KING EDWARD VII SCHOOL, SHEFFIELD

SPEECH DAY
30th NOVEMBER, 1961

CHAIRMAN:
Alderman A. Ballard, C.B.E., LL.D.

DISTRIBUTION OF PRIZES BY

P. ALLEN, C.B.
Deputy Under Secretary of State - Home Office
Old Edwardian

Headmaster's Report


SCHOOL SUCCESSES
1960 -1961

W. M. ABBOTT

Open Scholarship in Mathematics, Corpus Christi College, Oxford

M. A. BLYTHE

Open Scholarship in Classics, University College, Oxford

C. J. S. BREARLEY

Open Scholarship in Social Studies, Trinity College, Oxford

A. GRACE

Open Exhibition in Chemistry, Jesus College, Oxford

P. JOHNSON

Choral Scholarship, Magdalen College, Oxford

A. A. KELHAM

Open Scholarship in Geography, Keble College, Oxford

R. MILLER

Open Exhibition in Natural Science, Brasenose College, Oxford

R. L. MORANT

Mackinnon Scholarship in Law, Magdalen College, Oxford

F. I. PARKER

Open Exhibition for Engineering, St. Peter’s Hall, Oxford

R. H. SMITH

Open Scholarship in Modern Languages, Keble College, Oxford

R. J. THOMPSON

A. M. Goldsmith Scholarship in English, Balliol College, Oxford

W. E. TIMMS

Robert Styring Exhibition in Natural Science, The Queen’s College, Oxford

A. R. WILLIAMS

Major Scholarship in History, Trinity College, Oxford

R. D. HAWKINS

Open Exhibition in Mathematics, Trinity College, Cambridge

C. R. J. SINGLETON

Minor Scholarship in Mathematics and Physics, Trinity College, Cambridge

M. S. HORWOOD

Open Scholarship in Geography, Durham University

M. J. KINGMAN

Open Scholarship in History, Leicester University

J. S. KNOWLES

Robert Styring Scholarship in Mathematics, Sheffield University

R. I. LOCKEY

Open Exhibition in Chemistry, Durham University

D. LUDLAM

Earnshaw Scholarship in French and Economics, Sheffield University

J. R. RIDER

Foundation Scholarship in Economics, Nottingham University

B. SELLARS

Open Scholarship in Economics and English, Sheffield University

M. J. WILSON

Open Scholarship in Physics, Durham University

B. CHEETHAM

United Steel Companies’ University Scholarship

A. GRACE

Kitchener Scholarship

J. D. HARRIS

Bristol Siddeley University Scholarship

J. R. HOGG

National Coal Board Scholarship

F. I. PARKER

United Steel Companies’ University Scholarship

J. V. EASON

Meritorious Award in the Hastings Scholarship Examination

State Scholarships

L. GILLOTT, H. S. OGLEY, J. B. THORPE

Commonerships at Oxford and Cambridge

A. D. ALDRIDGE, B. BENNETT, J. F. BILLINGTON, A. J. BOMBER, B. CHEETHAM, J. V. EASON, P. J EVISON, L. GILLOTT, R. J. NOSOWSKI, M. R. PIKE, P J. QUARRELL, G. C. TALFORD, G. R. TRANMER.

Entrance to other Universities

J. A. BALDWIN, C. J. BALL, R. BATTYE, G. G. BELK, J. J. BENNETT, D. G. R. BROWN, P. BUCKLE, J. R. COCKAYNE, N. D. CRAIG, M. R. DUNGWORTH, N. R. V. EDMONDS, M. FIRTH, D. S. GOODWIN, P. J. HARDIE, J. D. HARRIS, M. J. HARRISON, J. R. HOGG, B. T. A. HUMPHRIES, I. E. HUNTINGDON, M. B. JONES, C. JUBB, J. A. LEIGH, N. J. MANN, T. MARSHALL, D. J. NELL, N. NEWTON, H. G. SCHOLEY, A. E. SENIOR, J. C. B. TURNEY, I. T. WILLIAMS, P. WILSON, I. W. WRIGHT.

