KING EDWARD VII SCHOOL, SHEFFIELD
SPEECH DAY
JUNE 15th, 1948

CHAIRMAN
Alderman J. H. BINGHAM, J.P., Chairman of the Governing Body
DISTRIBUTION OF PRIZES BY
Sir CHARLES ELLIS, F.R.S.,
Scientific Director of the National Coal Board

Roll of Honour

THE FOLLOWING OLD EDWARDIANS GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY IN THE SECOND GREAT WAR

R. ALLISON.
G. N. ARNOLD.
J. C. ATTY.
R. J. AUBREY.
A. BEARDSELL.
W. W. BEARDSELL.
A. K. BEARDSHAW.
D. F. BEECH.
E. W. BEECH.
M. W. BELTON.
G. B. H. BIRDSELL.
H. A. BOWMER.
J. D. BOWMER.
P. W. BROWNE.
J. G. BYRNE.
R. B. CHARLESWORTH.
T. D. COLQUHOUN.
N. A. COOK.
G. E. COOPER.
J. E. D. CORNER.
G. H. COTTON.
M. COX.
P. R. CRIMP.
F. P- CROOKES.
G. S. DALES.
F. H. DEAKIN.
L. B. DENMAN.
D. DITCHER.
A. EDESON.
R. A. EDMONDS.
G. A. ELLIOTT.
L. W. FLETCHER.
W. A. FRETWELL.
D. FULFORD.
J. M. FULFORD.
W. R. FURZEY.
W. R. GARRISON.
G. R. GILFILLAN.
S. GLOVER.
B. G. GREEN.
J. R. GREEN.
P. GUNN.
E. D. HALL.
M. R. HAWORTH.
R. HAYCOCK.
M. A. N. HODSON.
C. HOOLE.
W. R. HOOPER.
P. N. HORNER.
P. L. JOHNSON.
R. R. KELSEY.
P. C. KNOTT.
G. G. LEE.
A. A. H. LINDLEY.

K. R. H. LINDLEY.
K. LINTON.
R. MADDOCKS.
P. MARCHINTON.
P. L. MARRIAN.
R. A. MARSHALL.
R. V. MATHER.
I. C. G. MELDRUM.
J. MELLING.
W. MELLING.
C. L. MILNER.
P. D. NIXON.
J. E. NORTHEND.
A. W. OATES.
E. G. OTT.
H. E. S. OUTRAM.
E. J. PAGET.
R. G. PEARSON.
M. RAVENHILL.
J. H. RAYNER.
J. ROGERSON.
D. A. ROLLIN.
W. E. SADLER.
D. W. SANDERSON.
N. J. SHAKESPEARE.
R M. SHARDLOW.
C. R SIFTON.
S. R. SKERRITT.
H. M. SMITH.
J. A. SMITH.
T. D. SNAPE.
H. W. STAGG.
H. N. STAUBER.
B. N. STEPHENSON.
G. STORE.
G. STRANGE.
E. STRINGER.
G. I.. SWIFT.
G. E. TAYLOR.
J. B. TEATHER.
R. T. C. TILSEY.
R. V. TRUEMAN.
L. R. VICKERY.
K. J. WAINWRIGHT.
J. T. WATERFALL.
C. J. WATSON.
G. A. WELLS.
J. M. WESLEY.
L. WIGRAM,
P. WILKINSON.
F. H. WILLIAMS.
R. H. D. WILLIAMS.
G. L. WINCOTT.
R. S. WOOLASS.

 

Decorations.

