KING EDWARD VII SCHOOL, SHEFFIELD

SPEECH DAY

OCTOBER 20th, 1954

 

CHAIRMAN:
ALDERMAN A. BALLARD
Chairman of the Education Committee

DISTRIBUTION OF PRIZES BY:
B. L. HALLWARD, ESQ., M.A.
Vice-Chancellor of the University of Nottingham

Headmaster's Report

HONOURS WON BY BOYS OF THE SCHOOL SINCE SPEECH DAY, 1953

A. M. GUENAULT

Robert Styring Scholarship in Natural Sciences, Trinity College, Cambridge.

J. M. JACKSON

Wootton Isaacson Scholarship in Modern Languages, Trinity Hall, Cambridge ; Prize for Meritorious Work in Hastings Scholarship Examination.

F. R. DRAKE

Major Scholarship in Mathematics, Pembroke College, Cambridge.

R. M. WALKER

Major Scholarship in Mathematics with Physics, Jesus College, Cambridge.

W. D. COUSIN

Demyship in Classics, Magdalen College, Oxford.

E. M. THOMAS

Sherriff Scholarship in English Literature, New College, Oxford.

K. A. TAYLOR

Major Scholarship in Natural Science, Jesus College, Oxford ; Prize for Meritorious Work in the Hastings Scholarship Examination.

E. J. HUDSON

Hastings Scholarship in Natural Science, the Queen's College, Oxford.

J. W. THOMPSON

Hastings Scholarship in Mathematics, the Queen's College, Oxford.

F. G. NEWSUM

Exhibition in Modern Languages, Pembroke College, Cambridge.

J. R. MILLER

Exhibition in Natural Sciences, Clare College, Cambridge.

R. THOMPSON

Whittuck Scholarship in Laws, London School of Economics.

H. BARNES

Earnshaw Scholarship (Science), University of Sheffield.

N. BIRKS

Robert Styring Undergraduate Scholarship (Science), University of Sheffield.

J. M. FISHER

Medical Scholarship, University of Sheffield.

R. J. MONTEITH

Firth Scholarship (Science), University of Sheffield.

L. R. CLIFFE

Entrance Exhibition in Mathematics and Economics, University of Nottingham.

J. R. TIMMS

Rayner Scholarship in Civil Engineering, University of Nottingham.

R. J. J. ORTON

C. H. W. Davey Open Entrance Scholarship (Science), University of Bristol.

T. TRICKETT

Cooper Scholarship in Electrical Engineering, University of Nottingham.

E. P. LODGE

Prize for Meritorious Work in Hastings Scholarship Examination.

A. T. C. BOTTOMLEY

Scholarship to Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.

C. J. R. TWYFORD

Junior Day Scholarship, Sheffield College of Arts.

State Scholarships

G. S. ECCLESTONE, P. T. HOLGATE, D. I. HURT, A. LAMBERT, R. QUARTERMAIN, A. M. SUGGATE, E. M. THOMAS.

Sheffield Education Committee Scholarships

J. D. BRIDGES, N. H. CUNNINGTON, M. J. B. EDLINGTON, J. A. GLOSSOP, P. GLOVER, G. D. HADDOCK, D. G. N. HELLIWELL, J. A. HODGSON, J. R. LAMB, M. J. MAY, P. R. MEDLEY, B. PARKER, J. PEAKER, R. A. PRESTON, J. B. SPIR, J. B. STANIFORTH, J. C. TEBBET, M. K. WALKER.

Admitted to Commonerships at Oxford or Cambridge Colleges

T. G. COOK, N. H. CUNNINGTON, P. T. HOLGATE, D. I. HURT, E. P. LODGE, R. F. H. MORTON, J. H. NOWILL, D. J. H. SENIOR.

Admitted to other Universities

I. R. BROOKES, J. D. BRIDGES, I. R. CREDLAND, A. B. DRAKE, M. J. B. EDLINGTON, J. A. GLOSSOP, P. GLOVER, G. D. HADDOCK, D. G. N. HELLIWELL, J. A. HODGSON. J. R. LAMB, A. LAMBERT, J. LEE, M. MADDEN, M. J. MAY, P. R. MEDLEY, B. PARKER, J. PEAKER, R. A. PRESTON, R. QUARTERMAIN, M. J. SHIRES, J. B. STIR, J. B. STANIFORTH, J. C. TEBBET, A. M. THROP, M. K. WALKER.

