, J. BROWN, H. M. CAVE, J. CAWTHORNE, J. E. M. COCKCROFT, R. CRUMP, R. J. DIAMOND, A. S. FLETCHER, P. A. GREAVES, C. F. HINSLEY, S. J. HUGHES, B. A. HUTCHINSON, N. M. JENKINS, D. I. JONES, P. N. KINGTON, C. J. H. LINFOOT, C. J. MARSH, J. R. M. MOORE, L. MOORE, C. J. D. MORLEY, J. S. PLANT, P. M. REES, J. E. SHAW, D. L. SLEIGH, P. B. B. TURNEY, F. A. WELLAND, A. M. WING.

European Essay Competition

Travelling Scholarship - S. S. H0USLEY.

RESULTS OF G. C. E. EXAMINATIONS, 1964

ADVANCED LEVEL

PASSED IN FOUR SUBJECTS

R. W. Allen, D. C. Buckley, D. D. Jones, D. W. Morley, R. Shepherd, B. Wragg.

PASSED IN THREE SUBJECTS

R. A. Barker, I. H. Batty, D. M. Behrend, S. J. Blake, M. P. Boyce, D. Brook. J. Brown, D. J. Cain, C. M. Colley, A. B. C. Couldwell, R. Crowson, R. Crump, G. Davy, R. J. Diamond, S. D. Donohoe, A. M. Dungworth, J. A. H. Edwards, R. H. Edwards, J. P. England, A. S. Fletcher, R. Galley, H. R. Hague, P. B. Hall, A. P. Haws, C. F. Hinsley, I. Hogg, J. Hogg, J. P. W. Hopkinson, R. J. Hopkinson. D. B. Horne, S. J. Hudson, S. J. Hughes, P. D. Jackson, J. F. Jefferis, N. M. Jenkins, R. S. Jessop, B. R. Johnson, D. I. Jones, D. Knighton, M. J. Lillev, R. Marsden, S. R. Marsh, H. Middleton, J. R. M. Moore, L. Moore, J. H. Nixon. S. K. Osborne, S. J. Paramore, D. M. Peter, A. S. Pressley, R. M. Price, G. Pursglove, C. E. Rawlins, P. M. Rees, F. M. Roberts, S. P. Scholey, M. D. Shaw, D. A. Short, G. J. Siddall, J. G. Skidmore, D. L. Sleigh, A. J. Stopford, M. Storr, R. A. Swallow, J. C. Townsend, G. Underwood, A. E. Vaughan, K. A. Wallis, C. Wardlev, R. W. Welburn, F. A. Welland, I. S. White, A. Wiggett, T. Wilkinson, W. J. Wilkinson, W. D. Wilson, A. M. Wing, D.C. Winter, A. J. Wood, P. J. Woodhouse, J. P. Woodville, C. I. Wright.

PASSED IN TWO SUBJECTS

D. G. Baines, B. Bentley, P. Bradley, R. W. Broadhead, H. M. Cave, J. E. M. Cockcroft, P. Cooper, S. F. Drew, J. D. Everatt, P. Hill, S. G. Hope, B. A. Hutchinson, P. A. Kington, D. Lewis, C. J. H. Linfoot, J. R. Loukes, P. S. Maxwell, P. S. Timperley, P. B. B. Turney, S. E. Varley, R. A. Vasey, J. C. Wheen, M. J. W. Wilkes.

PASSED IN ONE SUBJECT

41

PASSED THE GENERAL PAPER

97

ORDINARY LEVEL

PASSED IN TEN SUBJECTS

R. J. Davies, J. C. Elliott, T. J. Gloag, M. A. Winter.

PASSED IN NINE SUBJECTS

C. W. Alsop, J. R. G. Armytage, G. W. J. Ball, P. T. Barwich, D. G. Bradbury, P. J. Cartwright, D. R. D. Clarke, D. J. Finch, I. J. Harris, J. M. Haworth, E. R. Hemming, P. M. Holmes, J. S. Richardson, J. Shirt, 1. M. Tuckwood, R. J. Williams, N. H. Woodcock, S. M. Wright.