Commander F. POTTS, R.N., D.S.C.
Lieut.-Commander G. G. TURNER, R.N.V.R., G.C., G.M., Mentioned in Despatches.
T/Lieut.-Commander C. R. WALL, R.N.V.R., D.S.C.
Lieut. J. RICHMOND, R.N.V.R., M.B.E.
Lieut. G. BENNETT, R.N.V.R., D.S.C.
Sub-Lieut. D. FOWLSTON, R.N.V.R., Mentioned in Despatches.
Brigadier E. T. WILLIAMS, C.B., C.B.E., D.S.O., Officer of Legion of Merit, U.S.A.
Major J. WOLLERTON, M.C.
Capt. H. A. COLE, M.C.
Capt. F. B. DOBSON, M.C., Mentioned in Despatches.
Capt. J. F. JOHNSON, M.C., Mentioned in Despatches.
Lieut. L. B. DENMAN, M.C.
Lieut. D. S. B. SMITH, M.C.
Lieut. R. GRAY, M.C.
Lieut. G. NORNABLE, M.C., Croix de Guerre.
Major J. W. SCOTT, G.M.
Capt. E. W. SIVIL, G.M.
Colonel L. BESWICK, O.B.E.
Lieut.-Col. R. INMAN, C.B.E., M.B.E.
Lieut.-Col. K. G. A. BARLOW, M.B.E., Mentioned in Despatches.
Major R. O. BARKER, M.B.E., Mentioned in Despatches.
Major S. CREDLAND, M.B.E.
Major A. GILPIN, M.B.E.
Major J. H. P. UPTON, M.B.E.
Capt. M. H. HIPKINS, M.B.E.
H. FERNER, M.M.
L. R. WILLIS, M.M.
Lieut.-Col. A. G. DAWTRY, Mentioned in Despatches.
Major J. B. HARRISON, Mentioned in Despatches.
Major J. H. SIMON, Mentioned in Despatches.
Major J. H. WILLIAMS, Mentioned in Despatches.
Capt. P. L. BURKINSHAW, Mentioned in Despatches.
Capt. R. G. M. LEDINGHAM, Mentioned in Despatches.
Capt. G. S. WOOD, Mentioned in Despatches.
Cadet E. D. BROWN, Mentioned in Despatches.
S.Q.M.S. P. D. BAGGALEY, Mentioned in Despatches.
D. K. GRIFFITH, Mentioned in Despatches.
A/Squadron Leader D. PARKER, D.F.C.
Flight-Lieut. D. FULFORD, D.F.C.
Flying Officer A. C. F. BROWN, D.F.C., D.F.M.
Flying Officer G. B. TOLPUTT, D.F.C.
Pilot Officer R. W. BRAY, D.F.C. and Bar.
Pilot Officer D. A. ROLLIN, D.F.C.
Pilot Officer F. S. DEVEREUX, D.F.M.
Flight/Sgt. R. MATTHEWS, D.F.M.
Squadron Leader']'. ROPER, Mentioned in Despatches.
Pilot Officer T. E. WILKINS, Mentioned in Despatches.
Sgt. D. H. FRANKLIN, Mentioned in Despatches.
Chief Officer D. ANTHES, Merchant Navy, M.B.E.

HONOURS WON BY BOYS OF THE SCHOOL SINCE SPEECH DAY, 1947

T. E. KINSEY :-

(a) Akroyd Scholarship of £50 a year open to all Yorkshire Schools and tenable at Oxford or Cambridge.
(b) Open Scholarship of £100 a year for Classics at New College, Oxford.
(c) State Scholarship.
(d) Town Trust Scholarship of £100 a year awarded on the Higher Certificate Examination.

L. H. SCOTT :-

Domus Scholarship of £100 a year for Classics at Balliol College, Oxford.

P. N. J. CLARK :-

Hastings Scholarship of £115 a year for Natural Sciences at the Queen's College, Oxford.

B. A. GEESON :-

(a) Hastings Scholarship of £115 a year for Mathematics at the Queen's College, Oxford.
(b) State Scholarship.

J. M. M. HUGHES :--

(a) Hastings Scholarship of £115 a year for Classics at the Queen's College, Oxford.
(b) State Scholarship.

J. F. WRIGHT :-

Hastings Scholarship of £115 a year for Mathematics with Physics at the Queen's College, Oxford.

J. E. DICKENS :-

Open Exhibition of £50 a year for Natural Sciences at Keble College, Oxford.

P. M. BAKER :-

The Richards Prize Exhibition of £50 a year for History at Exeter College, Oxford. (Declined.)

P. J. LANDIN :-

(a) Minor Scholarship of £60 a year for Mathematics with Physics at Clare College, Cambridge.
(b) Earnshaw Scholarship of £50 a year awarded by Sheffield University and tenable at Cambridge University.
(c) State Scholarship.

P. S. GREEN :-

Open Exhibition of £40 a year for Modern Languages at Jesus College, Cambridge.

State Scholarships:-

J. F. COOPER, K. J. H. CREESE, J. REYNOLDS.

P. D. NOTON :-

Town Trust Scholarship of £50 a year for History at Sheffield University.


