KING EDWARD VII SCHOOL, SHEFFIELD

SPEECH DAY

OCTOBER 22nd, 1953

 

CHAIRMAN
ALDERMAN J. H. BINGHAM, LL.D., J.P.
Chairman of the Governing Body

DISTRIBUTION OF PRIZES BY
E. T. WILLIAMS, Esq., C.B., C.B.E., D.S.O.
Warden of Rhodes House, Oxford



HONOURS WON BY BOYS OF THE SCHOOL
SINCE SPEECH DAY 1952

R. BUTLER

Major Scholarship in Classics, Trinity Hall, Cambridge.

I. H. JONES    

Major Organ Scholarship, Brasenose College, Oxford.

J. P. M. CLINTON

Hastings Scholarship in Physics and Mathematics, the Queen's College, Oxford.

J. M. F. DRAKE

Hastings Scholarship in Chemistry and Physics, the Queen's College, Oxford.

A. RICHMOND

Hastings Scholarship in Chemistry and Physics, the Queen's College, Oxford.

J. M. PROCTOR

Ernest Adlington Scholarship in Fuel Technology, University of Sheffield.

M. J. OTTER

Co-operative Society Scholarship in German and French, University of Nottingham.

D. M. TURNER

Rayner Scholarship in Mathematics, University of Nottingham.

R. A. WINN

Exhibition in French, University of Durham.

K. BOOTH  

Andrews Entrance Scholarship in Classics, University College, London.

M. A. J. LEE

Scholarship in Chemical Engineering, Loughborough College.

State Scholarships

A. CODDINGTON, D. T. CRISP, F. R. DRAKE. D. J. RIPPON, P. D. RYDER, N. H. TAYLOR, J. W. THOMPSON, R. M. WALKER, D. WILLIAMSON.

Sheffield Education Committee Scholarships

A. E. BINKS, W. F. BLAND, I. G. BRONKS, D. G. BULLARD, D. COPELAND, J. M. HENDERSON, D. D. HOWARTH, M. A. R. JOHNSON, M. A. J. LEE, J. MIDDLETON, D. R. MOORE, D. H. THORPE.

West Riding County Council Exhibition

D. GREGORY.

Admitted to Commonerships at Oxford or Cambridge Colleges

M. J. ECCLESTONE, P. FELLS, R. JINKINSON, M. A. R. JOHNSON, D. J. KIRKMAN, D. J. RIPPON, N. H. TAYLOR, K. J. VAUGHAN, A. V. VINCENT, J. WESTON.

Admitted to other Universities

A. E. BINKS, W. F. BLAND, I. G. BRONKS, D. G. BULLARD, A. CODDINGTON, D. COPELAND, A. COPLEY, D. T. CRISP, D. GREGORY, J. M. HENDERSON, D. D. HOWARTH, J. MIDDLETON, D. R. MOORE, S. R. NEEDHAM, W. B. PREEN, P. D. RYDER, J. R. SHAW, E. STEFANUTI, D. H. THORPE, S. C. TIDDY, D. WILLIAMSON.

Herbert Hughes Memorial Prizes for Spanish

T. G. COOK, J. M. JACKSON, F. G. NEWSUM.

Passed Civil Service Examination, Executive Class

J. A. BENNETT, C. GILLOTT, R. A. HOBSON, G. L. ROBINSON.

Passed Civil Service Examination, Clerical Class

L. BUCKLE, J. POUNTNEY, G. N. SMITH, M. C. WALTERS.

N. H. CUNNINGTON

Accepted for Royal Military College, Sandhurst.

Awarded Queen's Scout Badge

A. HARRIS, I. D. HARRISON, T. A. OLIVER.

HONOURS WON BY OLD BOYS OF THE SCHOOL
SINCE SPEECH DAY, 1952

UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD

P. M. H. BELL, Wadham College

First Class, Final Honours School of Modern History;
Exhibition for Research, St. Anthony's College, Oxford.

J. HAZEL, the Queen's College

Second Class, Classical Moderations.

L. J. HUNT, Balliol College

Second Class, Final Honours School of Chemistry.

T. E. KINSEY, New College

First Class, Final Honours School of Literae Humaniores;
appointed Assistant in Latin, University of Glasgow.

G. M. MACBETH, New College

Second Class, Classical Moderations.

G. S. PALMER, the Queen's College

Third Class, Classical Moderations.

T. R. C. REYNOLDS, St. John's College

Second Class, Final Honours School of Literae Humaniores; Casberd Exhibition in Classics.

R. G. SEARLE-BARNES, New College

First Class, Classical Moderations.

R. A. Ward, Exeter College

Third Class, Classical Moderations.