PASSED IN EIGHT SUBJECTS

D. G. Bunce, R. A. Burns, V. H. Cutts, I. Darley, R. J. Dunsford, D. T. Evans, N. H. Glossop, S. Gregory, J. Hallam, R. F. Hill, P. Horner, N. J. Johnson, S. P. Kingsley, C. G. Marshall, R. J. Marshall, M. E. Orton, J. Pemberton, H. E. Ramsay, D. C. Rawson, J. H. Rees, I. F. Roe, B. A. Silver, D. D. Speight, J. A. Tew, T. J. Warn.

PASSED IN SEVEN SUBJECTS

I. F. Bainbridge, P. M. Boyling, P. Collier, J. L. Hall, J. A. Humphrey, R. A. Hutt, A. Lawrence, D. D. Marshall, T. Pearce, W. H. Perks, S. A. Roberts, R. T. Strong, T. J. Twigg, J. L. Wragg.

PASSED IN SIX SUBJECTS

J. D. Burkinshaw, P. C. N. Clark, R. S. Curson, C. D. Gilson, J. J. Hallam, M. D. Hodgkinson, P. G. Howard, S. Ingram, J. W. Leigh, J. E. Peckett, M. P. Reed, P. E. Robinson, M. J. Smalley, S. L. Smith. S. W. Thorpe, D. H. Wright.

PASSED IN FIVE SUBJECTS

N. Addy, M. J. H. Anderson, T. J. L. Baker, P. Batty, C. J. Beck, A. R. Chittenden, A. P. Croft, M. Fielding, P. J. Greatorex, D. J. Hayter, J. A. Hempshall, D. M. Hodgkin, J. T. Hunt, P. J. Jepson, M. E. Jermy, B. A. Long, I. P. Lusis, J. S. Mottram, S. Nortcliff, D. G. Odlin, M. S. Pashley, A. P. White.

PASSED IN FOUR SUBJECTS

44

PASSED IN THREE SUBJECTS

30

PASSED IN TWO SUBJECTS

37

PASSED IN ONE SUBJECT

77

SCHOOL PRIZE LIST 1963-64

Sixth Form

SHEFFIELD ROYAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL PRIZES

 

English

G. Pursglove, P. B. Hall

 

English Essay

P. B. Hall

 

History

C. E. Rawlins

 

Geography

D. C. Winter, M. D. Shaw

 

Economics

C. E. Rawlins, M. D. Shaw, R. A. Barker

 

French

J. P. England, R. Shepherd

 

French and German

D. D. Jones

 

German

C. I. Wright

 

Latin and Spanish

J. P. England

 

Russian..

C. I. Wright

 

Mathematics

D. M. Behrend, R. H. Edwards

 

Mathematics with Statistics

R. A. Barker, A. B. C. Couldwell

 

Chemistry

D. W. Morley, R. A. Swallow

 

Physics

M. J. Lilley

 

Biology

C. M. Colley

 

Music

D. D. Jones

 

Art

N. M. Jenkins, R. W. Allen

 

Technical Drawing

A. J. Wood

 

School Leaving Prizes

H. M. Cave, P. A. Hardcastle, C. J. H. Linfoot

WESLEY COLLEGE PRIZES 

 

Modern Subjects

J. R. Gregory, D. Simmonds, J. M. Wilson

 

Science

D. A. Pollard, G. M. Searby

W. P. TAYLOR PRIZE FOR MATHEMATICS                                          

 

M. J. Bryars

 

F.T. SAVILLE PRIZE FOR HISTORY                              

 

P. B. B. Turney

 

OLD EDWARDIAN LEAVING PRIZE                                    

 

J. I. Hall

 

HEAD PREFECT’S PRIZE

 

D. W. Williams

 

Fifth Form

 

English

J. R. Beale

 

History

J. M. Botros, B. A. Long

 

Geography

J. Chambers, J. E. Peckett

 

Economics

B. A. Long, J. M. Botros

 

Economics and History

P. J. Jepson

 

French

R. Hawke

 

German

R. Hawke

 

Spanish

G. Clark

 

Classics

R. Galley

 

Latin

R. Hawke

 

Mathematics

C. R. Brown, P. H. Main

 

Mathematics with Statistics

R. E. Lomas

 

Mathematics and Physics

D. M. Nicolson

 