Sheffield Education Committee Scholarships tenable at Oxford, Cambridge and Sheffield Universities :-

B. W. N. COOPER, J. E. COOPER (Hon.), T. B. C. KENDRICK, M. I. MACLAURIN (Hon.), J. REYNOLDS (Hon.), N. W. SHEPHARD, B. WINCHURCH.

Appointed to the Executive Class of the Civil Service :-

A. J. PARKIN, E. TEBBET.

C. G. SMITH :-

Herbert Hughes Memorial Prize for Spanish.

P. HUTCHINSON :-

Lancasterian Scholarship tenable at the School.

R. A. CHARLESWORTH :

Appointed to the Clerical Class of the Civil Service.

R. S. HELLIWELL :-

Open Scholarship to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.

A. H. THOMPSON :-

Anglo-Saxon Petroleum Company's Scholarship of £50 a year to H.M.S. " Conway."

J. S. BETHELL:-

(a) Played in the Boys' International Golf Match for England against Scotland, August 1947.
(b) Appointed Captain of the England Boys' Golf Team in the Match against Scotland in August 1948.

King's Scout Badge:-

W. N. ADSETTS, J. P. ALLEN, M. COLE, J. B. DOWLING, H. S. GILL, H. HOLMES, J. M. JACOBS.

HONOURS WON BY OLD BOYS OF THE SCHOOL SINCE SPEECH DAY, 1947

UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD

E. T. WILLIAMS, formerly Scholar of Merton College :-Appointed to a Fellowship in History at Balliol College.

A. E. WRIGHT, formerly Scholar of the Queen's College :-Awarded the O.B.E. for distinguished services in .India during the Second World War.

H. W. THOMPSON, Fellow of St. John's College :-Recently delivered lectures on Infra-red Spectroscopy at the Universities of Harvard and Princeton in America, and at the Universities of Basle, Paris and Zurich.

B. MAYO, Demy of Magdalen College :-First Class in the Final Honours School of Literae Humaniores.

J. H. WILLIAMS, Demy of Magdalen College :-First Class in the Final Honours School of Philosophy, Politics and Economics.

T. G. CROOKES, Scholar of Oriel College :-Second Class in the Final Honours School of Literae Humaniores.

J. E. MIDDLETON, Hastings Scholar of the Queen's College :-(a) Degree of Bachelor of Medicine, (b) Captain of Football at St. Thomas's Hospital, London.

D. KEETON, Hastings Scholar of the Queen's College :-Second Class in Mathematical Moderations.

J. A. SIDDELL, Hastings Scholar of the Queen's College :-Third Class in Classical Moderations.

J. E. COOPER, Lincoln College :-(a) Passed the First Public Examination in Biology ; (b) Awarded a Half-Blue for Water Polo.

D. G. CRAIG, Brackenbury Scholar of Balliol College :-Passed the First Public Examination in Biology.

UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE

J. B. HARRISON, formerly Scholar of Sidney Sussex College :-Appointed Lecturer in Indian History at the School of Oriental Studies at the University of London.

D. M. JONES, Major Scholar of Trinity College :-(a) Awarded the Chancellor's Medal for Classical Learning. (b) Awarded the Sandys Studentship of £200 a year for Research in Classics. (c) First Class with Distinction in Part II of the Classical Tripos.

B. D. ARMATYS, Scholar of Sidney Sussex College :-First Class in Part II of the Law Tripos.

M. P. FANTHOM, Major Scholar of Trinity College :-Wrangler in Part II of the Mathematical Tripos.

B. H. WRAGG, Clare College :-Third Class in Part I of the Natural Sciences Tripos.

D. M. E. ALLAN, Clare College :-Played in the Seniors' Trial at Association Football.

UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD

JUNE, 1947

T. K. JONES :-Final Examination for the Special Degree of B.Sc. with First Class Honours in Physics.

A. A. BELTON :-The John Hall Gold Medal in Pathology.

R. B. WRAGG :-Final Examination for the Degree of M.A.

P. H. BLASKEY :-Final Examination for the Special Degree of B.A, (Honours Schools) Spanish :-Class II, Division 1.

J. K. OLIVANT :-Final Examination for the Special Degree of B.A. (Honours Schools) Modern Languages and Literature :-Class 11, Division 2.

