KING EDWARD VII SCHOOL, SHEFFIELD

SPEECH DAY

27th OCTOBER, 1959

 

CHAIRMAN
Alderman SIR HAROLD JACKSON, LL.D.

DISTRIBUTION OF PRIZES BY
SIR THOMAS ARMSTRONG, M.A., D.MUS., F.R.C.M.,
Principal of the Royal Academy of Music

Headmaster's Report


SCHOOL SUCCESSES 1958 - 1959

J. G. ROBINSON

Open Scholarship in Modern History, Keble College, Oxford.

D. WOODHOUSE

Open Scholarship in Mathematics, Magdalen College, Oxford.

J. E. BECKMAN

Open Scholarship in Natural Science, Jesus College, Oxford.

P. G. HIBBARD

Hastings Scholarship in Natural Science, The Queen's College, Oxford.

P. F. W. PREECE

Hastings Scholarship in Natural Science, The Queen's College, Oxford.

P. M. BECKETT

Open Exhibition in Mathematics, The Queen's College, Oxford.

D. M. BOWS

Open Exhibition in Classics, Brasenose College, Oxford.

M. A. J. WILLIAMS

Open Exhibition in Geography, Selwyn College, Cambridge.

D. DAWSON

Hastings Exhibition in History, The Queen's College, Oxford.

J. G. McNAUGHT

Hastings Exhibition in History, The Queen's College, Oxford.

D. A. O'SHEA

Hastings Exhibition in Classics, The Queen's College, Oxford.

W. BAILEY

Arthur Sells Exhibition in History, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge.

J. S. NOBLE

Open Scholarship in Mathematics, University of Durham.

F. M. H. JONES

Open Exhibition in Science, University of Durham.

V. COCKER

Open Entrance Exhibition in Economics, University of Nottingham.

M. J. SANT

Shell Scholarship, University of Leeds.

N. D. WORSWICK

Meritorious Award in the Hastings Scholarship Examination.

State Scholarships

P. W. CAVE, R. F. LAUGHTON, J. D. PERRY.

Commonerships at Oxford and Cambridge

R. E. BARDGETT, E. FISHER, M. B. HILL, M. E. SARA, N. D. WORSWICK, D. E. YOUNG.

Entrance to other Universities

I. ANDREWS, M. J. AVERILL, G. A. BATES, G. D. BROAD, G. CRANK, M. H. CROWSON, R. H. DAMMS, F. W. DARWIN, W. DEAKIN, A. J. W. EDWARDS, D. R. T. FINDLAY, C. GILLOTT, M. W. GORDON, S. HARTLEY, J. H. HEMMING, B. HIBBERT, B. HILTON-TAPP, D. G. HOLFORD, R. JORDAN, A. E. LEWIN, M. D. LINTON, B. H. MARSDEN, J. V. MOSLEY, E. K. PARKER, I. R. PARKER, M. J. PLATTS,. E. W. POWELL, J. B. READMAN, M. F. RODDIS, D. M. ROSS-BROWN, J. H. SHARPE, D. H. J. SHEASBY, C. A. SHERIDAN, G. J. SPENCER, A. W. STRUTHERS, A. G. WAGSTAFF, I. WIGGETT, D. R. WILLIAMS, J. WOMERSLEY, D. G. G. YOUNG.

Hispanic Council Competition

F. Baldock (Second Prize, Intermediate Section).

Herbert Hughes Memorial Prizes for Spanish

R. N. WRIGHT, B. HILTON-TAPP.

P. J. GOULDEN

Elected Britain's representative to the 1959 "New York Herald Tribune" Youth Forum.

P. W. CAVE

Royal Geographical Society Prize, awarded on G.C.E. Examination at "A" level.

S. G. LINSTEAD

Third Prize Spalding Educational Trust Essay Competition.

Queen's Scout Badge

N. D. CRAIG, I. W. WRIGHT.

OLD BOYS OF THE SCHOOL
DEGREES, etc. 1958
- 1959

UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD

J. A. ANDERSON

St. Peter's Hall-Class II Mathematical Moderations.

B. S. BEEVERS

Wadham College-Class III, Final Honour School of Mathematics.

J. P. M. CLINTON

The Queen's College-Class III, Final Honour School of Natural Science (Physics).

T. G. COOK

St. Edmund Hall-Class III, Honours School of Modern Languages (Spanish and Russian).

W. D. COUSIN

Magdalen College-Class III, Final Honour School of Literae Humaniores.

D. M. DOWNES

Keble College-Class II, Honours School of Modern History.

P. T. HOLGATE

Keble College-Class I, Honours School of Modern Languages (German and French).

G. HUMPHRIES

Pembroke College-Class II, Final Honour School of Natural Science (Animal Physiology).

R. McLEOD

Christ Church-Class I, Mathematical Moderations.

J. H. NOWILL

New College-Class III, Honours School of English Language and Literature.

D. T. PROTHEROE

Trinity College-Class III, Final Honour School of Natural Science (Animal Physiology).

M.A. SHARPE

Exeter College-Class III, Final Honour School of Literae Humaniores.

E. M. SPIR

The Queen's College-Class III, Final Honour School of Mathematics.

D. S. TAYLOR

Oriel College-Class III, Final Honour School of Natural Science (Chemistry).

N. H. TAYLOR

The Queen's College-Class III, Final Honour School of Natural Science (Chemistry).

E. M. THOMAS

New College-Class II, Honours School of English Language and Literature.

J. W. THOMPSON

The Queen's College-Class II, Final Honour School of Mathematics.

R. THOMPSON

Keble College-Class III, Final Honour School of Jurisprudence.

UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE

D. P. ALLEN

Sidney Sussex College-Class II, Division 1, Classical Tripos, Part I.

J. H. BATES

Downing College-Class II, Division 1, Modern and Mediaeval Languages Tripos, Part I, French and Spanish.

A. D. P. BRIGGS

Trinity Hall-Class II, Division 2; Modern and Mediaeval Languages Tripos, Part I, French and Russian.

R. BUTLER

Trinity Hall-Class II, Division 1, Moral Sciences Tripos, Part II.

R. CLARKE

St. John's College-Class II, Division 2, Physics, Part II.

F. R. DRAKE

Pembroke College-Honours Mathematical Tripos, Part III.

G. S. ECCLESTONE

Emmanuel College-Class II, Division 1, History Tripos, Part I.

J. K. FERGUSON

Gonville and Caius College-Class III, Classical Tripos, Part II.

A. E. HANWELL

Christ's College-(1) Honours Mechanical Sciences Tripos, Part II; (2) Sir George Nelson Prize in Applied Mechanics.

D. A. HARDY

Clare College-Class I, Classical Tripos, Part I.

J. M. JACKSON

Trinity Hall-Class II, Division 1, Modern and Mediaeval Languages Tripos, Part II.

I. H. JONES

Fitzwilliam House-(1) Class I, Theological Tripos, Part II;
(2) Junior Scholefield Prize.

P. LEE

Sidney Sussex College-Class II, Division 1, History Tripos, Part II.

F. G. NEWSUM

Pembroke College-Class III, Modern and Mediaeval Languages Tripos, Part II.

A. M. SUGGATE

Peterhouse-Class I, Classical Tripos, Part I.

N. G. WELLINGS

Peterhouse-Class II, Division 2, English Tripos, Part II.

DEGREES AT OTHER UNIVERSITIES

D. BARRON

Class II, Division II, B.A. (Hons.) Classics, University of London.

D. E. BAXTER

Division 1, B.Met.(Ord.), University of Sheffield.

A. BECKETT

Class II, Division 1, B.Sc.(Hons.) Chemistry, University of Sheffield.

C. J. BELK

Class I, B.Eng.(Hons.), University of Sheffield.

R. BOOTH

Class II, (Hons.) Electrical Engineering, University of Nottingham.

J. D. BRADSHAW

Class II, Division II, B.A.(Hons.) German, University of Nottingham.

I. G. BRONKS

M.B., Ch.B., University of Sheffield.

S. A. BURGIN

Division 2, B.Met.(Ord.), University of Sheffield.

J. P. CATCHPOLE

(1) Class I, (Hons.) Chemical Engineering, University of Birmingham;
(2) British Oxygen Research Fellowship.

D. J. F. CLINTON

Ordinary B.Sc. Engineering, University of Bristol.

P. G. E. FRETWELL

Division 2, B.Met.(Ord.), University of Sheffield.

G. C. W. GAY

Class II, Civil Engineering, University of Leeds.

J. D. HEMINGWAY

Class II, Division II, Chemistry, University of Durham.

J. A. HOUGHTON

Division 1, General Degree B.Sc., University of Sheffield.

R. T. MARSH

Ordinary Degree, B.Sc. Civil Engineering, University of Southampton.

A. L. G. McKEE

Class II, Division II, B.Sc. (Econ.), University of Leicester.

S. M. NEWBOULD

Division 2, General Degree B.Sc., University of Sheffield.

J. E. NOTT

Class III, (Hons.) Classics, University of London.

G. NUTTALL

Class II, Division 2, (Hons.) Spanish, University of Nottingham.

R. D. PORTER

Class II, Division 1, B.Sc. (Hons.) Chemistry, University of Sheffield.

W. B. PREEN

B.A. (Admin.), University of Manchester.

D. A. E. SPALDING

Class III, B.Sc. (Hons.) Geology, University of Sheffield.

E. STEFANUTI

M.B., Ch.B., University of Sheffield.

B. K. STEVENS

Division 2, General Degree B.Sc., University of Sheffield.

J. B. SWIFT

Class II, Division II (Hons.) B.Com., University of Leeds.

W. S. TALLACK

Class I, B.Sc. (Hons.) Zoology, University of Sheffield.

P. L. TWIGG

Class II, Division 1, B.Met. (Hons.), University of Sheffield.

B. A. WATKINSON

(1) Class II, Division 1 (Hons.) B.Sc., Mechanical Engineering, University of Nottingham; (2) D.S.I.R. Research Studentship.

P. T. WELLS

Division II, B.Eng. (Ord.), University of Sheffield.

E. C. WRAGG

Class I, (Hons.) German, University of Durham.

L. J. YOULE

Class II, Division 1, Classics, University of Durham.

RESULTS OF G. C. E. EXAMINATIONS, 1959

ADVANCED LEVEL

Letters in brackets denote subjects in which Distinction was gained.

PASSED IN FOUR SUBJECTS

J. Barnes (d, e), K. Rice, D. E. Rodgers.

PASSED IN THREE SUBJECTS

J. P. Abrahams, I. Andrews (j, k), M. J. Averill (v, k), M. D. Barratt, G. A. Bates, P. Benton, P. H. Bly, G. D. Broad, P. W. Cave (x, z), C. R. Church, D. A. Cox (z), G. Crank, M. H. Crowson (v), R. H. Damms (j), W. Deakin, F. A. Dixon, A. J. W. Edwards, D. A. M. Edwards, M. J. Ellis, D. V. Fletcher (t), C. Gillott, M. W. Gordon, J. A. Hague, S. Hartley, J. M. Haslam (1), B. Hilton-Tapp, D. G. Holford, R. Jordan, P. N. Kenning, R. R. Kershaw (h), R. F. Laughton (h), A. E. Lewin, M. D. Linton, M. J. Lodge, K. Mayland, P. J. Mellor (x, z), D. H. Moore (c), E. K. Parker, I. R. Parker, J. D. Perry (a, b, c), R. C. Pitt, M. J. Platts, E. W. Powell, P. J. Quarrell, A. J. Revill, M. R. Robinson, A. J. Rodgers (k), D. M. Ross-Brown, A. A. Sampson (z), M. J. Sant, F. A. Sergeant, J. H. Sharpe, C. A. Sheridan, F. A. Smith, I. T. Smith, L. G. Smith, D. Steeple, N. W. Stockwell, A. W. Struthers, B. R. Sykes, G. C. Talford, J. W. Thorp, B. Trickett, A. J. Wagstaff, M. Walker, I. Wiggett, D. R. Williams, M. A. J. Williams (g, x, z), J. Womersley, R. N. E. Wright, D. E. Young (z), D. G. G. Young.

PASSED IN TWO SUBJECTS

D. R. Bentley (z), J. R. Bentley, D. M. Bows (a, b), G. B. Cash, J. P. Consterdine, A. Cryer, F. W. Darwin, D. R. T. Findlay, A. R. Gibson, J. A. Gregory, P. W. Gurney, D. Hancock, J. H. Hemming, B. Hibbert, D. J. Hibbert, R. V. Lee, M. Lewis, B. H. Marsden (z), J. Marshall, H. A. Morris, J. V. Mosley, B. D. Needham, M. Pinder, J. B. Readman (s), M. J. Simpson, G. J. Spencer, D. Swift, D. C. Tomlinson, A. L. Vickers.

PASSED IN ONE SUBJECT

W. M. Abbott, B. Bennett, N. K. Berridge, D. E. Berriman, C. J. S. Brearley, D. G. R. Brown, J. M. Burr, J. D. Cartwright, P. H. P. Cass, R. C. S. Cole, M. R. Dungworth, A. R. Gander, L. Gillott, A. Grace, R. H. Harrison, J. S. Hawkins, R. D. Hawkins, M. B. Jones, I. H. Neilson, T. Marshall, F. I. Parker, J. M. W. Pridham, C. R. J. Singleton, W. E. Timms, A. D. Waller, B. C. Webb, B. A. Wilkes, M. J. Wilson.

68 passed the General Paper.

 

KEY TO DISTINCTION SUBJECTS.

(a) Latin

(s) Spanish

(j) Mathematics

(b) Greek

(g) English

(v) Mathematics for Science

(c) Ancient History

(x) Geography

(k) Physics

(h) History

(z) Economics and Politics

(l) Chemistry

(d) French

(t) Engineering Drawing

 

(e) German

   

ORDINARY LEVEL

PASSED IN TEN SUBJECTS

I. Hogg.

PASSED IN NINE SUBJECTS

P. H. Betts, M. A. Blythe, D. F. Butterell, R. Carroll, B. F. Crabtree, N. R. Dennis, A. R. Dowling, D. J. Elliott, D. F. Evans, J. R. Gunson, C. W. Hague, P. M. Hetherington, P. Johnson, J. G. Lucas, P. J. Matthews, C. C. Mills, H. R. Morrison, D. J. Nelson, M. Prime, M. J. Richards, J. B. Thorpe, A. R. Tong, E. Trickett, J. Wilkinson, I. T. Williams.

PASSED IN EIGHT SUBJECTS

J. E. Ashcroft, J. S. Beevers, S. S. Birley, P. Bradley, M. A. Collins, I. T. Colquhuon, R. N. Crookes, J. A. Cunningham, M. R. Edwards, M. Firth, A. Foster, M. J. Grundmann, P. E. Hawskley, M. Hill, R. M. Hill, M. Hulse, P. N. Kenyon, R. S. Letch, T. B. McAughey, J. C. H. Meakin, R. Mingay, R. E. Oates, D. G. Ollerenshaw, A. R. Outwin, A. Pilkington, M. C. Purdy, J. M. Roebuck, C. J. Riley, P. A. Solway, I. R. Taylor, J. R. Topley, R. D. Walley, I. M. Whitehouse, P. S. Wileman, S. L. Williams, R. Wolstenholme, J. D. Wood.

PASSED IN SEVEN SUBJECTS

J. M. Ager, J. R. Bagshaw, C. T. Batty, K. Baxby, C. Beal, I. B. Brearley, D. J. Collins, N. Coope, V. Davenport, J. M. Emmett, D. S. Goodwin, E. S. Greenwood, D. Hallewell, C. S. Henderson, N. A. Horler, J. R. Jacques, J. V. Laming, S. R. Levy, N. Newton, A. Nicholson, H. S. Ogley, W. J. Ridgway, R. Saunby, M. J. Savage, D. M. Taylor, J. L. Tym, E. J. Whiten, G. C. Williamson, M. Worrall, R. W. Young.

PASSED IN SIX SUBJECTS

D. H. Baldwin, R. Battye, T. Box, B. Cheetham, P. Y. Cowling, R. M. Furness, C. A. Hulley, P. Hydes, A. A. Kelham, D. M. Maher, M. G. Noyland, D. A. Odgen, J. R. Rider, P. D. Roberts, H. J. W. Speight, B. G. Stringer, J. A. Vale.

PASSED IN FIVE SUBJECTS

R. Ashford, J. W. Cooke, D. R. L. Green, J. R. Hancock, G. Kilroe, M. J. Kingman, J. Loxley, A. A. Muddiman, R. J. Nosowski, A. C. Rhodes, A. P. Spier, A. R. Williams, J. A. Woolhouse.

PASSED IN FOUR SUBJECTS

C. J. Ball, G. G. Belk, C. S. Berresford, C. J. S. Brearley, R. J. Britton, P. Buckle, D. E. Cottingham, M. J. Curley, P. J. Dench, J. V. Eason, R. H. Guite, D. F. Holmes, M. S. Horwood, H. J. Moore, M. R. Pike, B. A. Redfearn, R. G. Scholey, J. A. Smith, E. E. Styring, J. C. B. Turney, G. H. Wilson, B. R. Wood, I. W. Wright.

PASSED IN THREE SUBJECTS

21.

PASSED IN TWO SUBJECTS

27.

PASSED IN ONE SUBJECT

57.

SCHOOL PRIZE LIST

Sixth Form

SHEFFIELD ROYAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL PRIZES

Classical Studies

J. D. Perry.

English

M. A. J. Williams, D. E. Rodgers, R. F. Laughton.

History

R. F. Laughton, R. R. Kershaw.

Geography

P. W. Cave, M. A. J. Williams.

Geography and Economics

B. H. Marsden.

Economics

D. E. Young, P. W. Cave, M. A. J. Williams, D. R. Bentley.

French

C. J. Barnes, J. B. Readman.

Spanish

J. B. Readman, B. Hilton-Tapp.

German

C. J. Barnes.

Latin

C. J. Barnes.

French and Latin

M. J. Lodge.

Mathematics

I. Andrews, R. H. Damms, M. D. Barratt, P. H. Bly.

Mathematics and Physics

M. J. Averill.

Physics

J. M. Haslam, J. A. Rodgers.

Chemistry

J. M. Haslam, D. G. Holford, M. D. Barratt.

Biology

J. M. Haslam.

Art

D. R. T. Findlay.

Music

C. J. Barnes.

Handicraft

D. V. Fletcher.

Engineering Drawing

D. V. Fletcher.

WESLEY COLLEGE PRIZES

Classics

D. A. O'Shea, D. M. Bows.

History

J. G. Robinson.

Science

J. E. Beckman, P. G. Hibbard, P. F. W. Preece.


W. P. TAYLOR PRIZES FOR MATHEMATICS

D. Woodhouse, P. M. Beckett, J. S. Noble

F. T. SAVILLE PRIZE FOR HISTORY

D. Dawson.

HEAD PREFECT'S PRIZE

J. D. Cartwright.

OLD EDWARDIANS' LEAVING PRIZE

M. E. Sara.

SCHOOL LEAVING PRIZE

E. K. Parker.

Fifth Form

English

G. R. Tranmer, R. J. Thompson.

History

D. E. Cottingham, G. R. Tranmer.

Geography

A. A. Kelham, B. Cheetham.

Economics

A. R. Williams, B. Cheetham, C. J. S. Brearley.

French

R. H. Smith, A. R. Williams.

German

R. H. Smith.

Spanish

R. J. Thompson.

Classical Studies

D. H. Moore.

Latin

R. H. Smith.

Mathematics

R. D. Hawkins.

Mathematics and Physics

L. Gillott.

Physics

M. J. Wilson.

Chemistry

L. Gillott, F. I. Parker.

Biology

R. Miller.

Scripture

D. E. Cottingham.

Music

R. J. Thompson.

Art

R. F. Fletcher, R. L. Morant.

Handicraft

B. A. Wilkes.

Technical Drawing

P. J. Hardie.

Fourth Form

English

R. Mingay, J. G. Lucas, M. Hill, P. M. Hetherington.

History

P. J. Matthews, M. Firth, J. R. Topley.

Geography

H. R. Morrison, P. M. Hetherington.

French

R. Mingay, M. J. Grundmann, J. G. Lucas.

French and German

C. C. Mills.

German

P. J. Matthews, R. N. Crookes.

Spanish

J. R. Topley.

Classical Studies

M. A. Blythe, P. N. Kenyon.

Mathematics

J. B. Thorpe, H. S. Ogley, A. R. Dowling, S. R. Levy.

Physics

P. J. Matthews, P. M. Hetherington.

Chemistry

P. M. Hetherington.

Biology

A. R. Dowling.

Music

M. Hill.

Art

M. R. Edwards, A. R. Dowling.

Handicraft

J. E. Ashcroft.

Technical Drawing

J. E. Ashcroft.

Third Form

English

M. A. Hall, P. N. Bell.

History

M. A. Hall.

Geography

M. A. Hall, M. Whitley.

French

P. R. Whyman, M. A. Hall.

Latin

P. R. Whyman, M. A. Hall, J. W. Bows.

Greek

M. A. Hall.

German

P. R. Whyman.

Spanish

R. Ainsworth.

Mathematics

M. A. Hall, J. S. Parson.

Physics

M. Whitley, M. A. Hall.

Chemistry

M. A. Hall.

Biology

P. R. Whyman, J. H. Kirkman.

Music

C. M. Dolan.

Art

S. A. Morant.

Handicraft

D. V. Gunson, D. C. Dixon.

Technical Drawing

B. B. Cruickshank.

Second Form

English

J. G. Fells, W. B. Amos.

History

J. K. Baker.

Geography

J. G. Fells, J. K. Baker.

French

G. L. Porter, C. M. Beale, P. N. Kington.

Latin

G. L. Porter, C. M. Beale.

Mathematics

P. N. Kington, G. L. Porter.

Science

J. G. Fells, J. R. Taylor.

Art

J. O. Pickles.

Technical Drawing

J. I. Hall.

General Work

M. J. Bryars, J. R. Levick, D. W. Williams.

First Forms

 

A. J. Heathcote, P. D. Lilley, S. P. Scholey, M. J. Lilley, D. Booth, C. M. Colley, J. P. England, T. Wilkinson, C. I. Wright, W. D. Wilson, D. W. Morley, R. J. Hopkinson, G. Underwood.


COMPETITION PRIZES

English Essay (Sixth Form)

M. F. Roddis, J. G. Robinson.

English Essay (Fifth Form)

D. H. Moore.

English Poem (Senior)

P. Benton.

English Poem (Intermediate)

M. A. Hall.

English Poem (Junior)

C. F. Hinsley.

Spoken English (Senior)

D. E. Rodgers.

Spoken English (Intermediate)

M. A. Hall.

Spoken English (Junior)

W. B. Amos.

Latin Reading (Senior)

D. H. Moore.

Latin Reading (Junior)

M. A. Hall.

Greek Reading

D. H. Moore.

Classical Essay

J. W. Bows.

French Reading (Senior)

J. F. Billington, M. J. Lodge.

French Reading (Junior)

M. J. Grundmann.

French Essay (Junior)

J. Cawthorne.

German Reading (Senior)

C. J. Barnes.

German Reading (Junior)

P. Johnson.

German Essay (Junior)

S. A. Morant.

Spanish Reading (Senior)

R. J. Thompson.

Spanish Reading (Junior)

J. R. Bagshaw.

Spanish Essay (Junior)

P. N. Bell.

Science Essay (Junior)

G. R. Mettam.

Natural History Essay

W. B. Amos, J. D. Wood.

Photography

P. M. Hetherington.

Art (Senior)

D. E. Rodgers.

Art (Intermediate)

D. F. Butterell.

Art (Junior)

N. Jenkins.

Design

D. E. Rodgers.

Model (Senior)

P. Bradley, R. D. Walley.

Model (Junior)

R. J. Wheatley.

Craftwork (Senior)

R. Carroll.

Craftwork (Junior)

G. Hall.

Orchestral (Senior)

M. D. Linton.

Orchestral (Junior)

R. D. Gillespie.

Keyboard (Senior)

C. J. Barnes.

Keyboard (Junior)

C. M. Dolan.

Singing (Senior)

K. Rice.

Singing (Junior)

S. A. Morant.

Composition

M. Hill.