Physics

J. N. Chapman

 

Chemistry

J. N. Chapman

 

Biology

P. J. Groom

 

Music

C. R. Brown

 

Art

R. W. Platts

 

Technical Drawing

A. C. Butler, D. Broughton

Fourth Form

 

English

R. J. Marshall

 

History

G. W. J. Ball

 

Geography

D. G. Bradbury

 

French

P. M. Holmes

 

French and German

S. M. Wright

 

German

P. M. Holmes

 

Latin

S. M. Wright

 

Greek

E. R. Hemming

 

Mathematics

P. T. Barwich, D. G. Bradbury

 

Chemistry

J. J. Hallam

 

Physics

B. A. Silver

 

Biology

J. Hallam, M. A. Winter

 

Art

M. P. Reed, J. R. Baxter

 

Music

R. A. Burns

 

Handicraft

B. C. Richardson

 

Technical Drawing

R. F. Tetley

Third Form

 

English

M. E. Newman

 

History

M. E. Newman

 

Geography

R. J. Pilkington, G. C. Rollinson

 

French

J. C. Smith, M. E. Newman

 

German

D. A. Grunwerg

 

Latin

M. E. Newman, R. I. Nicolson

 

Greek

M. E. Newman

 

Mathematics

R. I. Nicolson

 

Chemistry

C. J. Stones

 

Physics and Chemistry

R. I. Nicolson

 

Biology

C. R. Dixon

 

Art

R. L. Brownell

 

Music

I. C. A. F. Robinson

 

Handicraft

J. G. Heppell

 

Technical Drawing

C. R. Freeston

Second Form

 

English

K. B. Sykes

 

History

A. E. T. Cook

 

Geography

K. B. Sykes

 

French

J. W. Broughton, M. J. D.Staniforth

 

Latin

J. W. Broughton

 

Mathematics

C. F. Palmer, P. J. Thorpe

 

Physics

K. B. Sykes

 

Chemistry

A. E. T. Cook

 

Art

R. Pont

 

Handicraft

J. N. Jobson, A. Hill

 

General Work

G. Slack, I. J. Neary

First Form

S.  Nicholson, D. Thomson, K. M. Romanski, H. Nelson, A. G. Fowles, S. G. Rider, P. A. Fielden, A. L. Laycock, M. H. Fowles, D. C. Belton, N. M. S. Rock.

COMPETITION PRIZES

Literary Competition (Senior)

D. A. Pollard, C. M. Colley

Literary Competition (Intermediate)

R. I. Nicolson, D. M. N. Higgins

Literary Competition (Junior)

K. B. Sykes, P. A. Long

Spoken English (Senior)

C. M. Colley

Spoken English (Intermediate)

D. M. Hodgkin, R. H. Falk

Spoken English (Junior)

N. S. Maxwell

Latin Reading (Senior)

R. M. Price

Latin Reading (Junior)

D. D. Speight

Greek Reading

I. R. Sarginson

Classical Project

L. M. Jenkins

German Reading (Senior)

D. D. Jones

German Reading (Junior)

D. M. N. Higgins

Natural History Essay (Senior)

J. R. Moore, C. M. Colley

Natural History Essay (Junior)

L. M. Jenkins

History Project

R. J. Pilkington, M. E. Orton

History Essay

J. Pemberton, P. Cooper

Economics Project

R. M. Bell, S. A. Hoyland

Mathematical Essay

D. M. Nicolson, P. J. Claxton

Science Essay (Senior)

R. H. Edwards, G. J. Siddall

Science Essay (Junior)

P. J. Humble

Piano (Senior)

B. Wragg

Piano (Junior)

R. H. Carr

Singing (Senior)

J. G. Skidmore

Singing (Junior)

J. Briggs

Instrumental (Senior)

J. A. Heathcote

Instrumental (Junior)

J. Crawford

Composition (Senior)

D. D. Jones

Composition (Junior)

I. C. A. F. Robinson

Musicianship (Senior)

B. Wragg

Musicianship (Junior)

I. C. A. F. Robinson

Art (Senior)

R. W. Allen

Art (Intermediate)

R. L. Brownell

Art (Junior)

R. Pont

Design

A. R. Holden