S. G. CLIXBY :-Intermediate Examination for the Degree of B.A., Division 1.

Intermediate Examination for the Degree of B.A., Division 2 :--G. G. BARNES, P. L. BURKINSHAW, B. GRANT, A. J. HUNTER, M. SHEERS, R. V. TOWNSEND.

Certificate in Architecture :-W. E. HARRISON, J. WOLLERTON.

C. E. SHOOTER :-Diploma in Education.

Diploma in Public Administration, Part I :--S. BOLTON, S. F. BURGIN, R. MATTHEWS.

K. V. BRADWELL :-Final Examination for the General Degree of B.Sc., Pass, Division 2.

J. S. HEMINGWAY :-Intermediate Examination for the General Degree of B.Sc., Division 2.

J. D. CRABTREE :-Third Examination (Part I) for the Degrees of M.B., Ch.B.

First Examination for the Degrees of M.B., Ch.B.: F. G. THORPE, G. N. W. TILSLEY, D. W. WOOD,

Pre-Registration Examination :-W. H. COLLINS, J. LEESON.

J. M. COTTON :-Final Examination (Part 1) for the Degree of B.D.S.

M. B. WILSON :--Second Examination (Part 1.) for the Degree of B.D.S.

A. DITCHFIELD :-First Examination (Part l) for the Degree of B.D.S.

First Examination (Part I) for the Diploma of L.D.S.: J. E. BENTALL, B. N. KINGTON, R. R. NALLIAH.

F. W. COLQUHOUN :-Final Examination for the Degree of LL.B. with Honours.

N. T. HAWSON :-Intermediate Examination for the Degree of LL.B.

J. E. ANDREW :-(a) First Class Honours in the Final Examination for the Degree of B.Eng. (b) The Mappin Medal and Premium in Engineering.

M. PARKIN :-Final Examination for the Degree of B.Eng. with Honours, Class II, Division 2.

G. K. STANFIELD :--(a) Second Class Honours in the Final Examination for the Degree of B.Eng. in Fuel Technology. (b) The Robert Styring Postgraduate Scholarship.

S. LANE :-Final Examination for the Ordinary Degree of B.Eng., Division 1.

G. I. BALDWIN :-Final Examination for the Ordinary Degree of B.Eng., Division 2.

J. JEPSON :-Completed the Intermediate B.Sc. Tech. (Glass Technology) Examination under Ordinance 41. .

M. S. WANG :-(a) Examination for the Degree of Ph.D. (b) The Brunton Medal and Premium in Metallurgy.

D. A. J. TYRRELL :-(a) Final Examination (Part 1) for the Degrees of M.B., Ch.B. (b) The Thomas Woodcock Prize in Physiology. (c) Bronze Medal in the Faculty of Medicine.

K. S. JEPSON :-Final Examination for the Ordinary Degree of B.Met.

Associateship in Ferrous Metallurgy :--0. B. MORTIMER, E. H. WATSON.

G. R. B. WHITAKER :-(a) The West Riding Panel Practitioners' Prize in Clinical Medicine. (b) The Walter S. Kay Prize in Mental Diseases.

SEPTEMBER, 1947

D. J. CRAPPER :-Intermediate Examination for the Degree of B.Sc., Division 2.

J. H. BLASKEY :-Final Examination (Parts II and III) for the Degrees of M.B., Ch. B.

A. DITCHFIELD :-First Examination (Part II) for the Degree of B.D.S.

First Examination (Part 11) for the Diploma of L.D.S. :-J. E. BENTALL, B. N. KINGTON.

D. P. ADAMS :-First Examination for the Degrees of M.B., Ch.B.

K. COLDWELL :-Intermediate Examination for the Degree of B.Eng.

MARCH, 1948

R. 'I'. GAUNT :-Final Examination for the Degree of Doctor of Medicine.

D. A. J. TYRRELL :-Second Class Honours in the Final Examination for the Degrees of M.B., Ch.B. (Parts II and III).

J. A. HOWARTH :-Satisfied the Examiners in the Final Examination for the Degrees of M. B., Ch. B. (Parts II and III).

Third Examination (Part I1.) for the Degrees of M.B., Ch.B.:-R. G. BALL, A. A. BELTON, J. D. BIRD, J. D. CRABTREE, J. D. HOWARD.