Herbert Hughes Memorial Prizes for Spanish

T. G. COOK, J. LEE, F. G. NEWSUM, D. M. PARFITT.

Passed Civil Service Examination, Executive Class

D. FLEEMAN.

Passed Civil Service Examination, Clerical Class

A. HARRIS.

T. G. COOK

Hispanic Council Prize.

J. MILLER

Prize in Anglo-Chilean Society Essay Competition.

Awarded Queen's Scout Badge

D. J. F. CLINTON, D. L. WRAGG, P. WRIGHT.

HONOURS WON BY OLD BOYS OF THE SCHOOL SINCE SPEECH DAY, 1953

UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD

D. G. ARMYTAGE, New College

Third Class, Final Honours School of English Language and Literature.

B. P. FISHER, Exeter College

Second Class, Classical Moderations.

G. HEATHCOTE, the Queen's College

Second Class, Classical Moderations.

J. E. PRIDEAUX, the Queen's College

First Class, Final Honours School of Modern History.

M. A. ROBINSON, the Queen's College

Second Class, Final Honours School of Chemistry, Part II.

P. D. ROBINSON, the Queen's College

First Class, Mathematical Moderations.

C. G. SMITH, the Queen's College

Second Class, Final Honours School of Chemistry, Part II.

D. WELLS, the Queen's College

Second Class, Final Honours School of Chemistry, Part II.,

J. F. WRIGHT, the Queen's College

Research Fellowship, Nuffield College, Oxford.

UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE

G. B. CROWDER, Magdalene College

Second Class, Second Division, French ; First Division, Spanish, Modern Languages Tripos Part I. (Languages).

J. C. F. FAIR, Magdalene College

Third Class, Mathematical Tripos, Part II.

P. FELLS, Trinity College

Exhibition at Trinity College for Natural Sciences.

I. FELLS, Trinity College

Second Class, First Division, Natural Sciences Tripos, Part I.

N. R. FRITH, Clare College

Third Class, Mathematical Tripos, Part II.

G. C. GARLICK, Sidney Sussex College

Third Class, Law Tripos, Part 11.

W. R. GUITE, Pembroke College

Second Class, Division I, Classical Tripos, Part II.

G. A. HORRIDGE, St. John's College

Senior Studentship at St. John's College.

M. A. R. JOHNSON, Peterhouse

Second Class, Second Division, Economics Tripos, Part I.

J. P. KENYON

Ph.D.: Research Fellowship, Christ's College.

D. J. KIRKMAN, Clare College

Third Class, Mathematical Tripos, Part I.

A. MARCHINTON, Trinity College

Third Class, Mechanical Sciences Tripos, Part I.

H. F. OXER, Selwyn College

Second Class, Second Division, Natural Sciences Tripos, Part I.

G. RICHES, King's College

First Class, Modern Languages Tripos, Part II.

M. M. H. SEWELL, Trinity Hall

Second Class, Second Division, Natural Sciences Tripos, Part II.

G. I. SINCLAIR, Clare College

Second Class, Second Division, Natural Sciences Tripos, Part II.

J. E. SUSSAMS, Gonville and Cams College

Second Class, Second Division, Modern Languages Tripos, Part II.

M. J. STANFIELD, Clare College

Third Class, Natural Sciences Tripos, Part I.

UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD

F. W. ADAMS

B.Sc. (General).

M. C. DONNELLY

Class II, Division 2, B.Eng. (Hons.), Civil Engineering.

J. S. GREGORY

M.B., Ch.B.

N. J. HEPPELL

Certificate in Architecture.

G. A. W. C. HUGHES

Class II, Division I, B.A. (Hons.), Spanish.

D. W. LINSLEY

Associateship in Ferrous Metallurgy.

P. A. MORTE

Certificate in Architecture.

G. I. RAMSAY

Certificate in Architecture.

DEGREES AT OTHER UNIVERSITIES

G. M. EMSLEY

Second Class (Engineering), University of London.

T. N. PEARSON

Class II, B.A. (Hons.), Trinity College, Dublin.

M. RUDGE

Degree of M.B.A., Harvard University.