Anglo-Swedish Essay Competition

Travelling Scholarship - M. HILL

European Essay Competition

Travelling Scholarship - C. J. S. BREARLEY

Herbert Hughes Memorial Prizes for Spanish

J. R. TOPLEY, E. DORLING

Queen’s Scout Badges

H. AINSWORTH, J. S. HOLLAND, J. D. WOOD

OLD BOYS OF THE SCHOOL

GOOD HONOURS DEGREES, 1960-61

UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD

J. A. ANDERSON

St. Peter’s Hall - Class II, Honour School of Mathematics

J. A. BAINBRIDGE

The Queen’s College - Class II, Classical Moderations

P. M. BECKETT

The Queen’s College - Class II, Mathematical Moderations

P. BENNETT

The Queen’s College - Class II, Honour School of Literae Humaniores

J. D. BROWNHILL

The Queen’s College - Class II, Classical Moderations

J. D. CARTWRIGHT

Corpus Christi College - Class I, Classical Moderations

G. K. DICKINSON

Oriel College - Class II, Honour School of Literae Humaniores

B. J. DUKE

The Queen’s College - Class I, Honour School of Natural Science (Chemistry)

A. E. GRANT

Keble College - Class II, Honour School of Philosophy, Politics and Economics

K. JACKSON

The Queen’s College - Class II, Honour School of Modern History

P. JACKSON

University College - Class II, Honour School of Philosophy, Politics and Economics

R. MACLEOD

Christ Church - Class II, Honour School of   Mathematics

J. L. MADDEN

Lincoln College - Class II, Honour School of English   Language and Literature

T. J. SAUNDERS

Merton College - Class I, Honour School of Jurisprudence

C. M. N. VERE

The Queen’s College - Class II, Honour School of Modern History

N. S. WAITE

Balliol College - Class II, Honour School of Modern History

G. N. WARD

Keble College - Class II, Honour School of Modern Languages (German and French).

H. W. WATERHOUSE

Christ Church - Class II, Honour School of Psychology, Philosophy, and Physiology

T. WILLIAMS

The Queen’s College - Class II, Honour School of Philosophy, Politics and Economics.

UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE

W. BAILEY

Sydney Sussex College - Class II, Division 2, Historical Tripos, Part I

G. P. J. BEYNON

Trinity Hall - Class II, Division 2, Natural Sciences Tripos, Part I

A. D. P. BRIGGS

Trinity Hall - Class II, Division 1, Modern and Mediaeval Languages Tripos, Part II.

P. B. FAIREST

Trinity Hall - Class I (Distinction), Law Tripos, Part II

J. MILLER

St. John’s College - Class I, Classical Tripos, Part I.
John Stewart of Rannoch Scholarship in Greek and Latin

A. M. SUGGATE

Peterhouse - Class I, Theological Tripos, Part IA.

A. R. WILCOX

Gonville and Cams College - Class II, Division 2, Natural Sciences Tripos, Part I

M. A. J. WILLIAMS

Selwyn College - Class II, Division 2, Geographical Tripos, Part I

OTHER UNIVERSITIES

(as far as is known)

K. BLACKBURN

University of Sheffield - Class II, Division 1, B.Sc.(Hons.), Mathematics

G. H. BRIDGE

University of London - Class II, Division 1, B.Sc., Engineering

J E DUNGWORTH

London School of Economics - Class II, Division 1, B.Sc.(Econ.)

H. H. GILBERT

University of Sheffield - Class II, Division 1, LL.B.(Hons.)

J. W. GREEN

University of Sheffield - Class I, B.Eng.(Hons.)

D. J. C. McATEER

University of London - Class II, Division 2, B.Sc., Engineering

I. W. NEWSOM

University of Nottingham - Class II, Division 2, B.Sc.(Hons.), Mathematics

A. D. PERRIS

University of Sheffield - Class II, B.Sc.(Hons.). General

M. TURNER

University College, Durham - Class I, B.A.(Hons.), Music

RESULTS OF G. C. E. EXAMINATIONS, 1961

ADVANCED LEVEL

Letters in brackets denote subjects in which Distinction was gained.