J. D. S. HAMMOND :-Third Examination (Part I) for the Degrees of M.B., Ch.B.

Second Examination for the Degrees of M.B., Ch.B. :-J. W. BUCKLER, W. A. HUDSON.

R. R. NALLIAH :-Second Examination (Part IV) for the Diploma of L.D.S.

Second Examination (Part I) for the Diploma of L.D.S. :-J. E. BENTALL, B. N. KINGTON, R. R. NALLIAH.

OTHER HONOURS

J. C. STERNDALE-BENNETT :-Appointed British Minister to Bulgaria.

A. G. DAWTRY :-Appointed Deputy Town Clerk of Bolton.

R. H. SEDDON :-Appointed Director of the Sheffield Art Galleries.

G. D. REDSTON :-Awarded the M.Sc. (Tech.) for a Thesis on Glass to Metal Seals.

SCHOOL HONOURS LIST

The Royal Grammar School Prize for Classics

T. E. Kinsey.

The Wesley College Prize for Natural Sciences

P. N. J. Clark.

The Wesley College Prize for History

P. M. Baker.

The W. P. Taylor Prize for Mathematics

B. A. Geeson and P. J. Landin.

The English Prize

D. G. Armytage.

The History Prize

P. M. H. Bell.

The Ancient History Prize

J. M. M. Hughes.

The French Prize .

J. E. Sussams.

The German Prize .

F. Kelly.

The Mathematics Prize

J. F. Wright.

The Physics Prize .

L. J. Hunt and M. A. Robinson.

The Chemistry Prize

J. E. Dickens.

The Biology Prize

T. Buchan.

The Geography Prize

D. N. McNaught.

The Economics Prize

J. G. Jervis.

The English Poem Prize

H. R. Windle.

The English Essay Prize

D. J. D. Wood.

The Classical Composition Prize

T. E. Kinsey.

The Modern Language Essay Prize

F. Kelly.


Transitus :

Classics Prize

J. Hallows.

 

English Prize

G. M. Macbeth.

 

History Prize

I. A. Graham.

 

French Prize

D. W. Keighley.

 

German Prize

I. M. Bullock.

 

Spanish Prize

C. G. Smith.

 

Mathematics Prize

N. R. Frith.

 

Physics Prize

I. Fells and W. Ferguson.

 

Chemistry Prize

F. W. Adams.

 

Biology Prize

G. J. Taylor.

Fifth Form :

Latin Prize

G. Riches.

 

Greek Prize

J. Hazel.

 

English Prize

M. Bristow and G. Riches.

 

History Prize

J. Hazel.

 

French Prize

G. Riches.

 

German Prize

G. Riches.

 

Spanish Prize

G. B. Crowder.

 

Mathematics Prize

P. D. Robinson.

 

Physics Prize

G. Riches.

 

Chemistry Prize .

K. R. Jennings.

 

Geography Prize

S. C. Harrison.

 

Art Prize

G. I. Ramsay.

Fourth Form :

Scripture Prize .

B. P. Fisher.

 

Latin Prize

B. P. Fisher.

 

Greek Prize

F. Ogden.

 

English Prize

B. P. Fisher.

 

History Prize

F. Ogden.

 

French Prize

F. Ogden.

 

German Prize

R. Lamb.

 

Spanish Prize

J. A. Bennett.

 

Physics Prize

F. Ogden.

 

Chemistry Prize

F. A. J. Dunn.

 

Geography Prize

K. G. Jackson.

 

Mathematics Prize

F. Ogden.

 

Art Prize

J. Brooks.

Third Form :

Latin Prize

R. Butler.

 

French Prize

R. Butler.

 

Mathematics Prize

N. H. Taylor.

 

Art Prize

M, Ecclestone.

Second Form :

Latin Prize

J. W. Thompson.

 

French Prize

J. R. Miller.

 

Mathematics Prize

M. K. Walker.

 

Art Prize

M. J. Shires.

Form Prizes :

Remove A

R. D. Valentine.

 

Remove B

R. J. Gomm.

 

4B

A. Thomas.

 

4C

D. B. Howell.

 

4D

N. G. Chatterton.

 

3A

R. Butler.

 

3B

D. D. Howarth.

 

3C

R. J. Cook.

 

3D

R. K. Askew.

 

2A

R. F. H. Morton.

 

2B

R. A. Preston.

 

2C

J. Peaker.

 

2D

E. J. Hudson.

PARENTS' PRIZES†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

SPOKEN ENGLISH PRIZES :≠

 

Sixth and Transitus

C. B. Dawson.

Fifth, Remove and Fourth Forms

P. L. Scowcroft.

Third and Second Forms

J. D. Hallas.

LATIN READING PRIZES :≠

 

Sixth, Transitus and Fifth Forms

G. S. Palmer and L. H. Scott.

Fourth, Third and Second Forms

B. P. Fisher and R. Butler.

FRENCH READING PRIZE .