D. N. SAMUEL

Class III B.Sc., Chemistry, University of London.

H. SMITH

Degree of B.A. (General Studies), University of Leeds.

D. J. WILLIAMS

Class II, Division I, B.Sc., Chemistry, University of London.

J. WILSON

Second Class Honours, B.Sc. (Engineering) Aeronautics, University of London.

OTHER HONOURS

P. ALLEN

Companion of the Bath, Queen's Birthday Honours.

W. G. IBBERSON

Elected Master Cutler for the year 1954-55.

G. W. TORY

Appointed Deputy High Commissioner for Australia.

A. E. WRIGHT

Companion of the Order of St. Michael and St. George.

SCHOOL PRIZE LIST

ROYAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL PRIZES FOR CLASSICS

W. D. Cousin, P. Bennett, A. M. Suggate, D. P. Allen.

WESLEY COLLEGE PRIZE FOR ENGLISH

E. M. Thomas.

WESLEY COLLEGE PRIZE FOR HISTORY

G. S. Ecclestone.

WESLEY COLLEGE PRIZES FOR NATURAL SCIENCE

A. M. Guenault, K. A. Taylor, E. J. Hudson, J. R. Miller.

WESLEY COLLEGE PRIZE FOR MODERN LANGUAGES

J. M. Jackson.

W. P. TAYLOR PRIZES FOR MATHEMATICS

F. R. Drake, J. W. Thompson, R. M. Walker, J. R. Timms.

F. T. SAVILE PRIZE FOR HISTORY

E. M. Thomas.

English Poem Prize

G. S. Ecclestone.

English Essay Prize

G. S. Ecclestone.

Classical Composition Prizes

P. Bennett, A. M. Suggate.

French Essay Prizes

P. T. Holgate, R. M. Treeby.

German Essay Prize

P. W. Lomas.

Head Prefect's Prize

I. A. Mottershaw.

SIXTH FORM.

English

P. Swain.

History

D. I. Hurt.

Geography

C. B. Laycock.

Economics

G. S. Ecclestone, D. I. Hurt.

French and German

P. T. Holgate, P. W. Lomas.

Spanish

T. G. Cook.

Science

H. Barnes, J. S. Dowker, M. T. Hutchings, K. G. Mallett.

Art

C. J. R. Twyford.

FIFTH FORM.

English

N. S. Waite, D. M. Downes.

History

N. S. Waite, D. M. Downes.

Geography

C. M. Vere.

Economics

P. Wright, M. C. E. Andrews.

French

A. J. Pinion.

French + German

E. C. Wragg.

French + Spanish

A. A. Greaves.

Spanish

A. D. P. Briggs.

Classics

A. F. Cooper, J. K. Ferguson.

Mathematics

R. Clarke.

Physics

R. Clarke.

Chemistry

J. D. Hemingway, A. Beckett.

Biology

G. Humphries.

Music

E. C. Wragg.

Art

R. K. Maxfield.

FIFTH GENERAL

J. A. Houghton, B. K. Stevens.

FOURTH FORM

English

P. D. Fells, R. A. Avis.

History

R. Longden.

Geography

C. R. Jennings.

French

J. H. Bates, R. A. Bomber.

German

R. A. Bomber.

Spanish

J. H. Bates.

Greek

D. A. Hardy.

Latin

T. J. Saunders.

Mathematics

J. B. Swift, J. B. Partridge.

Science

T. J. Saunders, J. G. Crookes, J. D. Brownhill, B. J. Duke.

Music

R. A. Bomber, T. Fairbanks.

Art

D. J. Rolfe.

THIRD FORM.

English

M. Turner. .

History

E. M. Thomas.

Geography

J. Miller.

French

P. B. Fairest.

German

J. Foster.

Spanish

A. Connerton.

Latin

P. Broomhead.

Greek

J. Miller.

Mathematics

R. MacLeod.

Science

J. Miller, P. B. Fairest.

Art

F. D. Beer.

Music

J. R. Williams.

SECOND FORMS.

English

J. E. Beckman.

History

J. E. Beckman.

Geography

J. E. Beckman.

French

J. B. Readman.

Latin

D. A. O'Shea.

Mathematics

D. L. Yates.

Science

M. D. Linton.

Art

M. J. Simpson.

FORM PRIZES.

Second Forms

J. D. Cartwright, J. G. McNaught, D. Woodhouse.

First Forms

C. J. Barnes, D. M. Bows, C. J. Fielding, J. M. Haslam, R. F. Laughton, B. D. Needham, P. J. Quarrell, L. G. Smith, J. W. Thorp.

THE PARENTS' PRIZES

LEAVING PRIZE

J. H. Nowill.

SPOKEN ENGLISH PRIZES.

Senior

.

Intermediate

F. D. Beer, J. Buchan.

Junior

M. E. Sara.

LATIN READING PRIZES.

Senior

W. D. Cousin.

Junior

J. E. Beckman, J. D. Brownhill.

GREEK READING PRIZE

P. Bennett.

FRENCH READING PRIZES.

Senior

A. D. P. Briggs, T. G. Cook.

Junior

G. Tyas.

GERMAN READING PRIZES.

Senior

D. J. H. Senior.

Junior

G. N. Ward, T. Winfield.

SPANISH READING PRIZES.

Senior

T. G. Cook.

Junior

G. Tyas.

MUSIC PRIZES.

Singing :

Senior

P. Swain.

 

Junior

C. E. Nicholson.

Piano :

Senior

J. B. Spir.

 

Junior

R. U. Watson.

Orchestral :

Senior'

J. P. Catchpole, I. A. Mottershaw.

 

Junior

J. Buchan.

Composition :

Senior

J. P. Catchpole.

 

Junior

J. R. Williams.

ART PRIZES

Senior

W. A. F. Wright.

Intermediate

G. Whitlock.

Junior

M. E. Sara.

Open Design

P. Wright.

HANDICRAFT PRIZES.

Senior

J. D. Andrew.

Junior

J. G. McNaught.

Model

A. Merry.

PHOTOGRAPHIC PRIZE

A. M. Throp.

RESULTS OF G. C. E. EXAMINATIONS, 1954

ADVANCED LEVEL

Letters in brackets denote subjects in which Distinction was gained

PASS IN FOUR SUBJECTS

J. Hutchinson.

 

PASS IN THREE SUBJECTS

D. P. Allen (g), H. Barnes (h, i, j), P. Bennett (f), N. Birks (h, i, j), I. R. Brookes, I. A. F. Bruce, S. A. Burgin, G. K. Dickinson, J. S. Dowker, T. Eccersley, G. S. Ecclestone (b, d), M. J. B. Edlington, J. A. Glossop (f), P. Glover, 1. D. Harrison, G. R. Heritage, G. Hessey, B. Hill, J. A. Hodgson, J. R. Hoole, M. T. Hutchings (j), P. F. Knowles, A. Lambert (h, i), R. G. Lawler, C. B. Laycock (c), P. W. Lomas (e), M. Madden, K. G. Mallett, R. A. Massey, M. J. May, R. J. Monteith, W. P. Newcombe, R. J. J. Orton (i), B. Parker, J. Peaker, R. A. Preston, D. T. Protheroe, R. Quartermain (h, i), J. V. Rooks, M. A. Sharpe (f), M. J. Shires, G. F. H. Singleton, J. B. Staniforth, P. Swain, A. M. Suggate, D. S. Taylor, E. M. Thomas (a, b, d), R. Thompson, A. M. Throp, T. Thulbourne, R. M. Treeby, M. E. Tupholme, F. Turner, M. K. Walker (h), W. H. Wasteney, P. T. Wells.

 

PASS IN TWO SUBJECTS

D. Anderson, M. Ballin, J. D. Bridges, L. R. Cliffe, T. G. Cook, M. R. Cox, I. R. Credland (d), N. H. Cunnington, D. A. Elliott, J. K. Ferguson, J. M. Fisher (j), P. A. T. Gill, D. K. Grantham, G. D. Haddock, R. Harris, D. G. N. Helliwell, P. T. Holgate (e), D. I. Hurt (h, d), J. R. Lamb (i), J. Lee, B. Lockwood, P. R. Medley (h), D. G. Milne, R. F. H. Morton (d), S. M. Newbould, J. H. Nowill, T. A. Oliver, D. M. Parfitt, C. C. Rigby, M. B. Rowbotham, D. J. H. Senior, J. B. Spit, J. C. Tebbet, C. J. R. Twyford, K. Webb.

