KING EDWARD VII SCHOOL, SHEFFIELD

SPEECH DAY

OCTOBER 23rd, 1957

 

CHAIRMAN:
COUNCILLOR M. J. SEWELL, M. P. S. , J. P. ,
Chairman of the Education Committee

DISTRIBUTION OF PRIZES BY
PROFESSOR E. C. TITCHMARSH, M. A. , F. R. S. ,
Savilian Professor of Geometry in the University of Oxford
Old Edwardian

SCHOOL SUCCESSES
1956-1957

J. G. CROOKES

Open Scholarship in Mathematics, Balliol College, Oxford.

J. MILLER

Major Scholarship in Classics, St. John's College, Cambridge.

J. B. PARTRIDGE

Open Scholarship in Mathematics, Magdalen College, Oxford.

J. G. RATCLIFFE

Open Scholarship in Natural Science, St. John's College, Oxford.

R. W. WATERHOUSE

Open Scholarship in Economics and Geography, Corpus Christi College, Oxford.

B. J. DUKE

Hastings Scholarship in Natural Science, the Queen's College, Oxford.

A. E. GRANT

Open Scholarship in Classics, Keble College, Oxford.

P. B. FAIREST

Minor Scholarship in Classics, Trinity Hall, Cambridge.

D. A. HARDY

Minor Scholarship in Classics, Clare College, Cambridge; Meritorious Award on Hastings Scholarship Examination.

R. A. AVIS

Open Exhibition in History and Economics, University College, Oxford.

J. H. BATES

Open Exhibition in Modern Languages, Downing College, Cambridge.

R. A. BOMBER

Open Exhibition in Modern Languages, St. Peter's Hall, Oxford.

P. D. FELLS

Open Exhibition in Classics, Oriel College, Oxford.

J. D. BROWNHILL

Hastings Exhibition in Classics, the Queen's College, Oxford.

A. MIDDLEMISS

Edgar Allen 'A' Scholarship in Physics and Chemistry, University of Sheffield.

J. HOW

Entrance Scholarship in Economics, University of Nottingham. (Hon).

I. W. ROXBURGH

Open Scholarship in Mathematics, University of Nottingham.

P. J. SWINBURN

Open Exhibition in Economics, University of Nottingham.

J. D. WALKER

Open Exhibition in Classics, Queen Mary College, University of London,

STATE SCHOLARSHIPS

J. A. BAINBRIDGE, T. A. BATLEY, A. HIGHFIELD, C. R. JENNINGS, R. MACLEOD, B. SNELSON, G. N. WARD, R. W. WATERHOUSE.

Commonerships at Oxford

B. CROOKES, N. S. I. DAGLISH, T. FAIRBANKS, C. R. JENNINGS, P. H. PALMER, B. SNELSON, G. N. WARD.

Entrance to other Universities

G. W. ALLEN, R G. ALLEN, R. A. C. AXE, T, A. BATLEY, F. D. BEER, G. M. BIRTWISTLE, P. L. BOOTH, I. BROADFOOT, . J. G. DEAN, T. ELLIN, M. R. EVISON, M. W. FLETCHER, R. C. GOODFELLOW, K. R. GODDARD, . J. W. GREEN, C. HIGGINBOTTOM, R. N. HINCHCLIFFE, B. J. HORSEFIELD, W. E. LEE, R. LONGDEN, D. J. PHYPERS, C. J. W. POWELL, D. J. ROLFE, P. B. SCHOFIELD, J. N. SHILLITO, J. D. SHIPTON, H. S. SIMPSON, K. TOMLINSON, G. TYAS, G. WELLS, J. R. WOOD.

Herbert Hughes Memorial Prizes for Spanish

J. H. BATES, A. DUNGWORTH, M. B. HILL, J. D. MARSDEN, G. TYAS, G. N. BROTHERS.

Hispanic Council Competition

Third Prize, Intermediate Section--G. N. BROTHERS;
Junior Section-F. C. HARRISON.
Highly commended J. H. BATES (Senior);
J. B. READMAN (Intermediate);
M. LEWIS, F. A. SERGEANT (Junior).

Anglo-Chilean Essay Competition;

First Prize --D. H. MOORE.

Queen's Scout Badge.

C. A. SHERIDAN


RESULTS OF G. C. E. EXAMINATIONS, 1957

ADVANCED LEVEL

Letters in brackets denote subjects in which Distinction was gained.

PASSED IN FOUR SUBJECTS:

J. Buchan, J. R. Williams.

PASSED IN THREE SUBJECTS:

D. M. J. Allen, G. W. Allen, J. Amos, R. A. C. Axe, W. Bailey, J. A. Bainbridge (a, b, c), T. A. Batley (v, k), F. D. Beer, K. Blackburn, P. L. Booth (k, l), G. H. Bridge, I. Broadfoot, G. N. Brothers, J. A. Brown, J. D. Cartwright, R. B. Darwin, J. G. Dean, A. Dungworth, J. E. Dungworth (z), T. Ellin, M. W. Fletcher (z), J. S. Foster, K. R. Goddard, R. C. Goodfellow, M. J. Gould (e), J. W. Green, D. W. Gregory, I. Hartley, P. C. Hawley, J. C. Heath, A. Highfield (v, l), M. B. Hill (s), R. N. Hinchliffe, B. J. Horsefield, M. L. Hudson, W. E. Lee, J. D. Marsden, D. J. C. McAteer, J. R. Milner, D. G. Nodder, J. M. Ogglesby, D. A. O'Shea, G. Patrick, J. Pemberton, D. J. Phypers, D. A. Pike, A. S. Pope, C. J. W. Powell, J. A. Reaney, D. J. Rolfe (x), M. D. Rowland, M. D. Sanderson, S. P. Simpson, B. Snelson (jj, k), G. A. Smith, M. Turner (d, i), R. W. Waterhouse (h, z), R. U. Watson, G. Wells, E. J. White, A. R. Wilcock, T. Williams (d, e), J. R. Wood, N. D. Worswick.

PASSED IN TWO SUBJECTS:

P. G. Allen (z), D. B. Anderson, J. A. Anderson (j), G. M. Birtwistle, P. Broomhead, T. D. V. Cooke, R. H. Gilbert, R. L. Harrison, C. Higginbottom (d), A. Jackson, C. R. Jennings (h, x), R. Longden (z), R. Macleod (j, k), I. W. Newsom, A. D. Perris, A. M. K. Rickwood, R. G. Robinson, I. W. Roxburgh, P. B. Schofield (j, k), R. A. Shekelton, J. D. Shipton (z), H. S. Simpson (v, k), K. Tomlinson, G. Tyas (s). G. N. Ward (d).

PASSED IN ONE SUBJECT:

I. Andrews, M. J. Averill, A. B. Bagnall, P. H. Barker, P. M. Beckett, J. E. Beckman, T. A. Bladen, G. D. Broad, D. Brooksbank, M. C. Cliffe, M. H. Crowson, J. H. Evans, J. G. Francis, L. T. I. Grant, T. M. Hall, P. C. Hibbard, C. J. Hollingworth, R. Jordan, A. E. Lewin, M. D. Linton, J. S. Noble, P. F. W. Preece, E. B. Rodgers, P. Sheriff, W. T. Stokes, J. G. Vickers, A. G. Wagstaff, D. Woodhouse.

61 passed the General Paper.

KEY TO DISTINCTION SUBJECTS.

(a) Latin

(s) Spanish

(j) Mathematics

(b)  Greek

(h) History

(jj) Mathematics and Higher Mathematics

(c) Ancient History

(x) Geography

(v) Mathematics for Science

(d) French

(z) Economics and Politics

(k) Physics

(e) German

(i) Music

(l) Chemistry

ORDINARY LEVEL

PASSED IN TEN SUBJECTS:

C. J. Barnes, M. D. Barratt, P. W. Cave.

PASSED IN NINE SUBJECTS:

D. R. Bentley, P. H. Bly, D. M. Bows, F. A. Dixon, D. V. Fletcher, S. Hartley, J. M. Haslam, R. R. Kershaw, R. F. Laughton, M. J. Lodge, K. Mayland, B, D. Needham, J. D. Perry, P. J. Quarrell, A. J. Revill, K. Rice, A. J. Rodgers, F. A. Smith, L. G. Smith, J. W. Steed, J. W. Thorpe, I. Wiggett, M. A. J. Williams, D. G. G. Young.

PASSED IN EIGHT SUBJECTS:

J. P. Abrahams, P. Benton, C. R. Church, D. A. Cox, J. F. S. Daglish, J. D. Davison, G. M. Dungworth, J. H. Green, I. P. Griffith, E. C. Harrison, P. N. Kenning, P. J. Mellor, M. J. Platts, B. A. Redfearn, A. A. Sampson, A. W. Struthers, B. R. Sykes, B. Trickett, A. D. W Waller, D. E. Young.

PASSED IN SEVEN SUBJECTS:

J. R. Bentley, E. E. Caseldine, J. C. Clark, R. C. S. Cole, A. Cryer, W. Deakin, B. F. Dean, D. A. M. Edwards, P. W. Gurney, J. A. Hague, B. Hibbert, J. R Hodkin, G. E. G. Huntley, R. V. Lee, J. Marshall, M. R. Robinson, J. H. Sharpe, I. T. Smith, D. Swift, M. Walker, B. C. Webb.

PASSED IN SIX SUBJECTS:

N. K. Berridge, J. M. Burr, P. Bygate, J. P. Consterdine, P. J. Goulden, R. Grant, J. A. Gregory, D. J. Higham, J. D. Hinchliffe, J. Hodder, W. Jones, A. D. P. Kirby, I. H. Neilson, W. A. Raynes, F. A. Sergeant, D. Steeple, N. W. Stockwell, I. M. Wager.

PASSED IN FIVE SUBJECTS

P. R. Andrew. G. A. Bates, M. Bradshaw, V. Cocker. A. Dakin, J. L. Darwent. J. M. Ellis, D. J. Harvey, D. J. Hibbert, P. M. Lindley, R. C. Pitt, D. Porter, E. W. Powell, D. A. Riseley, J. G. Robinson, M. F. Roddis, D. E. Rodgers. M. E. Sara, M. J. Simpson, D. C. Tomlinson, A. L. Vickers, A. Whiteley, R. N. E. Wright.

PASSED IN FOUR SUBJECTS

R. A. Ashford, R. E. Bardgett, L. E. A. Bentley, P. Birkhead, N. F. Brownell, W. M. Butler, K. S. Capes, J. D. Dalton, T. W. Davis, E. Fisher, A. R. Gibson, T. Hattersley, J. H. Hemming, P. Knowles, M. Lewis. B. H. Marsden, J. G. McNaught, D. W. R. Orton, M. Pinder, D. Renshaw, P. Robinson, J. A. C. Shaw, D. H. J. Sheasby. G. J. Spencer, J. Wheelhouse, L. P. Wilkinson.

PASSED IN THREE SUBJECTS

29.

PASSED IN TWO SUBJECTS

25.

PASSED IN ONE SUBJECT

56.

OLD BOYS OF THE SCHOOL
DEGREES, etc. 1956-1957

UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD.

J. S. BIRD, Brasenose College

Class II, Final Honour School of Jurisprudence.

D. A. CHARLES, New College

Class III, Final Honour School of English.

N. H. CUNNINGTON, Balliol College

Class II, Final Honour School of Philosophy, Politics and Economics.

J. HALLOWS, St. John's College

Class II, Final Honour School of Literae Humaniores.

I. H. JONES, Brasenose College

(1) Class II, Final Honour School of Music;
(2) Fellowship, Royal College of Organists' Examination.

D. B. NAYLOR, the Queen's College

Class II, Final Honour School of Natural Science (Engineering Science).

A. RICHMOND, the Queen's College

Class II, Final Honour School of Natural Science, Chemistry.

J. N. ROBINSON, Keble College

Class II, Final Honour School of Philosophy, Politics and Economics.

M. A. SHARPE, Exeter College

Class II, Classical Moderations.

E. M. SPIR, the Queen's College

Class II, Mathematical Moderations.

B. F. TAYLOR, Lincoln College

Class II, Final Honour School of Natural Science, Chemistry.

M. H. THORNTON, New College

Class III, Final Honour School of English.

UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE.

D. W. S. BEYNON, Trinity Hall

Class II, Division 2, Natural Sciences Tripos, Part II (Chemistry).

I. A. F. BRUCE, Gonville and Caius College

Class II, Division l, Classical Tripos, Part I.

R. BUTLER, Trinity Hall

Class II, Division 1, Classical Tripos, Part I.

F. A. J. DUNN, Trinity Hall

Class I, Law Tripos, Part II.

A. M. GUENAULT, Trinity College

Class II, Division 1, Natural Sciences Tripos, Part II (Physics).

J. M. HILES, Queen's College

Ordinary B.A.

J. M. JACKSON, Trinity Hall

Class II, Division 1, Modern Languages Tripos, Part I (French and Spanish).

J. R. MILLER, Clare College

Class I, Natural Sciences Tripos, Part II, (Chemistry).

F. G. NEWSUM, Pembroke College

Class II, Division 2, Spanish Tripos, Part I.

H. F. OXER, Selwyn College

M.B., B.Chir.

D. J. RIPPON, Clare College

Class II, Division 2, Natural Sciences Tripos, Part II (Chemical Engineering).

R. M. WALKER, Jesus College

Mechanical Sciences Tripos (Honours), Part II.

J. WESTON, Trinity Hall

Class III, Modern Languages Tripos, Part I, (French and Spanish).

DEGREES AT OTHER UNIVERSITIES.

M. J. SHIRES

B.Sc.(Hons.), Chemical Engineering, University of Birmingham.

R. J. J. ORTON

BSc. (Ordinary) Physics, University of Bristol.

R. A. WINN

Class II, Division 2, B.A. (Hons.) French, University of Durham.

L. J. YOULE

Class I, Part I Classics, University of Durham.

J. D. BRIDGES

Class I (Hons.), Civil Engineering, University of Leeds.

M. A. J. LEE

Diploma in Chemical Engineering, Loughborough College of Technology.

I. R. CREDLAND

Class II, Division 2, B.A. Econ., University of Manchester.

P. R. MEDLEY

Class II (Hons.) B.Sc., Civil Engineering, University of Manchester.

J. B. SPIR

B. Com. (Ordinary), University of Manchester.

T. TRICKETT

(1) King George V1 Memorial Fellowship and Tuition Scholarship. Columbia University; (2) Class II. Division 1. B.Sc. Electrical Engineering, University of Nottingham.

D. G. BULLARD

Pass Division 1, Civil Engineering, University of Nottingham.

L. R. CLIFFE

Class II, Division 2 (Hons.) B. A. Economics, University of Nottingham.

M. J. B. EDDLINGTON

Class II, Division 1, B.Sc.Electrical Engineering, University of Nottingham.

J. A. HODGSON

Class III (Hons.) Physics, University of Nottingham.

J. R. TIMMS

Class I, B.Sc., Civil Engineering, University of Nottingham.

M. K. WALKER

B.Sc., Civil Engineering. Division 1, University of -Nottingham.

H. BARNES

Class II, Division 1, B.Sc.(Hons.) Physics, University of Sheffield.

G. BEIGHTON

Diploma in Architecture, University of Sheffield.

N. BIRKS

Class II. Division 1, B.Met. (Hons.). University of Sheffield.

R. B. BRADSHAW

M. B. , Ch. B. , University of Sheffield.

J. R. DICKINSON

B.D.S., University of Sheffield.

P. DITCHFIELD

L.D.S., University of Sheffield.

B. I. FAIREST

L.D.S., University of Sheffield.

J. M. FOSTER

Diploma in Architecture. University of Sheffield.

M. J. MAY

Class II, Division 1, B.Met. (Hons.), University of Sheffield.

D. R. MOORE

Division 2, B.Eng. (Ord. ). University of Sheffield.

S. R. NEEDHaM

Diploma in Architecture, University of Sheffield.

B. PARKER

Division 2, B.Eng. (Ord. ), University of Sheffield.

F. THOMPSON

Division 2, B.Eng. (Ord. ), University of Sheffield.

J. R. WINGFIELD

Diploma in Architecture, University of Sheffield.

SCHOOL PRIZE LIST

SIXTH FORM.

SHEFFIELD ROYAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL PRIZES.

Classical Studies

J. Miller, P. B. Fairest, A. E. Grant, J. A. Bainbridge.

English

M. L. Hudson.

History

R. A. Avis, C. R. Jennings.

Geography

C. R. Jennings, D. J. Rolfe.

Economics

R. A. Avis, M. W. Fletcher.

History and Economics

R. Longden, J. E. Dungworth.

Geography and Economics

R. W. Waterhouse.

French

G. N. Ward.

German

M. J. Gould.

Spanish

G. Tyas, M. B. Hill.

French and German

R. A. Bomber, T. Williams.

French and Spanish

J. H. Bates.

Mathematics

R. Macleod, J. A. Anderson, J. A. Reaney.

Physics

R. Macleod.

Mathematics and Physics

T. A. Batley, H. S. Simpson.

Chemistry

B. J. Duke, A. Highfield.

Biology

R. C. Goodfellow.

Music

M. Turner.

Art

D. J. Rolfe. J. G. Vickers.

WESLEY COLLEGE PRIZES.

Science

G. Ratcliffe. G. Patrick, P. L. Booth.

W. P. TAYLOR PRIZES FOR MATHEMATICS.

J. G. Crookes, J. B. Partridge, B. Snelson.

F. T. SAVILLE PRIZE FOR HISTORY.

R. W. Waterhouse.

HEAD PREFECT'S PRIZE.

J. G. Ratcliffe.

OLD EDWARDIANS LEAVING PRIZE.

J. D. Walker.

SCHOOL LEAVING PRIZE.

G. M. Birtwistle

FIFTH FORM.

English

J. G. McNaught, D. J. H. Sheasby.

English and History

D. Dawson.

History

P. J. Goulden.

Geography

B. H. Marsden.

Economics

P. J. Goulden, J. G. Robinson.

French

J. G. McNaught, F. W. Darwin, P. J. Goulden.

German

F. W. Darwin, G. B. Cash.

Spanish

J. B. Readman.

Classical Studies

J. D. Cartwright.

Mathematics

D. Woodhouse, P. M. Beckett.

Physics

P. F. W. Preece.

Chemistry

P. G. Hibbard.

Physics and Chemistry

W. T. Stokes.

Biology

F. M. H. Jones.

Scripture.

J. G. Robinson.

Music

J. D. Cartwright.

Handicraft

D. V. Fletcher.

FOURTH FORM.

English

M. A. J. Williams, R. F. Laughton.

History

R. F. Laughton, D. R. Bentley.

Geography

B. R. Sykes, M. A. J. Williams.

French

M. A. J. Williams, J. D. Perry, J. M. Haslam.

German

C. J. Barnes.

Spanish

E. C. Harrison.

French and Spanish

F. A. Sergeant.

Classical Studies

J. D. Perry, D. M. Bows.

Mathematics

J. W. Steed, J. M. Haslam.

Science

J. M. Haslam, C. J. Barnes.

Music

C. J. Barnes.

Art

H. Ryder.

Handicraft

R. Grant. B. A. Redfearn.

THIRD FORM.

English

R. J. Thompson, D. H. Moore.

History

M. R. Pike, G. R. Tranmer.

Geography

R. D. Hawkins, M. J. Wilson.

French

D. E. Cottingham, A. R. Williams, R. L. Morant.

German

J. F. Billington.

Spanish

F. Baldock, R. J. Thompson.

Latin

D. H. Moore, A. R. Williams, D. E. Cottingham.

Greek

D. H. Moore.

Mathematics

R. D. Hawkins, C. R. J. Singleton.

Physics

M. J. Wilson.

Chemistry

G. C. Talford.

Biology

M. J. Wilson.

Music

R. J. Thompson.

Art

W. R. Gregory.

Handicraft

J. A. Baldwin.

Technical Drawing

J. A. Smith.

General Prize

R. H. Smith.

SECOND FORM.

English

A. R. Outwin, R. Mingay.

History

R. Mingay.

Geography

R. Mingay.

French

N. R. Dennis, M. J. Grundmann, M. A. Blythe.

Latin

M. J. Grundmann, P. J. Matthews, M. A. Blythe.

Mathematics

H. S. Ogley, E. Trickett, P. J. Matthews

Science

P. M. Hetherington, N. Hulse.

Art.

P. H. Betts.

Handicraft

R. Carroll.

Technical Drawing

J. M. Roebuck.

FIRST FORM

M. A. Hall, B. J. Rollin, J. W. Bows, P. N. Bell, M. Whitley, J. M. Booth, P. R. Whyman, R. J. Wheatley, G. N. Nosowski, R. Ainsworth, A. J. Beasley, A. S. Gunn, E. Dorling, J. S. Pressley.

COMPETITION PRIZES

English Essay (Sixth Form)

J. S. Foster.

English Essay (Fifth Form)

M. D. Linton, M. F. Roddis.

English Poem

S. G. Linstead, D. J. H. Sheasby.

Spoken English (Senior)

J. Buchan.

Spoken English (Intermediate)

J. C. B. Turney.

Spoken English (Junior)

I. W. Barrow, M. J. Grundmann.

Latin Reading (Senior)

J. R. Williams.

Latin Reading (Junior)

D. H. Moore.

Greek Reading

J. Miller.

Classical Essay

W. M. Abbott.

French Reading (Senior)

T. Williams.

French Reading (Junior)

A. R. Williams.

French Essay (Junior)

A. R. Williams.

German Reading (Senior). ,

T. Williams.

German Reading (Junior)

J. F. Billington.

German Essay

J. S. Foster.

Spanish Reading (Senior)

J. D. Marsden.

Spanish Reading (Junior)

R. J. Thompson.

Music PRIZES

Singing: Senior

J. R. Williams.

Junior

F. I. Parker.

Piano: Senior

R. U. Watson.

Junior

R. J. Thompson.

Orchestral.: Senior

J. Buchan.

junior

I. W. Wright.

Composition: Senior

M. Turner.

Junior

R. J. Thompson.

ART PRIZES

Senior and Design

D. J. Rolfe.

Intermediate  

J. A. Vale.

Junior

M. R. Edwards.

HANDICRAFT PRIZES

Senior

D. M. Sanderson.

Junior

R. Carroll.

Model

P. H. P. Cass.

PHOTOGRAPHIC PRIZE

L. E. A. Bentley.

a

Audience, Speechday Oct 57