PASSED IN FOUR SUBJECTS

D. F. Butterell, A. R. Dowling (v), M. R. Edwards (z), M. Hill, P. Johnson, M. B. Jones (v), P. S. Wileman.

PASSED IN THREE SUBJECTS

J. E. Ashcroft, J. R. Bagshaw, D. H. Baldwin, J. A. Baldwin, R. Battye, K. Baxby, C. Beal, J. S. Beevers (z), P. N. Bell (c), J. J. Bennett, P. H. Betts (v), S. S. Birley, J. W. Bows (a, c), T. Box, P. Bradley, D. G. R. Brown (v), R. Carroll, J. R. Cockayne, D. J. Collins, M. A. Collins, I. T. Colquhoun, N. Coope (v), B. F. Crabtree (1), R. N. Crookes (d, e). J. A. Cunningham, N. R. Dennis (1, y), M. R. Dungworth, N. R. V. Edmonds, D. F. Evans, M. Firth, A. Foster (z), L. Gillott (v, k, 1), P. Goldfinch, P. J. W. Grimsditch, J. R. Gunson (jj), M. A. Hall (a, c), D. Hallewell, P. J. Hardie, J. D. Harris (v), M. J. Harrison, P. E. Hawksley, P. M. Hetherington (k, 1), M. Hulse, B. T. A. Humphries. J. R. Jacques, N. P. A. Jowett, C. Jubb, P. N. Kenyon (1), J. S. Knowles, S. R. Levy, J. C. Lucas, N. J. Mann, T. Marshall, P. J. Matthews (v, k, 1), 1. D. McAughey, J. C. H. Meakin, C. C. Mills (k), R. Mingay (2), H. R. Morrison (j), D. J. Nelson, N. Newton, A. Nicholson (x). R. E. Oates, D. A. Ogden, H. S. Ogley (jj). D. G. Ollerenshaw, A. R. Outwin (d), M. J. Richards, P. D. Roberts, J. M. Roebuck (j), M. J. Savage, A. E. Senior (1, y), P. A. Solway, D. M. Taylor, I. R. Taylor, J. B. Thorpe (jj), C. J. Tomlinson, A. R. Tong. E. Trickett, B. Walker, R. D. Walley (y), I. M. Whitehouse, J. Wilkinson (v), I. T. Williams, S. L. Williams, C. C. Williamson, P. Wilson, M. Worrall.

PASSED IN TWO SUBJECTS

C. J. Ball, G. G. Belk, N. D. Craig, A. M. Dowling, D. S. Goodwin, M. J. Grundmann, D. Jinkinson, J. V. Laming, R. S. Letch, G. F. Lovett, A. Pilkington (e), M. C. Purdy, W. J. Ridgway, C. J. Riley, H. C. Scholey, J. A. Smith, B. G. Stringer, E. B. Styring, J. R. Topley (s). J. L. Tym, I. W. Wright.

PASSED IN ONE SUBJECT

B. W. E. Argent, A. J. Beasley, B. B. Cruickshank, I. M. Johnson, J. R. Machin, J. S. Parson (v), M. J. Platts, J. S. Pressley, B. Reynolds. P. J. Ridal, P. D. Robinson, R. A. Rowbotham, J. R. Shutt, M. A. Stokes, G. C. Talford, W. B. Timms, S. J. Ward, R. J. Wheatley, E. J. Whiten, M. Whitley, P. R. Whyman (e), J. D. Wood.

40 passed the General Paper.

KEY TO DISTINCTION SUBJECTS

(a)

Latin

(x)

Geography

(jj)

Mathematics and Higher Mathematics

 

(c)

Ancient History

(z)

Economics and Politics

(j)

Mathematics

 

(d)

French

         

(e)

German

(k)

Physics

(v)

Mathematics for Science

 

(s)

Spanish

(l)

Chemistry

(y)

Biology

 

ORDINARY LEVEL

PASSED IN TEN SUBJECTS

P.M. Cowan, J. R. Levick, D. Watson, D. W. Williams

PASSED IN NINE SUBJECTS

A. J. Anderson, J. K. Baker, C. M. Beale, M. J. Bryars, H. Crump, J. G. Fells, P. A. Hardcastle, T. D. Hawkins, C. F. Hinsley, S. S. Housley, P. N. Kington, A. D. Lucas, C. J. Marsh, C. J. D. Morley, J. C. Mould, D. G. Parrish, G. L. Porter, G. M. Searby, D. Simmonds, J. R. Taylor, A. C. Wager, J. M. Wilson.

PASSED IN EIGHT SUBJECTS

W. B. Amos, P. B. Anderson, S. T. Bailey, R. G. Billcliffe, S. J. Blake, P. Bower, J. Cawthorne, J. I. Denton, I. J. Ford, P. A. Greaves, J. R. Gregory, A. J. Hartley, S. J. Hughes, B. A. Hutchinson, D. Lewis, R. W. Martin, A. J. Penney, S. O. Ridgway, D. A. Rollin, J. Siddall, M. Smith, P. B. B. Turney.

PASSED IN SEVEN SUBJECTS

P. Bingham, G. W. Bridge, H. M. Cave, R. J. Diamond, A. Ellum. M. J. Fidler, A. J. Goodman, P. Grist, J. A. Home, A. M. Hughes, H. K. Kelly, S. J. Kershaw, C. J. H. Linfoot, R. H. Marsden, P. S. Maxwell, O. R. Mettam, A. R. Morgans, M. J. Ogden, R. A. Roxburgh, I. C. Sallis, I. H. Sarginson, A. F. Selway, J. W. Shaw, J. C. Simpson, G. C. Trotter, J. D. S. Turner, S. R. Vere, A. J. Wilks.