 

PASS IN ONE SUBJECT

D. Baker, B. S. Beevers, R. Booth, N. R. Brookes, R. Clarke, D. J. F. Clinton, J. M. F. Gagan, A. M. Guenault (h), A. E. Hanwell, J. D. Hemingway, P. R. Hoyes, M. H. Jefferson, J. G. Kaye, B. V. Lee, R. Loversidge, J. R. Miller (h), G. R. Parsons, B. J. Perrett, J. H. Speight, E. M. Spir, K. B. T. Taylor, J. R. Timms (h), T. Trickett (h).

 

80 passed General Paper.

KEY TO DISTINCTION SUBJECTS.

(a) English.

(e) German.

(i) Physics.

(b) History.

(f) Latin.

(j) Chemistry.

(c) Geography.

(g) Ancient History.

 

(d) Economics.

(h) Mathematics for Science.

 

ORDINARY LEVEL

PASS IN EIGHT SUBJECTS

R. A. Bomber, T. Fairbanks, J. A. Houghton, R. K. Maxfield, B. H. Morgan, N. Saxton, B. K. Stevens, P. Wright.

 

PASS IN SEVEN SUBJECTS

M. G. Adamson, P. Ball, J. H. Bates, D. E. Baxter, C. J. Belk, A. E. Brook, J. D. Brownhill, J. G. Crookes, J. W. Drewery, P. D. Fells, D. Firth, R. C. Goodfellow, D. A. Hardy, J. M. Haywood, C. Higginbottom, R. J. Kent, P. Lee, R. Longden, A. L. G. McKee, J. M. Norburn, J. B. Partridge, R. Peck, M. L. Porter, T. J. Saunders, H S. Simpson, J. D. Walker, G. N. Ward, T. Winfield, J. R. Wood, W. A. F. Wright.

 

PASS IN SIX SUBJECTS

R. A. Avis, T. A. Batley, R. Biggs, D. R. Bryars, N. Coe, P. V. Connelly, B. Crookes, B. J. Duke, J. W. Green, S. M. Hague, A. Highfield, J. How, A. F. Howarth, G. Humphries, A. Merry, T. G. Oxley, J. G. Ratcliffe, J. N. Shillito, A. W. Shimwell, J. B. Smith, B. Snelson, J. H. Speight, J. B. Swift, P. J. Swinburn, P. A. Turner, C. M. N. Vere, G. Whitlock.

 

PASS IN FIVE SUBJECTS

P. G. Allen, J. D. Andrew, D. Battye, G. H. Beardshall, P. L. Booth, N. Christer, R. J. Dexter, B. Farnell, B. P. Frost, G. C. W. Gay, M. G. Haigh, A. F. Holmes, K. Jackson, C. R. Jennings, D. Lamb, J. L. Madden, A. P. Marrison, J. C. B. Mills, P. J. Morton, D. G. Nodder, A. J. Oxer, R. S. Pritchard, M. D. Rowland, P. B. Schofield, J. D. Shipton, M. J. Smith, A. Sollitt, D. A. Store, I. W. Strachan, P. Tibber, G. Tyas, N. S. Waite, A. L. Williams, A. R. Wood, G. Wordsworth, L. J. Youle.

 

PASS IN FOUR SUBJECTS

D. Bailey, D. Barron, B. S. Beevers, G. M. Birtwistle, F. Booth, J. B. Bridgman, A. D. P. Briggs, J. A. Brown, F. B. Chatterton, A. F. Cooper, A. B. Drake, G. H. Foster, A. A. Greaves, C. J. Hollingworth, P. Jackson, M. L. Lambert, C. R. Maltby, R. T. Marsh, M. Melbourne, M. K. Murray, A. J. Newall, J. E. Nott, P. H. Palmer, C. C. Peat, A. J. Pinion, M. Quickfall, D. Richards, P. Riggott, D. J. Rolfe, B. E. Rosen, I. W. Roxburgh, I. C. Russell, A. W. Scholey, W. S. Tallack, R. P. Turton, R. Wain, A. G. Walton, N. G. Wellings, G. Wells, A. Weston.

 
37 passed in three subjects, 28 passed in two subjects, 26 passed in one subject.