H. R. WINDLE, Oriel College

Second Class, Final Honours School of Literae Humaniores.

P. H. WREGHITT, Keble College

Fourth Class, Final Honours School of Modern Languages.

UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE

T. BUCHAN, Clare College

Second Class, First Division, Natural Sciences Tripos, Part I.

G. C. GARLICK, Sidney Sussex College

Second Class, Second Division, Law Tripos, Part I.

W. R. GUITE, Pembroke College

Second Class, Second Division, Classical Tripos, Part I.

G. A. HORRIDGE, St. John's College

Elected to a Fellowship at John's College, Cambridge.

F. KELLY, Trinity Hall

Second Class, First Division, Modern Languages Tripos, Part II.

B. KITSON, St. Catharine's College

Second Class, First Division German, Second Division French, Modern Languages Tripos, Part I.

F. OGDEN, Jesus College

First Class, Mathematical Tripos, Part I.

D. H. PAGE, Gonville and Caius College

Third Class, Natural Sciences Tripos, Part II.

G. RICHES, King's College

Open Foundation Scholarship for Modern Languages, King's College.

M. M. H. SEWELL, Trinity Hall

Second Class, Second Division, Natural Sciences Tripos, Part I.

P. M. TURNER, Downing College

Third Class, French and Spanish, Modern Languages Tripos, Part I.


UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD

P. F. BARDEN

Division 1, B.Sc.Tech. (Ordinary).

E. J. T. BRENNAN

Diploma in Education.

B. W. N. COOPER

Diploma in Education.

T. B. ELLIS

Division 1, B.A. (General).

E. S. HALL

Associateship in Ferrous Metallurgy.

L. J. O. HOLMES

Division 1, B.Eng. (Ordinary).

G. HORN

Class 1, B.Sc.Tech. (Hons.) Fuel Technology.

F. B. INMAN

Associateship in Ferrous Metallurgy.

L. K. MELLOR

Diploma in Education.

I. H. RICHARDS

Associateship in Fuel

N. W. SHEPHARD

M.B., Ch.B.

J. E. SHORT

Class II, Division 1, B.Eng. (Hons.), Mining.

M. R. SLACK

Ph.D. Engineering.

J. S. L. SMITH

Diploma in Architecture.

P. W. SMITH

Division 1, B.Eng. (Ordinary).

B. WHITAKER

Class III, B.Sc. (Hons.), Chemistry.

B. WINCHURCH

M.B., Ch.B.

OTHER HONOURS

H. H. BURTON

Honorary Degree of Doctor of Science, University of Sheffield.

D. E. CANTRELL

Appointed "Master of the Music", Chelmsford Cathedral.

A. G. DAWTRY

Appointed Town Clerk of Wolverhampton.

A. GOODWIN

Appointed to the Chair of Modern History, University of Manchester.

O. S. HOLMES

Elected Lord Mayor of Sheffield.

G. D. JORDAN

Awarded James Clayton Fellowship of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers.

P. RHODES

Appointed to a Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons.

J. C. STERNDALE BENNETT

Appointed Head of British Middle East Office.

E. C. TITCHMARSH

Honorary Degree of Doctor of Science, University of Sheffield.

G. W. TORY

Deputy High Commissioner, Peshawar, Pakistan.

R. L. WALSH

Elected Master Cutler.

J. F. WRIGHT

Appointed Lecturer in Economics at Trinity College, Oxford.

J. G. BEDFORD

Class II, Division 1, B.Sc. (Hons.), King's College, Durham.

P. F. LLOYD

National Coal Board Scholarship.

F. THOMPSON

National Coal Board Scholarship.

F. B. WOOD

First Place in United Kingdom, National Management Examination of the Institute of Certificated Grocers.

SCHOOL PRIZE LIST

ROYAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL PRIZES FOR CLASSICS

R. Butler, K. Booth, I. H. Jones, E. P. Lodge.

WESLEY COLLEGE PRIZE FOR ENGLISH

J. M. Jackson.

WESLEY COLLEGE PRIZES FOR NATURAL SCIENCE

J. M. F. Drake, J. P. M. Clinton, A. Richmond, D. J. Rippon.

W. P. TAYLOR PRIZES FOR MATHEMATICS

F. R. Drake, J. W. Thompson, R. M. Walker.

F. T. SAVILLE PRIZE FOR HISTORY

P. D. Ryder

English Poem Prize

P. Swain.

English Essay Prize

R. Butler.

Classical Composition Prize

K. Booth.

French Essay Prize

R. A. Winn.

German Essay Prize

P. T. Holgate.

Head Prefect's Prize:

I. H. Jones.

SIXTH FORM.

English

C. M. Wragg.

History

D. Copeland.

Geography

P. D. Ryder.

Economics

P. D. Ryder.

French

J. M. Jackson.

German

P. T. Holgate..

Spanish

J. M. Jackson.

Physics

A. M. Guenault, R. M. Walker, A. Coddington.

Chemistry

A. M. Guenault, K. A. Taylor, N. H. Taylor.

Biology

D. T. Crisp.

FIFTH FORM.

English

M. T. Hutchings, E. M. Thomas, W. H. Wasteney.

History

G. S. Ecclestone, R. M. Treeby, J. B. Dobson.

Geography

J. R. Hoole. M. Joel.

Economics

P. W. Lomas, E. M. Thomas.

French

R. M. Treeby, A. M. Suggate.

German

P. W. Lomas.

Spanish

I. D. Harrison. R. A. Massey.

Classics

A. M. Suggate, G. M Dickinson.

Latin

J. Hutchinson.

Mathematics

J. Hutchinson.

Physics

M. T. Hutchings.

Chemistry

T. Eckersley.

Biology

D. T. Protheroe.

Music

D. A. Elliott.

Art

M. Roebuck.

FOURTH FORM.

English

A. J. Pinion.

History

P. Jackson.

Geography

I. W. Strachan.

French

E. C. Wragg.

German

E. C. Wragg.

Spanish

G. Nuttall.

Latin

J. K. Ferguson.

Greek

A. F. Cooper.

Ancient History

B. P. Frost.

Mathematics

R. Clarke.

Physics

R. Clarke.

Chemistry

J. M. F. Gagan,

General Science

D. J. Crowson.

Music

J. P. Catchpole.

Art

P. Wright.

THIRD FORM.

English

P. D. Fells.

History

T. J. Saunders.

Geography

P. D. Fells.

French

J. H. Bates.

German

R. A. Bomber.

Spanish

J. H. Bates.

Latin

P. D. Fells.

Greek

T. J. Saunders.

Mathematics

J. B. Partridge.

Physics

P. V. Connelly.

Chemistry

J. W. Drewery.

Music

P. J. Swinburn.

Art

D. J. Rolfe.

SECOND FORM.

English

J. Miller.

History

M. Turner.

French

P. B. Fairest.

Latin

P. C. Hawley.

Mathematics

J. Miller.

Science

J. Miller.

Art

F. D. Beer.

FORM PRIZES.

Second Forms

J. A. Bainbridge, J. Buchan, G. Patrick, R. U. Watson, J. R. Williams.

First Forms

J. E. Beckman, D. Brooksbank, J. D. Cartwright, G. B. Cash, F. W. Darwin, M. D. Linton, J. G. McNaught, J. G. Robinson, M. F. Roddis, W. T. Stokes.

THE PARENTS' PRIZES

LEAVING PRIZE

 

D. H. Thorpe

SPOKEN ENGLISH PRIZES

Senior

R. J. Orton.

Middle

D. J. Crowson.

Lower

J. Buchan.

LATIN READING PRIZES.

Senior

I. H. Jones.

Junior

D. A. Hardy.

GREEK READING PRIZE

 

I. H. Jones

FRENCH READING PRIZES.

Senior

T. G. Cook.

Junior

E. C. Wragg.

SPANISH READING PRIZES.

Senior

T. G. Cook.

Junior

A. F. Howarth.

GERMAN READING PRIZES.

Senior

I. A. Mottershaw, D. J. H. Senior.

Junior

E. C. Wragg.

SINGING PRIZES.

Senior

P. Swain.

Junior

G. C. Westlake.

INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC PRIZES

(1) Keyboard

Senior

I. H. Jones.

 

Junior

R. U. Watson.

(2) Orchestral

Senior

I. A. Mottershaw.

 

Junior

J. Buchan.

MUSIC COMPOSITION PRIZES.

Senior

J. Hutchinson.

Junior

R. A. Bomber.

ART PRIZES.

Senior

C. J. R. Twyford.

Middle

W. A. F. Wright.

Junior

E. B. Rodgers.

Design

D. M. Kaye.

HANDICRAFT PRIZES.

Senior

A. Merry.

Junior

J. G. Vickers.

RESULTS OF G. C. E. EXAMINATIONS, 1953

ADVANCED LEVEL

Letters in brackets denote subjects in which Distinction was gained.

