KING EDWARD VII SCHOOL, SHEFFIELD

SPEECH DAY

OCTOBER 28th, 1958

 

CHAIRMAN:
ALDERMAN A. BALLARD, C.B.E.,
Chairman of the Education Committee

DISTRIBUTION OF PRIZES BY
E. M. T. FIRTH, C.B., M.A.
Registrar General
Old Edwardian

Headmaster's Report


SCHOOL SUCCESSES
1957-1958

J. D. CARTWRIGHT

Open Scholarship in Classics, Corpus Christi College, Oxford.

P. J. GOULDEN

Open Scholarship in History, The Queen's College, Oxford.

R. MACLEOD

Open Scholarship in Mathematics, Christ Church, Oxford.

G. PATRICK

Open Scholarship in Natural Science, The Queen's College, Oxford.

A. M. K. RICKWOOD

Open Scholarship in Natural Science, University College, Oxford.

G. N. WARD

Open Scholarship in Modern Languages, Keble College, Oxford.

J. A. BAINBRIDGE

Hastings Scholarship in Classics, The Queen's College, Oxford.

J. A. ANDERSON

Open Exhibition in Mathematics, St. Peter's Hall, Oxford.

S. G. LINSTEAD

Open Exhibition in History, Corpus Christi College, Oxford.

T. WILLIAMS

Hastings Exhibition in Modern Languages, The Queen's College, Oxford.

J. R. WILLIAMS

Choral Exhibition, Selwyn College, Cambridge.

D. B. ANDERSON

Revis Scholarship in Mathematics, University of Nottingham.

P. C. HAWLEY

Scholarship in Classics, Queen Mary College, University of London.

M. TURNER

Scholarship in Music, University of Durham.

A. HIGHFIELD

Meritorious Award in Hastings Scholarship Examination.

J. A. REANEY

Award of Merit by Shell Engineering Scholarship Committee.

State Scholarships

J. AMOS, J. S. FOSTER, M. J. GOULD, D. A. O'SHEA, N. D. WORSWICK.

Commonerships at Oxford and Cambridge

J. BUCHAN, M. J. GOULD, A. HIGHFIELD, A. JACKSON, A. R. WILCOCK.

Entrance to other Universities

J. AMOS, A. B. BAGNALL, K. BLACKBURN, J. T. BORWICK, G. H. BRIDGE, G. N. BROTHERS, J. C. CHURCH, A. DUNGWORTH, J. E. DUNGWORTH, J. S. FOSTER, R. H. GILBERT, D. W. GREGORY, P. KNOWLES, F. D. LOXLEY, J. D. MARSDEN, D. J. C. McATEER, D. J. METCALFE, J. R. MILNER, I. W. NEWSOM, J. M. OGGLESBY, A. D. PERRIS, D. A. PIKE, A. S. POPE, J. A. REANEY, R. G. ROBINSON, S. P. SIMPSON, G. A. SMITH, W. T. STOKES, R. U. WATSON, E. J. WHITE.

Herbert Hughes Memorial Prizes for Spanish

M. B. HILL, G. N. BROTHERS, A. DUNGWORTH, J. D. MARSDEN.

Hispanic Council Competition

Highly commended-M. B. HILL (Senior Section),
R. J. THOMPSON (Junior Section).

Queen's Scout Badge

J. P. ABRAHAMS, R. F. LAUGHTON, M. J. LODGE, H. A. MORRIS, R. C. PITT, F. A. SMITH, A. W. STRUTHERS, I. WIGGETT, B. A. WILKES, M. A. J. WILLIAMS.

OLD BOYS OF THE SCHOOL
DEGREES, etc. 1957-1958

UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD

A. F. COOPER, Jesus College

Class II, Classical Moderations.

B. CROOKES, Wadham College

Class II, Mathematical Moderations.

J. G. CROOKES, Balliol College

Class I, Mathematical Moderations.

J. M. F. DRAKE, The Queen's College

Class II, Final Honour School of Natural Science (Chemistry).

M. J. ECCLESTONE, Wadham College

Class I, Final Honour School of Mathematics; Junior Mathematical Prize.

A. R. JINKINSON, Keble College

Class II, Final Honour School of Modern History.

E. P. LODGE, The Queen's College

Class III, Classical Moderations.

R. F. H. MORTON, University College

Class III, Final Honour School of Philosophy, Politics and Economics.