PASSED IN SIX SUBJECTS

C. P. Brearley, D. R. Brewin, D. Brook, J. E. M. Cockcroft, J. A. H. Edwards, P. H. Gott, D. Hebden, J. A. Hensby, P. Howarth, D. R. Kay, F. Knowles, C. J. Lomas, R. F. Mills, C. J. Pawley, H. Pilley, D. A. Pollard, J. F. Shaw.

PASSED IN FIVE SUBJECTS

D. A. Booth, J. Chadwick, R. H. Dimbleby, N. Dodson, K. Edwards, P. J. Ellis, R. A. Hague, A. Hall, J. I. Hall. R. J. Holder, I. M. Kirk, J. S. Plant, R. K. Richards. D. R. Seymour, J. L. Simpson, R. Staniforth, N. M. Struthers, F. A. Welland, S. R. Wilson.

PASSED IN FOUR SUBJECTS

D. F. Ashmore, P. R. Ask, D. G. Baines, I. W. Barrow, C. S. Berresford, M. P. Boyce, R. J. Britton, J. Brown, D. J. Cain, M. E. S. Coles, T. E. Cooper. P. M. Croxford, H. E. Culley, G. Eggington, M. J. Elliott, B. M. Fairhead, A. G. Grant, D. L. Grinnell, D. V. Gunson, D. B. Home, J. H. Kirkman, D. A. Kneen, P. S. Mattam, L. Moore, P. Nuttall, E. Padley, P. M. Rees, J. A. Tomlinson, S. E. Varley, J. H. Wallace, R. Whitham.