J. E. Sussams.

SINGING PRIZE

R. P. Gregory and G. E. Nutter.

Proxime Accessit :

D. H. Thorpe.

INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC PRIZE

B. P. Fisher, B. A. Geeson and A. B. Smith.

MUSIC COMPOSITION PRIZE

Award deferred.

NATURAL HISTORY PRIZE

P. G. Mott.

HIGHER CERTIFICATE SPECIAL MERIT LIST, 1947

CLARK, P. N. J.

KINSEY, T. E.

COOPER, J. E.

LANDIN, P. J.

CREESE, K. J. H.

MACLAURIN, M. I.

GEESON, B. A.

REYNOLDS, J.

HUGHES, J. M. M.

REYNOLDS, T. R. C.

KELLY, F.

WRIGHT, J. F.

HIGHER CERTIFICATES GAINED IN JULY, 1947

Capitals indicate a subject at Group Standard ; ordinary type a subject at Subsidiary Standard. Subject underlined-Distinction gained in that subject.

*With Oral.

BAKER, P. M.

ENGLISH, HISTORY, French*, German.

BARDEN, P. F.

PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY, MATHEMATICS.

BELL, P. M. H.

FRENCH*, ENGLISH, HISTORY, German.

BROOK, D. W.

CHEMISTRY, BIOLOGY, German.

BURKINSHAW, E.

CHEMISTRY, BIOLOGY, French.

CARR, J. B.

PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY, French, Elementary Biology.

CLARK, P. N. J.

PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY, MATHEMATICS, French.

COOPER, B. W. N.

ENGLISH, HISTORY, FRENCH, German.

COOPER, J. E.

CHEMISTRY, BIOLOGY, PHYSICS, German.

CREESE, K. J. H.

FRENCH*, GERMAN*, ENGLISH, European History.

DAWSON, C. I3.

ENGLISH, HISTORY, French*, German.

DICKENS, J. E.

PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY, MATHEMATICS, German.

FLOWERS, I. M.

CHEMISTRY, BIOLOGY, PHYSICS, German.

FURNESS, G. W.

CHEMISTRY, BIOLOGY, PHYSICS, German.

GEESON, B. A.

MATHEMATICS, PHYSICS, German, Music.

GREEN, P. S...

FRENCH*, GERMAN*, European History.

HUGHES, J. M. M.

LATIN, GREEK, HISTORY-AND-ANCIENT LITERATURE, English Literature.

JOHANSSON, A. C.

CHEMISTRY, BIOLOGY, PHYSICS, German.

KELLY, F

FRENCH*, GERMAN*, ENGLISH, European History.

KENDRICK, T. B. C.

CHEMISTRY, BIOLOGY, PHYSICS.

KINSEY, T. E.

LATIN, GREEK, HISTORY-AND-ANCIENT LITERATURE, French.

LANDIN, P. J.

MATHEMATICS, PHYSICS, Music.

LAW, D. C.

ENGLISH, HISTORY, FRENCH*, German.

LEWIS, P.

PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY, MATHEMATICS, German.

MACLAURIN, M. I.

PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY, MATHEMATICS, French.

MAY, L.

FRENCH*, GERMAN*, ENGLISH, European History.

MELLOR, L. K.

PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY, MATHEMATICS.

NOTON, P. D.

FRENCH, HISTORY, German, English Literature.

PAGE, D. H

PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY, MATHEMATICS, German.

PARKIN, A. J.

PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY, MATHEMATICS.

PETERKEN, J. P.

ENGLISH, HISTORY, French, German.

REYNOLDS, J.

PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY, MATHEMATICS, German.

REYNOLDS, T. R. C.

LATIN, GREEK, HISTORY-AND-ANCIENT LITERATURE, French.

RHODEN, IT. N.

PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY, MATHEMATICS.

ROAKE, H. J.

PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY, MATHEMATICS, German.

ROBINSON, M. A.

PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY, MATHEMATICS, German.

SCOTT, L. H.

LATIN, GREEK, HISTORY-AND-ANCIENT LITERATURE, French.

SHEPHARD, N. W.

PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY, BIOLOGY, German.

SKIDMORE, J. L.

PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY, Spanish, Elementary Biology.

SMITH, D

PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY, German, Mathematics.

SMITH, P. W.

PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY, MATHEMATICS.

STANLEY, N. P.

ENGLISH, HISTORY, French, German.

TEBBET, E

LATIN, GREEK, HISTORY-AND-ANCIENT LITERATURE, French.

WINCHURCH, B.

CHEMISTRY, BIOLOGY, German,, Physics.

WREGHITT, P. H.

FRENCH, ENGLISH, German*, European History.

WRIGHT, J. F.

MATHEMATICS, PHYSICS, Spanish.

The following, who were not candidates for Certificates, passed the Higher Certificate in one or more subjects at Subsidiary Standard.

CARLISLE, J. M.

Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry.

CHAMBERS, K. F.

Mathematics, Chemistry.

HOBSON, R. W.

German.

SCHOFIELD, D. H.

Physics, Elementary, Biology.

STUBBS, F. C.

German, Chemistry, Elementary Biology.

YEADON, S. H. E.

German.

SCHOOL CERTIFICATE SPECIAL MERIT LIST, 1947

Armitage, A. D.

Bullock, I. M.

Donnelly, M. C.

Bailey, K. G.

Cameron, D. G.

Dowling, J. B.

Barber, J. D.

Chambers, J. D. C. ,

Fair, J. C. F.

Bedford, J. G.

Charlesworth, R. A.

Farrell, J. D.

Bingham, J. S.

Cole, M.

Fells, I.

Brooks, W. A.

Dent, G. B.

Ferguson, W.

Brown, A. J.

Dobbs, W. G.

Fletcher, P. K.

Foster, R. H.

Jessop, B. H.

Pearce, D. P. C.

Frith, N. R.

Keighley, D. W.

Skinner, J. R.

Gill, H. S.

Kent, M. R. G.

Smith, C. G.

Hague, B. J.

Macbeth, G. M.

Smith, D. B.

Hallows, J.

Marr, H. S.

Taylor, G. J.

Heppell, N. J.

Maxted, A. M.

Tranfield, D. C.

Hill J. S.

Morton, J.

Whitaker, B.

Hulley, K.

Needham, R. W.

Wright, J. D.

Hutchinson, P.

   

SCHOOL CERTIFICATES GAINED IN JULY, 1947

" Very Good " in a subject is indicated by capital letters.

" Credit " in a subject is indicated by ordinary type. *With Oral.

ADAMS, F. W.

English Language, ENGLISH LITERATURE, Elementary Mathematics, Physics, CHEMISTRY.

ALDERMAN, R.

English Language, English Literature, Elementary Mathematics, Physics-and-Chemistry.

ALLEN, J. P.

English Language, ENGLISH LITERATURE, French*, German*, Physics-and-Chemistry.

ANDREW, P. B.

English Language, English Literature, History, Elementary Mathematics.

ARMITAGE, A. D.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE, ENGLISH LITERATURE, Geography, French*, Elementary Mathematics, Physics-and-Chemistry.

BAILEY, K. G.

English Language, English Literature, HISTORY, German*, General Science, Drawing.

BARBER, D. G.

English Language, English Literature, French*, German*, Chemistry.

BARBER, J. D.

English Language, English Literature, HISTORY, German, Elementary Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry.

BEDFORD, J. G.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE, English Literature, French, Elementary Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry.

BEIGHTON, G. E.

English Language, ENGLISH LITERATURE, Geography, Elementary Mathematics, Physics-and-Chemistry.

BETHELL, J. S.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE, English Literature, Geography, Elementary Mathematics, PHYSICS-AND-CHEMISTRY.

BILLINGHAM, A.

English Language, ENGLISH LITERATURE, French*, Elementary Mathematics.

BILLINGTON, J. H. R.

English Language, ENGLISH LITERATURE, History, General Science.

BINGHAM, J. S.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE, ENGLISH LITERATURE, Latin, French, Elementary Mathematics, Additional Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry.

BROOKE, W. A. R.

English Language, English Literature, General Science.

BROOKS, W. A.

English Language, ENGLISH LITERATURE, HISTORY, French*, Elementary Mathematics, PHYSICS-AND-CHEMISTRY.

BROWN, A. J.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE, English Literature, French, ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS, ADDITIONAL MATHEMATICS, PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY.

BROWN, J. B.

English Language, English Literature, History, ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS, Additional Mathematics.

BULLOCK, I. M.

English Language, English Literature, Latin, FRENCH*, German*, Elementary Mathematics, Chemistry.

CAMERON, D. G.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE, ENGLISH LITERATURE, HISTORY, French*, German*, Elementary Mathematics.

CHADWICK, M. L.

English Literature, History, General Science.

CHAMBERS, J. D. C.

English Language, English Literature, History, German*, ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS, PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY.

CHARLESWORTH, R. A.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE, English Literature, French*, Elementary Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry.

COLE, M.

English Language, English Literature, Latin, French*, ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS, General Science.

COWAN, B. J.

English Language, English Literature, History, Elementary Mathematics.

DENT, G. B.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE, English Literature, History, Geography, Elementary Mathematics, General Science.

DOBBS, W. G.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE, English Literature, HISTORY, ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS, Physics, Chemistry.

DONNELLY, M. C.

English Language, English Literature, Geography, French*, German*, Elementary Mathematics, Physics-and-Chemistry.

DOVE, R. E. V.

English Language, English Literature, Geography.

DOWLING, J. B.

English Language, English Literature, History, German*, Elementary Mathematics, Physics-and-Chemistry.

FAIR, J. C. F.

English Language, English Literature, French, ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS, Additional Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry.

FARRELL, J. D.

English Language, English Literature,' History, Elementary Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry.

FELLS, I.

English Language, ENGLISH LITERATURE, Latin, French, ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS, Additional Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry.

FERGUSON, W.

. ENGLISH LANGUAGE, English Literature, Latin, French*, German*, Elementary Mathematics, Additional Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry.

FLETCHER, P. K.

. English Language, ENGLISH LITERATURE, French, Elementary Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry.

FOSTER, R. H.

. English Language, English Literature, HISTORY, French*, Elementary Mathematics, PHYSICS-AND-CHEMISTRY.

FRITH, N. R.

. English Language, English Literature, French, ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS, Additional Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry.

FURNISS, W. S.

English Language, English Literature, Geography, General Science.

GANDY, M.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE, English Literature, Geography, ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS, PHYSICS-AND-CHEMISTRY.

GEE, J. C. M.

English Language, English Literature, Physics, Chemistry.

GILL, H. S.

English Language, English Literature, HISTORY, French*, Elementary Mathematics, PHYSICS-AND-CHEMISTRY.

GRAHAM, I. A.

English Language, English Literature, Elementary, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry.

HAGUE, B. J.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE, ENGLISH LITERATURE, French, ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS, Additional Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry.

HALL, G.

English Language, English Literature, Elementary Mathematics.

HALLOWS, J.

English Language, English Literature, History, LATIN, GREEK, French,* ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS, Additional Mathematics, General Science.

HEPPELL, N. J.

English Language, English Literature, Geography, ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS, Additional Mathematics, Physics-and-Chemistry.

HILL, J. S.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE, English Literature, History, French*, Elementary Mathematics, PHYSICS-AND-CHEMISTRY.

HILLER, O. R.

English Language, English Literature, Elementary Mathematics, PHYSICS-AND-CHEMISTRY.

HOWARTH, I. C.

English Language, English Literature, Geography, General Science, Drawing.

HULLEY, K.

English Language, English Literature, Geography, Elementary Mathematics, GENERAL SCIENCE, DRAWING.

HUTCHINSON, P.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE, English Literature, LATIN, FRENCH*, German*, ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS, ADDITIONAL MATHEMATICS, Physics, Chemistry.

JACOBS, I. M.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE, English Literature, Geography, French, Physics-and-Chemistry.

JEFFRIES, D. V.

English Literature, General Science.

JENISON, K. R.

English Language, English Literature, Elementary Mathematics, Physics-and-Chemistry.

JESSOP, B, H.

English Language, English Literature, History , