KING EDWARD VII SCHOOL, SHEFFIELD

SPEECH DAY

OCTOBER 25th, 1955

  

CHAIRMAN ;
ALDERMAN A, BALLARD, C.B.E.
Chairman of the Education Committee

DISTRIBUTION OF PRIZES BY
SIR STANLEY W. RAWSON, M.A.,
Vice-Chairman of John Brown and Co., Ltd.

HEADMASTER'S REPORT

JUBILEE YEAR

In 1903 Professor Michael Sadler of the University of Manchester made a report to the Education Committee of Sheffield in which, among other suggestions, he recommended the amalgamation of the Royal Grammar School and Wesley College. This was acted on and the resulting School—King Edward VII School—opened in temporary premises in Leopold Street in September 1905 and finally moved to the present building in September 1906. The School has therefore been in existence for fifty years now, and this is its fiftieth year in the old Wesley College building.

SCHOOL SUCCESSES 1954 -1955

G. S. ECCLESTONE Major Scholarship in History, Emmanuel College, Cambridge ; Akroyd Scholarship.
R. F. H. MORTON :- Major Scholarship in History and Economics, University College, Oxford.
D. S. TAYLOR :- Open Scholarship in Natural Science, Oriel College, Oxford ; Prize for Meritorious Work in Hastings Scholarship Examination.
M. T. HUTCHINGS :- Hastings Scholarship in Natural Science, the Queen's College, Oxford.
K. G. MALLETT:- Hastings Scholarship in Natural Science, the Queen's College, Oxford.
C. B. LAYCOCK :- Open Scholarship in Geography, St. Edmund Hall, Oxford.
A. M, SUGGATE :- Open Exhibition in Classics, Peterhouse, Cambridge.
P. W. LOMAS :- Open Exhibition in French and German,. St. Catharine's College, Cambridge.
D. P. ALLEN :- Arthur Sells Exhibition in Classics, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge.
M. A. SHARPE :- Choral Exhibition, Exeter College, Oxford.
J. S. DOWKER :- Entrance Scholarship in Physics, University of Nottingham.
I. D. HARRISON :- Co-operative Society Scholarship in French, University of Nottingham.
J. HUTCHINSON :- William Warner Scholarship in Civil Engineering, University of Nottingham.
P. WRIGHT :- Edgar Allen " B " Scholarship, University of Sheffield.
R. A. MASSEY :- Open Major Scholarship for Aeronautical Engineering, University of Southampton.
T. ECCERSLEY :- Exhibition in Chemistry, University of Durham.
A. WESTON :- Reckitt Scholarship in Geography and Economics, University of Hull.
P. BENNETT:- Prize for Meritorious Work in Hastings Scholarship Examination.
P. SWAIN :- Prize for Meritorious Work in Hastings Scholarship Examination.
State Scholarships :- P. BENNETT, I. A. F. BRUCE, R. CLARKE, A. F. COOPER, G. K. DICKINSON, D. M. DOWNES, J. M. F. GAGAN, A. E. HANWELL, J. D. HEMINGWAY, J. V. ROOKS, E. M. SPIR, T. THULBOURNE, R. M. TREEBY, C. M. N. VERE, N. S. WAITE, P. WRIGHT.
Sheffield Education Committee Scholarships :- D. ANDERSON, M. C. E. ANDREWS, D. J. CROWSON, D. A. ELLIOTT, G. HESSEY, J. R. HOOLE, P. F. KNOWLES, R. G. LAWLER, D. G. MILNE, S. M. NEWBOULD, C. C. PEAT, D. T. PROTHEROE, C. C. RIGBY, D. J. H. SENIOR, P. T. WELLS, A. WESTON, W. A. F. WRIGHT.
Admitted to Commonerships at Oxford or Cambridge Colleges :- P. BENNETT, I. A. F. BRUCE, G. K. DICKINSON, G. R. HERITAGE, B. HILL, D. M. PARFITT, D. T. PROTHEROE, M. B. ROWBOTHAM, P. SWAIN, R. M. TREEBY.
Admitted to other Universities:- D. ANDERSON, M. C. E. ANDREWS, D. J. CROWSON, D. A. ELLIOTT, P. A. T. GILL, G. HESSEY, R. HOOLE, P. F. KNOWLES, R. G. LAWLER, D. G. J. MILNE, S. M. NEWBOULD, W. P. NEWCOMBE, C. C. PEAT, C. C. RIGBY, J. V. ROOKS, T. THULBOURNE, P. T. WELLS, W. A. F. WRIGHT.
Herbert Hughes Memorial Prizes for Spanish :- J. H. BATES, A. D. P. BRIGGS, I. D. HARRISON.
Passed Civil Service Examination, Executive Class :- M. C. E. ANDREWS, B. LOCKWOOD, M. MADDEN.
I. A. F. BRUCE :- Classical Association Senior Reading Prize.
J. E. BECKMAN :- First Prize, Anglo-Chilean Society Essay Competition.
Awarded Queen's Scout Badge :- G. M. BIRTWISTLE, B. J. DUKE.

G. C. E. RESULTS 1955

OXFORD AND CAMBRIDGE EXAMINATION BOARD

KEY TO SUBJECTS TAKEN AT ADVANCED LEVEL.

a = Latin ; b = Greek ; c = Ancient History ; d = French ; e = German ; s = Spanish ; g = English ; h = History ; x = Geography ; z - Economics and Politics ; i = Music ; u = Art ; j - Mathematics and Higher Mathematics ; v = Mathematics for Science ; k = Physics ; l = Chemistry ; y = Biology.

A capital letter denotes Distinction.

KEY TO SUBJECTS TAKEN AT ORDINARY LEVEL.

2 = Scripture ; 3 = English Language ; 4 - English Literature ; 4a = English literature (Ao) ; 5a = English History ; 5b = European History ; 5d = British and European History ; 5e = Ancient History ; 7 = Geography ; 7a = Geography (Ao) ; 8a = British Constitution ; 8b = Economic Structure ; 9 - Latin ; 10 = Greek ; 12 = French ; 13 = German ; 13a = German (Ao) ; 14 = Spanish ; 20 = Elementary Mathematics ; 21 = Additional Mathematics ; 22 General Mathematics ; 23 = Physics ; 24 = Chemistry ; 26 = General Science ; 27 Biology ; 31 = Music ; 32 = Art ; 34 = Handicraft ; 41 = History of Science ; 42 = General Paper.

ADVANCED LEVEL

Pass in Four Subjects :-Catchpole, J. P.— i, v, k, 1, 42

Pass in Three Subjects :

Anderson, D. h, x, z, 42 Kent, R. J. X, x, v, 42
Andrews, M. C. E. g, h, z, 42 Knowles, P. F. v, k, 1; 42
Andrews, R. S, v, k, 1, Sd, 42 Lawler, R. G. k, 1, y, 41, 42
Barron, D. a, b, c, 42 Lee, P. d, h, Z, 42
Beckett, A. v, k, 1, 42 Loversidge, R. V, k, 1, 42
Bennett, P. A, b, c, 42 Madden, J, L, d, g, h, 42
Bradshaw, J. D. d, e, g, 42 Middleton, C. F. v, h, 1, 42
Booth, R. v, k, 1, 42 Milne, D. G. v, k, 1, 42
Briggs, A. D. P. d, s, g, 42 Newbould, S. M. v, k, 1
Brookes, N. R. V, k,1, 42 Nott, J. E. a, b, c, 42
Brownhill, J. D. a, b, c, 2, Sa Peat, C. C. h, 1, y, 2, 21, 42
Bruce, I. A. F. a, B, C, 42 Peat, W. E. k, 1, y, 42
Clarke, R. J, J, h, 42 Pinion, A. J. d, g, h, 42
Cooper, A. F. a, b, c, 42 Porter, R. D. v, h, 1, 13, 42
Cox, S. R. K. v, k, 1, 42 Revill, M. D. d, s, g, 42
Crowson, D. J, k, 1, y, 42 Richardson, P. K. v, h, 1, 42
Dickinson, G. K, A, B, c, 42 Rigby, C. C. k, 1, y, 41, 42
Dowker, J. S. J, J, K, 42 Roebuck, M. v, k, 1, 42
Downes, D. M. d, g, H, 42 Rooks, J. V. v, K, 1, 42
Fells, P. D. a, b, c, 2, 8a Saunders, T. J. a, b, C, 2; 8a
Ferguson, J. K. a, b, c, 42 Sharpe, M. A. a, b, c, 42
Foster, G. H. d, g, It, 42 Spalding, D. A. E. v, h, 1, 42
Fretwell, P. G. E. v, k, 1, 42 Spir, E. M. JJ, k, 42
Gagan, J. M. F. V, K, 1, 42 Strachan, I. W. k, 1, y, 42
Greaves, A. A. d, s, g, 42 Thulbourne, T. K, L, Y, 41, 42
Hanwell, A. L. V, K, L, 42 Twigg, P. L. V, h, l
Hardy, D, A. a, b, C, 2, 8a Vere, C. M. N. g, H, z, 2, 42
Hemingway, J, D. V, k, 1, 42 Waite, N. S. H, x, Z, 42
Hessey, G. k, 1, y, 41, 42 Walker, J. D. a, b, c, 2
Holden, R. G. v, k, 1, 42 Watkinson, B. A. v, h, 1, 42
Howarth, A. F. d, h, Z, 42 Wellings, N. G. a, b, c, 42
Hoyes, P. R. V, k, l Wragg, L. C. d, E, g, 42
Humphries, G. k, 1, y, 42 Wright, P. X, z, U, 42
Jackson, K. d, g, h, 2, 42 Youle, L. J. a, b, c, 42
Jackson, P. H, x, z, 9, 42    
Pass in Two Subjects.      
Beevers, B. S. j, k, 42 McKee, A, L, G, h, x, 8, 42
Beynon, G. P. J. k, 1, 27, 42 Newcombe, W. P. h, z, 42
Bridgman, J. B. a, b, 5e Nuttall, G. ., d, s, 4, 42
Clinton, D. J. F. v, k, 24 Rowbotham, M. B. d, s  
Crapper, J. B. h, 1, 21, 27, 42 Stocks, D. J. k, 1, 27, 42
Elliott, D. A. h, z, 42 Swain, .P. . g, H, 42
Gill, P. A. T. j, k Timperley, J. M. k, 1, 21, 27, 42
Heritage, G. R. X, z, 42 Treeby, R. M. H, Z, 42
Hill, B. x, Z, 42 Wasteney, W. H. g, h, 42
Hoole, J, R. x, Z, 42 Wells, P. T. v, K
Hutchinson, J. Jj Weston, A. x, z, 22, 42
    Wright, W. A. F. x, u, 42
Pass in One Subject.      
Betts, P. A. 1, 21, 23, 27, 42 Partridge, J. B. v, 8b
Bryars, D. R. v, 8b, 23, 24 Perrett, B. J. e, 4
Crookes, B. v, 8b, 13 Saxton, N. v, 8b
Crookes, J. G. v, 8b Smith, M. J. . y, 21, 24, 42
Massey, R. A. v, 42 Snelson, B. v, 14, 23

ORDINARY LEVEL

Allen, D. M. J. 8a, 21 Bladen, T. A. 3, 4, 20, 26, 32
Allen, P. G. 2, 4a, 5a, 7a, 8a, 8b, 13 Bomber, R. A. 5b, 8a, 13a
Allen, G. W. 3, 4, 5a, 7, 12, 14, 20,21, 26 Booth, F. 14, 23
Anderson, J. A. 3, 4, 5a, 9, 12, 13, 20, 21, 26 Booth, P. L. 8b, 21
Anderson, D. B. 3, 4, 7, 12, 20, 21, 26, 32 Borwick, T. J. 3, 4, 9, 12, 14, 20, 26
Andrew, J. D. 5b, 8a, 8b, 34 Bradshaw, G. H. 3, 20, 26, 32
Avison, G. P. 3, 4, 8a, 20, 26, 34 Bridge, G. H. 3, 4, 12, 20, 21,26
Avis, R. A. 5a, 5b, 8a, 8b, 9  Broadfoot, I. 3, 7, 8b
Axe, R. A. C. 3, 4, 7, 8b, 20, 26, 34 Broomhead, P. 3, 4, 7, 9, 12, 13, 20, 21, 26
Bagnall, A. B. 3, 4, 9, 12, 20, 21, 26 Brothers, G. N. 3, 7, 9, 12, 14, 20, 26
Bagshaw, M. W. 3, 4, 20, 26, 31, 34  Brown, J. A. 21
Bailey, W. 3, 4, 5a, 9, 12, 13, 20, 21, 26 Bruster, A. G. 12, 20, 21, 26
Bailey, D. 8b Buchan, J. 3, 4, 9, 12, 13, 20, 21, 26, 31
Bainbridge, J. A. 3, 4, Se, 9, 10, 12, 20, 21, 26 Bugg, J. E. 3,4
Baker, J. C. 4, 8b, 20 Challenger, D. 3, 4, 5b
Bardgett, R. E. 3, 12 Chapman, J. C. M. 3, 5d
Barker, J. M. 3, 20 Christer, N. 14, 24, 27
Barker, P. H. 3, 4, 7, 8b, 20, 26 Clark, P. . 3, 20, 26
Bates, J. H. 5b, 8a Coe, N. 8b, 21
Bates, N. 3, 4, 20, 26, 32 Connelly, P. V. 13, 21
Batley, T. A. 9,21 Connerton, A. 3, 4, 9, 12, 14, 20, 26
Battye, D. 21, 23, 27 Creasey, J. B. 3, 4, 20, 26, 32
Beardshall, G. H. 9,21 Daglish, N. S. I. 5b, 8a, 13
Beattie, M. 12 Dancer, E. 3, 20, 26, 32
Beer, D. F. 3, 4, 5a, 9, 12, 20, 21, 26, 32 Darwin, R. B. 3, 4, 5b, 7, 20, 26
Biggins, H. M. . 20 Dean, J. G. 3, 4, 7, 9, 12, 13, 20, 21, 26
Belk, C. J. 8b, 13 Dodd, H. E. 3, 4, Sa, 9, 12, 20,26
Biggs, R. . 8a, 13a Dolby, R. A. 3, 4, 8a, 12
Bills, T. 3, 4, 7, 8b, 20, 26, 34 Duke, B. J. 8b, 21
Blackburn, K. 3, 4, 5a, 7, 12, 20, 26 Drewery, J. W. 8b, 21
Birtwistle, G. M. 9 Dungworth, J. E. 3, 4, 5a, 7, 12, 20, 21, 26
Blackband, T. W, 3, 4, 7, 8b, 20, 26, 34 Dungworth, A. 3, 4, 5a, 12, 14, 20, 26
Ellin, T. . . 5d, 8a, 13 Edmonds, J. N. 9, 12, 14
Evans, J. H. 3, 4, 12, 20, 26 Hartley, I. 3, 4, 14, 20, 21, 26
Evison, M. R. 3, 4, 5e, 9, 10, 12, 20, 21, 26 Hawley, Y. C. 3, 4, 5e, 9, 10, 12, 20, 21, 26, 31
Fairbanks, T. 8a, 8b Heath, J. M. 5d, 8a, 20
Fairclough, J. R. 4, 20, 26 Heath, J. C. 7, 12, 21
Fairest, P. B. 3, 4, 5e, 9, 10, 12, 20, 21, 26 Higginbottom, C. 5b, 8a, 13a
Farnell, B. 5b, 8a Highfield, A. 8b, 13
Firth, D. 8b, 21, 27 Hill, M. B. 3, 4, 7, 9, 12, 14, 20, 21, 26
Fitzakerley, G. 3, 4, 20 Hinchliffe, R. N. 3, 4, 5a, 12, 20, 26
Fletcher, M. W. 5d, 8a, 9, 20 Hodgson, M. B. 3, 26
Fletcher, J. C. 3, 12, 20, 26 Hollingworth, C. J. 23, 27
Foster, J. S. 3, 4, 9, 12, 13, 20, 21, 26 Holmes, B. M. 3, 9, 12, 20, 26
Francis, J. G. 3, 4, 7, 20, 26 Holmes, A. F. 8b, 13, 23, 24, 27
Gay, G. C. W. 3, 8b, 23 Houghton, J. A. 8b, 23
Gillott, C. 3, 5a, 9, 12, 20,26 Horsefield, B. J. 5d, 8a, 26
Gillott, N. P. 3, 4, 12, 20 How, J. 2, 4a, 8a, 8b, 21
Glass, N. L. 5b, 8a, 12 Hudson, M. L. 3, 4, 5a, 7, 12, 20, 26
Goodfellow, R. C. 8b, 21, 26,32 Hunter, H. R. 3, 4, 7, 20, 26
Goddard, K. R. 3, 4, 5a, 7, 20, 26 Hutchinson, B. D. 3, 4, 7, 12, 20,
Goodlad, A. R. 3, 5d, 7, 20, 26 Jackson, A. 3, 4, 5b, 12, 26
Gould, J. A. 4, 5d, 7, 26 Jennings, C. R. 5b, 8a
Gould, M. J. 3, 4, 7, 9, 12, 13, 20, 26 Lee, W. E. 23
Grant, ll. M. 22,23 Lightowler, D. 7, 12, 26, 32
Grant, A. E. 3, 4, 5e, 9, 10, 12, 20 , 21, 26 Longden, R. 2, 4a, 5b, 8a, 8b
Grant, L. T. I. 5b, 14, 20, 26 Loxley, F. D. 3, 4, 12, 20, 21, 26, 32
Green, J. W. 8b, 13, 21 MacLeod, R. 3, 4, 7, 9, 20, 21, 26
Greaves, P. 3, 9, 12, 13, 20, 26, 31 Maltby, C. R. 14, 21
Gregory, D. W. 3, 4, 5a, 7, 12, 20, 26 Marrison, A. P. 8b, 21
Hague, S. M. 8b, 13, 21, 24 Marples, A. 3, 4, 8a, 8b, 9, 12, 20, 26
Hall, T. M. 3, 5b, 12, 14, 32 Marsden, J. D. 3, 4, 5b, 12, 14, 20, 26, 32
Harrison, R. L. 3, 4, 5a, 7, 12, 20, 26 Marsh, R. T. 9
Hawley, E. 3, 4, 20, 26 Mason, J. P. 21, 23, 24, 42
Heap, P. H. 3, 4, 5d, 26 McAteer, D. J. 3, 9, 12, 13, 20, 21, 26, 31
Hague, G. R. 26, 32 Maxfield, R. K. 5b, 8a, 8b
Haigh, M. G. 5a, 8a, 8b Meredith, J. G. 3, 4
Harrison, J, 3, 4, 8a, 8b, 20, 26 Middlemiss, A. 21
Milner, J. R. 3, 4, 7, 20, 26 Miller, J. 3, 4, 5e, 9, 10, 12, 20, 21, 26
Morgan, B. H. 8b, 21 Rutledge, B. 3, 4, 5d, 8a, 26
Morton, P. J. 8b, 21 Sallis, G. . 3, 20, 26
Mulgrew, D. G. 3 Sallis, R. V. 3, 5d
Newsom, I. W. 3, 4, 5a, 9, 12, 13, 20, 21, 26 Schofield, P. B. 8b, 21
Nicholls, H. A. 8a, 8b Sanderson, D. M. 3, 4, 5b, 20, 26
Nicholson, C. E. 3, 20, 26 Sewell, J. . . 3, 7, 14, 20, 26
Nodder, D. G. 8b, 21 Shaw, K. A. 3, 4, 5b, 14, 20, 26
Norburn, J. M. 8b, 23 Shanks, G. S. 3, 4, 8a, 8b, 20, 32
Ogden, N. R. 20, 26 Shekelton, R. A. 3, 4, 20, 26
Ollerenshaw, A. 3, 4. 5b, 20, 26 Shillito, J. N. 8a, 8b
Ogglesby, J. M. 3, 4, 5d, 7, 12, 14, 20, 26 Shipton, J. D. 2, 4a, 5a, 5b, 8a, 8b, 9
Palmer, A. 3, 20 Simpson, H. S. 8b
Palmer, P. H. 2, 7a, 8a, 8b, 12 Simpson, S. Y. 3, 4, 9, 12, 20, 26
Patrick, G. 3, 4, 5a, 9, 12, 13, 20, 21, 26, 31 Smith, G. A. 3, 7, 20, 26, 32
Perris, A. D. 3, 4, 5a, 7, 12, 20, 26 Smith, M, J. 2, 5a, 5b, 8a, 8b, 21
Phypers, D. J. 3, 4, 5d, 8a, 12, 20, 26 Stevens, B. K. 8b
Pike, D. A. 3, 4, 12, 20, 26 Stone, J. L. 3, 12, 14, 26
Pope, J. D. 4, 32 Store, D. A. 5a, 5b, 8a, 8b
Pope, A. S. 3, 4, 5a, 7, 20, 21, 26 Swift, J. B. 2, 4a, 8a, 8b, 13
Porter, M. L. 2, 4a, 8a, 8b Swinburn, l. J. 8a, 8b, 9
Potter, L. W. 3, 4, 5d, 7, 20, 21, 26 Tallack, W. S. 8b, 13
Protheroe, D. T. 41 Tomlinson, li. 3, 5d, 12, 20
Powell, C. J. W. 3, 4, 8b, 20 Turner, M. 3, 4, 5e, 9, 10, 12, 20, 26, 31
Reaney, J. A. 3, 4, 9, 12, 20, 21, 26 Turton, R. P. 2, 5a, 5b, 7a, 8a, 8b
Ratcliffe, J. G. 8b, 13, 21 Tyas, G. . 5b, 8a
Richardson, M. A. 3, 4, 12, 20, 26 Vickers, J. G. 3, 4, 5d, 7, 12, 20, 26
Rickwood, A. M. K. 3, 4, 5a, 7, 20, 26 Wain, R. . 21
Robinson, R. G. 3, 4, 12, 20, 21 26, 32 Walsham, P. H. 4, 5d
Robinson, J. B. 3, 5d, 21, 32 Walton, A. G. 4a, 5a, 5b, 7a, 8a, 8b, 9
Rodgers, E, B. 3, 4, 7, 12, 20, 26, 32 Ward, G. N. 5b, 8cc,
Rolfe, D. J. 5d, 7, 20 Waterhouse, R. W. 3, 4, 5b, 7, 12, 20, 26
Rowland, M. D. 5a, 5b, 8a, 13 Watson, R. U. 3, 4, 5a, 9, 12, 13, 20, 26, 31
Roxburgh, I. W. 2, 9, 21 Wells, G. 2, 8a, 8b, 9
Russell, I. C. 5b, 8a, 8b, 9 Westlake, G. C. 8a, 8b, 14
White, E. J. 3, 4, 12, 20, 26, 32 Winfield, T. 5b, 8a, 13a
Whitlock, G. 2, 5a, 8a, 8b Wolstenholme 3, 12, 14, 20, 26
Wilcock, A. R. 3, 4, 9, 12, 20, 26. Wood, A. R. 2, 4a, 5b, 8a, 8b
Williams, J. R. 3, 4, 5a, 9, 12, 20, 26, 31 Wood, J. R. 8b, 21, 23, 24
Williams, T. 3, 4, 7, 9, 12, 13, 20, 26 Wragg, D. L. 8a, 26, 34
    Young, M. A. 3, 4, 5d

OLD BOYS OF THE SCHOOL
DEGREES etc. 1954-1955

UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD

W. N. ADSETTS, the Queen's College :-Class II, Final Honours School of Philosophy, Politics and Economics ; Captain Oxford University Lacrosse Team against Cambridge.

J. S. BINGHAM, New College :---Class II, Final Honours School of Philosophy, Politics and Economics.

D. G. BROOKE, Keble College :---Class II, Final Honours School of Natural Science (Chemistry).

P. K. FLETCHER, Worcester College :--Class II, Final honours School of Geography ; played for Oxford University Association Football Eleven against Cambridge.

J. HALLOWS, St. John's College :-Class III, Classical Moderations.

J. HAZEL, the Queen's College :---Class II, Final Honours School of Literae Humaniores.

J. S. HILL, Keble College :----Class II, Final Honours School of Natural Science (Physics).

I. H. JONES, Brasenose College :----Class II, Classical Moderations.

D. W. KEIGHLEY, St. Edmund Hall :-Class III, Final Honours School of Modern Languages (French).

E. J. LEMMON, Magdalen College :--Elected to Fellowship by Examination in Philosophy, Magdalen College.

G. M. MACBETH, New College :-Class I, Final Honours School of Literae Humaniores.

M. MILLWARD, the Queen's College :--Class II, Final Honours School of Modern History.

D. B. NAYLOR, the Queen's College :---Class II, Mathematical Moderations.

G. S. PALMER, the Queen's College :--Class III, Final honours School of Literae Humaniores.

R. A. WARD, Exeter College :- Class III, Final Honours School of Literae Humaniores.

UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE.

I. FELLS, Trinity College :---Class II, Division 2, Natural Sciences Tripos, Part II.

P. FELLS, Trinity College :- -Class II, Division 1, Natural Sciences Tripos, Part I.

J. M. HILES, Queen's College :-Class III, Mathematical Tripos, Part I.

M. A. R. JOHNSON, Peterhouse :----Ran for Cambridge in the 2-Mile Relay Race against Oxford.

B. KITSON, St. Catharine's College :-Class II, Division 1, Modern Languages Tripos, Part II.

F. OGDEN, Jesus College :-Class III, Mathematical Tripos, Part II.

G. RICHES, King's College :---Awarded Tiarks Scholarship in German.

D. J. RIPPON, Clare College :-Class II, Division 2, Natural Sciences Tripos, Part I.

P. L. SCOWCROFT, Trinity Hall :-Class II, Division 1, History Tripos, Part I.

UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD

D. C. CANHAM -Class II, Division 1, B.A Philosophy ; E. H. Linley Post Graduate Scholarship.

K. M. ROUND :-Class II, LL.B.

D. A. C. SMITH :--Division 1, B.Sc. (General).

J. M. PROCTOR :-Class II, Division 1, B.Sc. Tech. (Fuel Technology).

D. H. WILBY :--Class II, Division 2, B.Eng. (Mining).

T. P. ARNOLD :-General Degree B.A.

G. M. LAW :-General Degree B.A.

B. WILDSMITH :-General Degree B.A.

G. BEIGHTON :-Certificate in Architecture.

S. R. NEEDHAM :-Certificate in Architecture.

J. P. WHITE :-Certificate in Architecture.

G. G. BARNES :-Diploma in Education.

P. K. EVERITT :-Division 2 B.Met.

J. B. PROCTOR :-M.Eng.

J. E. SHORT :-M.Eng.

DEGREES AT OTHER UNIVERSITIES

S. D. BINKS :-Class III, B.Sc. (Mathematics), University of Durham.

J. A. GLENN :-B.Sc. Pass, University of Durham.

R. LAMB :-Class II, Division 2, B.A. (German), University of Durham.

D. B. SANDERS :-Class II, B.Sc. Pure Science, University of Durham.

D. R. DICKINSON :-Class II, Division 2, B.Sc. Special, Oil Technology, University of London.

K. W. PATCHETT :-Class II, Division 1, LL.B., University of London.

G. S. PETERKEN :-Class II, Division 1, B.Sc. (Econ.), University of London,

B. A. SPARKES :-Class I, B.A. Classics, University of London ; Studentship at the British School at Athens ; Studentship, University of London.

R. HADFIELD :-Division 1, B.Sc. Mechanical Engineering, University of Nottingham.

R. W. PORTER :-Class III, LL.B., University of Manchester.

M. J. SHIRES :-Scholarship in Chemical Engineering, University of Birmingham.

OTHER HONOURS

D. N. D. ALLEN :-Chair of Applied Mathematics, University of Sheffield.

M. BRISTOW :--Final Examination of the Law Society.

R. P. PHILLIPS :-Elected Master Cutler for the year 1955-56.

J. L. E. SUTTON :-Awarded Doty Fellowship, Princeton University.

H. E. W. TURNER :-Oxford Doctorate in Divinity.

J. F. WRIGHT :-Official Fellowship and Lectureship in Economics, Trinity College, Oxford,

SCHOOL PRIZE LIST

SIXTH FORM.

ROYAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL PRIZES,

Classical Studies . A. M. Suggate, D. P. Allen, I. A. F. Bruce, A. F. Cooper, G. K. Dickinson.
Classical Composition. G. K. Dickinson.
Senior Latin Reading . A. J. Pinion.
Senior Greek Reading I. A. F. Bruce.
English D. M. Downes, J. L. Madden.
English Poem A. D. P. Briggs, G. S. Ecclestone.
English Essay D. M. Downes, A. J. Pinion.
Senior Spoken English . A. J. Pinion, N. G. Wellings.
History G. S. Ecclestone.
Geography C. B. Laycock, P. Wright, R. J. Kent.
Economics R. F. H. Morton, J. R. Hoole, P. Lee.
History and Economics . R. M. Treeby, N, S. Waite.
French A. A. Greaves, A. J. Pinion.
German E. C. Wragg.
Spanish A. D. P. Briggs, A. A. Greaves.
French and German P. W. Lomas.
French and Spanish I. D. Harrison.
French Essay R. M. Treeby.
German Essay D. J. H. Senior.
Senior French Reading . A. D. P. Briggs.
Senior German Reading E. C. Wragg.
Chemistry J. M. F. Gagan.
Physics J. V. Rooks, R. Clarke.
Art P. Wright.

WESLEY COLLEGE PRIZES.

History D. M. Downes, C. M. N. Vere.
Science A. E. Hanwell, M. T. Hutchings, K. G. Mallett, D. S. Taylor, T. Thulbourne.

W. P. TAYLOR PRIZES FOR MATHEMATICS.

R. Clarke, J. S. Dowker, E. M. Spir, A. E. Hanwell.

T. T. SAVILLE PRIZE FOR HISTORY.

P. Swain.

HEAD PREFECT'S PRIZE.

D. M. Parfitt.

FIFTH FORM.

English C. Higginbottom.
English Essay. C. Higginbottom.
English Poem. T. Fairbanks.
History, . R. A, Avis, R. Longden.
Geography J. How, C. R. Jennings.
Economics R. Longden.
French R. A. Bomber.
German R. A. Bomber.
Spanish J. H. Bates.
Classical Studies . T. J. Saunders, D. A. Hardy.
Mathematics J. B. Partridge, J. G. Crookes.
Physics J. G. Crookes, B. J. Duke.
Chemistry P. L. Booth.
Biology J. G. Ratcliffe.
Art B. D. Hutchinson.
Music T. Fairbanks.
Scripture D. A. Hardy.
FIFTH GENERAL J. M. Ogglesby. .

FOURTH FORM.

English. J. Miller.
History J. E. Dungworth.
Geography E. Dungworth,  W. Waterhouse.
French T. Williams, P. B. Fairest.
German T. Williams.
Spanish . M. B. Hill.
Classical Studies . J. Miller, J A. Bainbridge, P. B. Fairest.
Mathematics R. MacLeod, P. B. Fairest.
Science J. Miller, G. Patrick.
Art F. D. Beer, E. B. Rodgers.
Music M. Turner.

THIRD FORM.

English J. E. Beckman, J. D. Cartwright.
History J. E. Beckman, J, Pemberton.
Geography J. E. Beckman, M. D. Linton.
French J. E. Beckman, D. A. O'Shea, J. D. Cartwright.
German F. W. Darwin, A. G. Wagstaff.
Spanish J. A. Topham.
Latin J. E. Beckman, D. A. O'Shea.
Greek D. A. O'Shea.
Mathematics D. L. Yates, A. G. Wagstaff.
Physics F. W. Darwin.
Chemistry A. Cryer.
Biology J. E. Beckman.
Art D. Renshaw, P. W. Maitland.
Music J. D. Cartwright, M. D. Linton.

SECOND FORM.

English P. J. Quarrell, P. Benton.
History J, W. Thorp, J. M. Haslam.
Geography. J. M. Haslam.
French M. Williams, J. W. Thorp, B. D. Needham, W. Jones.
Latin C. J. Barnes.
Mathematics J. W. Steed, P. W. Cave.
Science J. M. Haslam.
Art H. Ryder.

GENERAL PRIZES.

Third Forms. J. G. McNaught, I. Andrews.
Second Forms F. A. Smith, I. P. Griffith, P. H. Bly.
First Forms. R. H. Harrison, R. D. Hawkins, D. Ludlam, D. H. Moore, M. R. Pike, D. A. Royde, R. H. Smith, G. C. Talford, G. R. Tranmer, B. C. Whaley, M. J. Wilson, P. Wilson.

THE PARENTS' PRIZES

LEAVING PRIZE D. A. Elliott.  
SPOKEN ENGLISH (Intermediate) S. G. Linstead, J. Miller.
SPOKEN ENGLISH (Junior) M. J. Lodge, B. D. Needham.
LATIN READING, (Junior) J. Miller.  
FRENCH READING (Junior) T. Williams.  
GERMAN READING (Junior) T. Williams.  
SPANISH READING (Senior) G. Tyas.  
SPANISH READING (Junior) M. B. Hill.  
MUSIC PRIZES.    
Singing : Senior M. A. Sharpe.
  Junior C. J. Barnes.
Piano : Senior D. A. Elliott.
  Junior R. J: Thompson.
Orchestral : Senior J. P. Catchpole.
  Junior J. G. McNaught; I. P. Griffith.
Composition : Senior R. A. Bomber.
  Junior J. D. Cartwright.
ART PRIZES.    
Senior W. A. F. Wright.  
Intermediate D. Lightowler.  
Junior D. H. Moore.  
Design P. Wright.  
HANDICRAFT PRIZES.    
Senior J. W. Drewery.  
Intermediate J. D. Cartwright.  
Junior D. S. Goodwin.  
PHOTOGRAPHIC PRIZES D. J. Stocks, N. R. Brookes, C. M. N. Vere.