PASSED IN THREE SUBJECTS

27

PASSED IN Two SUBJECTS

28

PASSED IN ONE SUBJECT

58

SCHOOL PRIZE LIST, 1960 - 61

Sixth Form

SHEFFIELD ROYAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL PRIZES

English

M. R. Edwards, M. Hill, I. R. Taylor

History

M. J. Kingman

Geography

A. A. Kelham, J. C. H. Meakin

Economics

C. J. S. Brearley, J. H. Rider

History and Economics

A. Foster, H. Mingay

English and French

R. L. Morant

French and German

R. H. Smith, H. N. Crookes, A. Pilkington

French and Spanish

A. R. Topley

Classical Studies

M. A. Blythe

Mathematics

W. M. Abbott, R. D. Hawkins, F. I. Parker, C. R. J. Singleton

Physics

C. R. J. Singleton, P. M. Hetherington

Chemistry

L. Gillott, P. J. Matthews, P. N. Kenyon, P. M. Hetherington

Biology

N. H. Dennis

Chemistry and Biology

A. E. Senior

Art

M. R. Edwards

Music

M. Hill

Engineering Drawing

M. B. Jones

English Essay

R. L. Morant

English Poem

M. R. Edwards

Natural History Essay

N. R. Dennis

History Essay

M. R. Edwards

Craftwork

M. B. Jones, J. A. Smith

School Leaving Prizes

G. C. Talford, B. Bennett

WESLEY COLLEGE PRIZES

English

R. J. Thompson

History

A. R. Williams

Science

A. Grace, R. Miller, W. E. Timms, M. J. Wilson

W. P. TAYLOR PRIZES FOR MATHEMATICS

J. S. Knowles, H. S. Ogley, J. B. Thorpe

F. T. SAVILLE PRIZE POE HISTORY

I. W. Wright

OLD EDWARDIANS’ LEAVING PRIZE

M. R. Pike, J. V. Eason

HEAD PREFECT’S PRIZE

B. Cheetham

Fifth Forms

English

D. Mingay

English Essay

M. A. Hall

History

J. M. Booth

English and History

G. M. Nosowski

Geography

P. S. Mattam

Economics

J. Goodwin, P. S. Mattam

French

P. R. Whyman

German

P. H. Whyman

Spanish

E. Dorling

French and Spanish

R. Ainsworth

Latin

P. H. Whyman

Classical Studies

M. A. Hall, J. W. Bows

Mathematics and Physics

J. S. Parson

Physics

S. J. Ward

Chemistry and Physics

M. Whitley

Mathematics and Chemistry

M. J. Platts

Music

A. J. Beasley

Art

S. A. Morant

Fourth Form

English

W. B. Amos, J. G. Fells

History

J. M. Baker, J. G. Fells

Geography

D. G. Parrish

French

J. G. Fells, G. L. Porter

German

J. H. Levick

Spanish

J. M. Wilson, P. A. Greaves

French and German

P. N. Kington

Latin

G. L. Porter, D. W. Williams

Greek

G. L. Porter

Mathematics

G. L. Porter. M. J. Bryars

Physics

G. M. Searby

Chemistry and Biology

J. R. Levick

Biology

W. B. Amos

Music

D. W. Williams

Art

J. Brown, R. I. A. Davies

Handicraft

A. F. Selway

Technical Drawing

G. C. Trotter

Third Forms

English

W. D. Wilson

History

A. S. Pressley

Geography

W. D. Wilson, D. Knighton

French

C. I. Wright, J. R. Loukes, W. D. Wilson

German

C. I. Wright

Spanish

W. D. Wilson

Latin

C. I. Wright

Latin and Spanish

R. Shepherd

Mathematics

S. R. Marsh, C. I\L Colley

Chemistry

D. W. Morley. S. R. Marsh

Biology

F. M. Roberts

Music

Ii. Shepherd

Art

R. W. Allen

Handicraft

K. Ashton

Handicraft and Technical Drawing

P. Gray

General Work

A. B. C. Couldwell

Second Forms

English

D. M. Nicolson

History

R. Galley

Geography

T. J. Laundy

French

D. M. Nicolson, J. R. Beale

Latin

G. Clark, D. M. Nicolson

Mathematics

D. M. Nicolson, C. R. Brown

Physics

D. M. Nicolson, J. R. Beale

Chemistry

J. S. Scholey, D. M. Hill

Art

D. S. Wilkinson

Technical Drawing

C. R. Brown

Handicraft

I. D. Minogue, A. C. Butler

General Work

J. N. Chapman, D. Broughton

First Forms

 

R. J. Williams, J. Pemberton, R. J. Marshall, P. M. Boyling, J. Shirt, P. T. Barwich, M. E. Orton, S. M. Wright, D. J. Finch, D. G. Bradbury, P. M. Holmes, R. B. Kenyon, N. H. Woodcock.

PRIZES FOR COMPETITIONS AND PROJECTS

English Poem (Intermediate)

W. B. Amos, R. Shepherd

English Poem (Junior)

S. Adams

Spoken English (Senior)

D. Mingay

Spoken English (Intermediate)

D. W. Williams, R. W. Allen

Spoken English (Junior)

D. M. Hodgkin, R. M. Price

Latin Reading (Senior)

M. A. Hall

Latin Reading (Junior)

D. W. Williams

Greek Reading

M. A. Hall, P. N. Bell

Classical Essay (Senior)

M. A. Hall, P. N. Bell

Classical Essay (Junior)

G. L Porter

French Reading (Senior)

P. R. Whyman, J. R. Bagshaw

French Reading (Junior)

D. D. Jones

French Essay (Junior)

D. D. Jones

German Reading (Senior)

P. R. Whyman

German Reading (Junior)

J. R. Levick, C. J. Marsh

German Essay (Senior)

R. N. Crookes

German Essay (Junior)

C. J. Marsh

Spanish Reading (Senior)

J. R. Bagshaw

Spanish Reading (Junior)

J. M. Wilson

Spanish Essay (Senior)

J. R. Bagshaw

Spanish Essay (Junior)

I. J. Ford, P. A. Greaves

Science Essay (Junior)

J. H. Nixon

Natural History Essay (Junior)

J. R. M. Moore, C. M. Colley, W. B. Amos

Scripture Essay (Junior)

R. S. Jessop

History Essay (Junior)

J. Brown, J. R. Beale

Instrumental (Senior)

J. I. Hall

Instrumental (Junior)

J. G. Skidmore

Keyboard (Senior)

C. M. Dolan

Keyboard (Junior)

B. Wragg, D. R. Skidmore

Singing (Senior)

P. Johnson

Singing (Junior)

A. V. Bramwell

Composition (Senior)

S. L. Williams

Composition (Junior)

D. W. Williams

Musicianship (Senior)

C. M. Dolan

Musicianship (Junior)

B. Wragg

Art (Senior)

D. F. Butterell

Art (Intermediate)

J. W. Wilson

Art (Junior)

R. M. Moorwood

Design

S. A. Morant

Sculpture

P. Hickson

Photography

J. A. Smith

Economics Essay
(Presented by Sheffield & Ecclesall Co-operative Society)

P. H. Gott, S. R. Waterhouse, I. Young