PASS IN THREE SUBJECTS

H. Barnes, A. E. Binks, N. Birks, W. F. Bland (h), P. Bowen, J. D. Bridges., D. G. Bullard, A. Coddington (j). T. G. Cook, D. Copeland, A. Copley, W. D. Cousin, D. T. Crisp (k), N. H. Cunnington, F. R. Drake (f, g), J. M. Fisher, J. A. Glossop, D. Gregory, A. M. Guenault (i, j), J. M. Henderson (j), R. A. Hobson (h), P. T. Holgate (d), D. D. Howarth, E. J. Hudson (j), D. I. Hurt, J. M. Jackson (c, e), M. A. R. Johnson, J. R. Lamb, A. Lambert, M. A. J. Lee, E. P. Lodge, P. R. Medley, J. Middleton, J. R. Miller (j), R. J. Monteith (k), D. R. Moore, I. A. Mottershaw, F. G. Newsum (c), J. H. Nowill, R. J. J. Orton, D. M. Parfitt, W. B. Preen, R. Quartermain, D. J. Rippon (h, j), P. D. Ryder (a, b), D. J. H. Senior (c, d), J. R. Shaw, K. A. Taylor (j), N. H. Taylor (h, j), J. W. Thompson (f, g), D. H. Thorpe (a), J. R. Timms, T. Trickett, M. K. Walker, R. M. Walker (f, i), D. Williamson (j).

PASS IN TWO SUBECTS

I. G. Bronks, L. R. Cliffe, I. R. Credland, M. J. B. Edlington, J. A. Hunt, M. A. Jefferson, A. R. Jinkinson, D. J. Kirkman (f), R. A. Preston, G. L. Robinson, M. B. Rowbotham, M. J. Shires, E. Stefanuti, J. C. Tebbet, R. Thompson, S. C. Tiddy, J. Weston, R. A. Winn (c).

16 passed in one subject. 65 passed General Paper.

(a) Geography.

(e) Spanish.

(i) Physics.

(b) Economics.

(f) Mathematics.

(j) Chemistry.

(c) French.

(g) Higher Mathematics.

(k) Biology.

(d) German.

(h) Mathematics for Science.

 

ORDINARY LEVEL

PASS IN EIGHT SUBJECTS

J. B. Dobson, S. G. Hill, J. R. Hoole, P. Millard.

PASS IN SEVEN SUBJECTS

D. Baker, D. M. Downes, A. K. Flear, B. Hill, J. Hutchinson, D. M. Kaye, R. T. Kenning, P. F. Knowles, R. V. Patchett, M. Roebuck, D. A. E. Spalding, P. Swain, R. M. Treeby, M. E. Tupholme, W. H. Wasteney.

PASS IN SIX SUBJECTS

J. D. A. Anderson, J. D. Bradshaw, J. S. Dowker, A. B. Drake, T. Eccersley, G. S. Ecclestone, D. A. Elliott, G. H. Foster, J. M. F. Gagan, A. A. Greaves, A. Harris, I. D. Harrison, G. R. Heritage, A. Higginbotham, G. Humphries, M. T. Hutchings, M. Joel, R. G. Lawler, M. J. Ling. D. May, G. Nassau, G. Nuttall, B. Parker, E. D. Powell, T. Powell, M. Schofield, J. S. G. Smith, A. M. Throp, B. C. Widdowson, D. Woodthorpe, E. C. Wragg.

PASS IN FIVE SUBJECTS

D. Anderson, G. P. J. Beynon, E. C. Brown, R. Clarke, M. B. Critchley, D. J. Crowson, P. A. T. Gill, P. Gillman, A. E. Hanwell, B. Heald, J. D. Hemingway, G. Hessey, R. G. Holden, A. F. Howarth, P. Jackson, C. B. Laycock, B. Lockwood, P. W. Lomas, R. A. Massey, W. P. Newcombe, T. A. Oliver, R. Peck, A. J. Pinion, D. T. Protheroe, J. C. Ridge, J. V. Rooks, G. Styring, C. M. Vere, N. S. Waite, A. Weston.

PASS IN FOUR SUBJECTS

D. P. Allen, D. Andrews, M. C. E. Andrews, G. R. Barr, D. Barron, A. Beckett, C. Biggin, J. D. Bridges, A. D. P. Briggs, I. A. F. Bruce, A. F. Cooper, G. K. Dickinson, J. B. Edwards, J. K. Ferguson, D. M. Grant, A. M. Guenault, J. Hewitt, K. Jackson, D. Lamb, P. E. Lazenby, J. L. Madden, K. G. Mallett, C. F. Middleton, J. E. Nott, G. E. Pether, J. L. Pigott, J. C. Poulter, T. Reaney, C. C. Rigby, D. R. Robinson, M. A. Sharpe, M. J. Smith, J. H. Speight, A. M. Suggate, T. Thulbourne, J. M. Timperley, P. E. Tummons, B. A. Watkinson, N. G. Wellings, P. Wright.

44 passed in three subjects, 29 passed in two subjects, 23 passed in one subject.