J. B. PARTRIDGE, Magdalen College

Class I, Mathematical Moderations.

P. D. ROBINSON, The Queen's College

Senior Mathematical Scholarship.

D. J. H. SENIOR, Keble College

Class II, Final Honour School of Modern Languages (French and German).

B. SNELSON, St. Peter's Hall

Class II, Mathematical Moderations.

K. A. TAYLOR, Jesus College

Class II, Final Honour School of Natural Science (Chemistry).

K. J. VAUGHAN, The Queen's College

Class II, Final Honour School of Mathematics.

A. V. VINCENT, New College

Class II, Final Honour School of Mathematics.

UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE

I. A. F. BRUCE, Gonville and Caius College

Class II, Division I, Classical Tripos, Part II.

R. CLARKE, St. John's College

Class I, Mathematical Tripos, Part II.

F. R. DRAKE, Pembroke College

Class I, Mathematical Tripos, Part II.

J. K. FERGUSON, Gonville and Caius College

Class III, Classical Tripos, Part I.

A. E. HANWELL, Christ's College

Class I, Mechanical Sciences Tripos, Part I.

P. LEE, Sidney Sussex College

Class II, Division 1, Historical Tripos, Part I.

P. W. LOMAS, St. Catharine's College

Class II, Division 2, French; Class II, Division 1, German, Modern Languages Tripos, Part I.

F. G. NEWSUM, Pembroke College

Class III, Russian, Modern Languages Tripos, Part I.

J. WESTON, Trinity Hall

Ordinary B.A. Degree.


DEGREES AT OTHER UNIVERSITIES

D. ANDERSON

Class II, Division 2, B.Sc. (Econ.), University of London.

M. J. DE BELIN

Class I, B.Eng. (Hons.), University of Sheffield.

K. BOOTH

Class II, Division 1, B.A. (Hons.), Classics, University of London.

M. B. BOTTOMLEY

M.B., Ch.B., University of Sheffield.

D. C. CANHAM

M.A., Philosophy, University of Sheffield.

J. S. DOWSER

Class I Honours, Physics, University of Nottingham.

G. M. J. FENTON

M.B., Ch.B., University of Sheffield.

W. S. FURNISS

M.B., Ch.B., University of Sheffield.

P. A. T. GILL

Class II, Division 1, Mechanical Engineering, University of Nottingham.

I. D. HARRISON

Class II, Division 2, French, University of Nottingham.

P. S. HOLLINGWORTH

M.B., Ch.B., University of Sheffield.

J. R. HOOLE

Class II, Division 2, B.A. (Econ.), University of Manchester.

J. HUTCHINSON

Class II, Division 1, Civil Engineering, University of Nottingham.

P. F. KNOWLES

Class II, Division 1, B.Sc. (Hons.), Chemistry, University of Sheffield.

D. G. Milne

Class II, Division 1, Chemistry, University of Nottingham.

R. J. MONTEITH

Class II, Division 2, B.Sc. (Hons.), Zoology, University of Sheffield.

J. PEAKER

Diploma in Mechanical Engineering, Class I, Loughborough College of Technology.

R. A. PRESTON

Class II, B. Met., University of Leeds.

J. V. ROOKS

Class II, Division 1, Mechanical Engineering, University of Nottingham.

M. J. STANFIELD

M.B., Ch.B., University of Sheffield.

J. C. TEBBET

Class II, Division 2, B.Sc. (Econ.), University of Leicester.

M. H. THORPE

M.B., Ch.B., University of Sheffield.

A. M. THROP

Diploma in Production Engineering, Class II, Loughborough College of Technology.

D. W. WELSH

M.B., Ch.B., University of Edinburgh.

A. WESTON

Class II, Division 2, B.A., Geography, University of Hull.

P. WRIGHT

Certificate in Architecture, University of Sheffield.

W. A. F. WRIGHT

Diploma in Fine Art, Slade School, University of London.

A. J. PINION

Squire Scholarship in Law, University of Cambridge.

J. M. TIMPERLEY

Leverhulme Scholarship, Pharmaceutical Society; Boots Scholarship for Pharmacy.

RESULTS OF G. C. E. EXAMINATIONS, 1958

ADVANCED LEVEL

Letters in brackets denote subjects in which Distinction was gained.

PASSED IN FOUR SUBJECTS

P. Knowles.

PASSED IN THREE SUBJECTS

J. Amos (v, k, 1), P. R. Andrew (z), I. Andrews, M. J. Averill, A. B. Bagnall, W. Bailey, P. M. Beckett (j), J. E. Beckman (v), K. Blackburn, G. D. Broad, J. T. Borwick, G. H. Bridge (j), J. Buchan, J. C. Church, V. Cocker (z), G. Crank, M. H. Crowson, D. Dawson (h, z), A. J. W. Edwards, E. Fisher (z), J. A. Fletcher, A. R. Gibson, C. Gillott, P. J. Goulden (h, z), D. W. Gregory, D. Hancock, R. L. Harrison, J. H. Hemming, P. G. Hibbard, D. G. Holford, C. M. Johnson, F. M. H. Jones, R. Jordan, A. E. Lewin, S. G. Linstead, F. D. Loxley (m, z), B. H. Marsden, D. J. C. McAteer, J. G. McNaught, D. J. Metcalfe, J. V. Mosley, I, W. Newsom, J. S. Noble (j), D. A. O'Shea (b, c), E. K. Parker, J. Pemberton (c), A. D. Perris, J. D. Pope (m), P. F. W. Preece (v, k), J. B. Readman, J. A. Reaney (v, k), J. G. Robinson (z), R. G. Robinson, M. F. Roddis, M. J. Sant, M. E. Sara, D. H. J. Sheasby (z), P. Sherriff, S. P. Simpson, G. J. Spencer, W. T. Stokes (k), A. G. Wagstaff (v), R. U. Watson, E. J. White, D. Woodhouse (j), N. D. Worswick (c).

PASSED IN TWO SUBJECTS

R. E. Bardgett (z), D. R. Bentley (c), D. Brooksbank, P. Broomhead, G. N. Brothers, G. B. Cash, R. H. Damms, F. W. Dawson, A. Dungworth, J. E. Dungworth (z), J. N. Edmonds, J. H. Evans, J. J. Fearne, D. R. T. Findlay, J. S. Foster (d, e), M. W. Gordon, M. J. Gould (d, e), D. J. Harvey (x), T. Henderson, M. B. Hill (d), A. Jackson, M. D. Linton, J. D. Marsden, J. R. Milner, H. A. Morris, M. D. Morton, B. D. Needham, A. S. Pope (z), M. A. Potter, R. A. Shekelton, C. A. Sheridan, G. A. Smith, D. R. Williams, J. Womersley.

PASSED IN ONE SUBJECT

P. H. Barker, D. M. Bows (c), J. S. Hawkins, J. M. Ogglesby, J. D. Perry (c), D. A. Pike, R. C. Pitt, J. M. W. Pridham, E. B. Rodgers, D. W. Searle, S. Walker, L. P. Wilkinson, J. R. Williams.

72 passed the General Paper.

KEY TO DISTINCTION SUBJECTS.

(b) Greek

(h) History

(j) Mathematics

(c) Ancient History

(m) Divinity

(v) Mathematics

(d) French

(x) Geography for Science

(e) German

(z) Economics and Politics

(k) Physics

(1) Chemistry

ORDINARY LEVEL

PASSED IN TEN SUBJECTS

R. H. Harrison, F. I. Parker, M. R. Pike, R. H. Smith, G. C. Talford.

PASSED IN NINE SUBJECTS

W. M. Abbott, A. D. Aldridge, B. Bennett, A. J. Bomber, C. J. S. Brearley, B. Cheetham, D. E. Cottingham, M. R. Dungworth, P. J. Evison, L. Gillott, A. Grace, R. D. Hawkins, M. S. Horwood, M. B. Jones, A. A. Kelham, D. Ludlam, R. Miller, D. H. Moore, R. G. Scholey, A. E. Senior, R. J. Thompson, W. E. Timms, G. R. Tranmer, M. J. Wilson, P. Wilson, I. W. Wright.

PASSED IN EIGHT SUBJECTS

G. G. Belk, D. E. Berriman, D. G. R. Brown, J. V. Eason, J. D. Harris, M. J. Harrison, I. E. Huntingdon, C. Jubb, J. A. Leigh, J. Loxley, T. Marshall, R. L. Morant, D. J. Nell, C. R. J. Singleton, A. P. Spier, J. C. B. Turney, A. R. Williams, P. C. Wing.

PASSED IN SEVEN SUBJECTS

F. Baldock, J. A. Baldwin, C. J. Ball, P. Buckle, J. R. Cockayne, N. D. Craig, P. J. Dench, N. R. V. Edmonds, R. F. Fletcher, J. Furniss, M. A. George, W. R. Gregory, J. R. Hancock, J. S. Knowles, R. J. Nosowski, J. R. Rider, P. N. R. Silcock, J. N. Tomlin, B. C. Whaley.

PASSED IN SIX SUBJECTS

K. Bell, J. J. Bennett, D. A. Cox, J. C. Crabtree, R. H. Guite, P. J. Hardie, J. R. Hogg, B. T. A. Humphries, R. Johnson, R. R. Kershaw, M. J. Kingman, R. H. Marsden, P. J. Mellor, B. Sellars, B. Walker, D. E. Young.

PASSED IN FIVE SUBJECTS

J. F. Billington, P. W. Cave, F. A. Dixon, N. J. Mann, A. A. Ridgwell, D. E. Rodgers, A. A. Sampson, J. A. Smith, L. G. Smith, G. Waterhouse, M. A. J. Williams, G. H. Wilson, J. A. Woolhouse.

PASSED IN FOUR SUBJECTS

R. Ashford, G. Atkinson, P. Benton, C. G. Bingham, I. F. Bustin, A. M. Dowling, P. R. M. Emsley, M. A. Fearne, G. Hadfield, G. E. G. Huntley, D. Jinkinson, P. N. Kenning, G. F. Lovett, E. W. Powell, G. E. Ratcliffe, R. A. Revill, R. A. Rowbotham, I. T. Smith, D. Steeple, B. A. Wilkes.

PASSED IN THREE SUBJECTS

13

PASSED IN TWO SUBJECTS

43

PASSED IN ONE SUBJECT

75

SCHOOL PRIZE LIST

SIXTH FORM.

SHEFFIELD ROYAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL PRIZES.

Classical Studies

D. A. O'Shea, N. D. Worswick.

English

F. D. Loxley, J. G. McNaught.

English and History

S. G. Linstead.

History

P. J. Goulden, D. Dawson.

Geography

B. H. Marsden, D. J. Harvey.

Economics

P. J. Goulden, E. Fisher, J. G. Robinson, V. Cocker.

French

M. J. Gould, P. J. Goulden.

German

J. S. Foster.

Spanish

A. Dungworth.

French and Spanish

M. B. Hill, J. B. Readman.

Mathematics

J. S. Noble, D. Woodhouse, P. M. Beckett, P. F. W. Preece.

Physics

.J. Amos, P. F. W. Preece.

Mathematics and Physics

J. A. Reaney, G. H. Bridge.

Chemistry

J. Amos, J. E. Beckman, P. G. Hibbard.

Biology

A. D. Perris.

Divinity

J. D. Pope, F. D. Loxley.

Art

P. Knowles.

Music

M. Turner.

Handicraft

J. G. Francis.

WESLEY COLLEGE PRIZES.

Classics

J. A. Bainbridge, J. D. Cartwright.

Modern Languages

T. Williams.

Science

G. Patrick, A. M. K. Rickwood.

W. P. TAYLOR PRIZES FOR MATHEMATICS.

R. MacLeod, J. A. Anderson.

F. T. SAVILLE PRIZE FOR HISTORY.

D. A. Pike.

HEAD PREFECT'S PRIZE.

M. B. Hill.

OLD EDWARDIANS' LEAVING PRIZE.

J. Buchan.

SCHOOL LEAVING PRIZES.

J. R. Williams, I. W. Newsom.

FIFTH FORM.

English

R. F. Laughton.

History

R. F. Laughton, M. J. Lodge.

Geography

M. A. J. Williams.

Economics

D. E. Young.

Geography and Economics

P. W. Cave.

French

M. J. Lodge, J. W. Thorp.

German

C. J. Barnes.

Spanish

F. A. Sergeant.

Classical Studies

D. M. Bows.

Latin

C. J. Barnes.

Mathematics

R. C. Pitt, M. D. Barratt.

Physics

P. H. Bly.

Chemistry

J. M. Haslam.

Chemistry and Physics

M. D. Barratt.

Biology

J. M. Haslam.

Music

C. J. Barnes.

Art

D. E. Rodgers.

Handicraft

A. A. Ridgwell.

FOURTH FORM.

English

D. H. Moore, R. H. Smith.

History

G. R. Tranmer, M. R. Pike.

Geography

B. Cheetham, M. B. Jones.

French

A. R. Williams, R. H. Smith.

German

R. H. Smith.

Spanish

R. J. Thompson.

Classical Studies

D. H. Moore, G. R. Tranmer.

Mathematics

R. D. Hawkins, C. R. J. Singleton, L. Gillott.

Physics

L. Gillott.

Chemistry

M. J. Wilson.

Biology

R. Miller.

Music

R. J. Thompson.

Art

W. R. Gregory.

Handicraft

J. A. Baldwin, J. A. Smith.

Technical Drawing

W. E. Timms.

THIRD FORM.

English

R. Mingay.

History

D. J. Nelson.

Geography

H. R. Morrison.

French

M. A. Blythe, J. G. Lucas, R. Mingay.

German

P. J. Matthews, C. C. Mills.

Spanish

J. R. Topley.

Latin

M. A. Blythe, M. J. Grundmann.

Greek

M. A. Blythe.

Mathematics

J. B. Thorpe, J. G. Lucas, H. S. Ogley.

Physics

P. M. Hetherington.

Chemistry

P. M. Hetherington.

Biology

J. R. Gunson.

Music

R. Mingay.

Art

T. Box, M. R. Edwards.

Handicraft

M. Bond.

Technical Drawing

C. W. Hague.

SECOND FORM.

English

P. R. Whyman.

History

M. A. Hall, J. M. Booth.

Geography

M. A. Hall, P. N. Bell.

French

J. Goodwin, M. A. Hall.

Latin

M. A. Hall, J. W. Bows, P. R. Whyman.

Mathematics

J. S. Parson, M. A. Hall.

Science

M. A. Hall, P. N. Bell.

Art

S. A. Morant.

Handicraft

R. J. Wheatley, G. W. Bridge.

Technical Drawing

P. J. Ellis.

FIRST FORMS

 

M. G. Bryars, D. W. Williams, J. G. Fells, I. P. Wallis, A. H. Hewitt, J. R. Levick, D. Watson, A. D. Lucas, G. L. Porter, C. M. Beale, J. K. Baker, S. S. Housley, D. A. Pollard.

COMPETITION PRIZES

English Essay (Sixth Form)

J. G. McNaught, J. E. Beckman.

English Essay (Fourth Form)

D. H. Moore.

English Poem (Senior)

F. D. Loxley, D. E. Rodgers.

English Poem (Junior)

W. B. Amos, P. S. Mattam, M. J. Platts, R. D. Harrison.

Spoken English (Senior)

S. G. Linstead.

Spoken English (Intermediate)

M. J. Grundmann.

Spoken English (Junior)

I. W. Barrow.

Latin Reading (Senior)

J. D. Cartwright.

Latin Reading (Junior)

D. H. Moore.

Greek Reading

D. H. Moore.

Classical Essay

G. R. Tranmer.

French Reading (Senior)

J. D. Marsden.

French Reading (Junior)

A. R. Williams.

French Essay (Junior)

R. L. Morant, H. R. Morrison.

German Reading (Senior)

C. J. Barnes.

German Reading (Junior)

B. Sellars.

German Essay

J. S. Foster, M. R. Robinson.

Spanish Reading (Senior)

J. D. Marsden.

Spanish Reading (Junior)

R. J. Thompson.

Science Essay (Senior)

J. E. Beckman, M. J. Platts.

Science Essay (Junior)

P. D. Roberts.

Natural History

J. D. Wood, G. C. Williamson.

Singing (Senior)

J. R. Williams.

Singing (Junior)

I. M. Whitehouse.

Keyboard (Senior)

C. J. Barnes, R. J. Thompson.

Keyboard (Junior)

P. Johnson.

Orchestral (Senior)

M. Turner.

Orchestral (Junior)

S. A. Morant.

Composition (Junior)

C. M. Dolan.

Art (Senior)

D. R. T. Findlay, D. J. Metcalfe.

Art (Intermediate)

W. R. Gregory.

Art (Junior)

J. Cawthorne.

Design

P. Knowles.

Model (Senior)

J. G. Francis.

Model (Junior)

R. D. Walley.

Photography

L. E. A. Bentley.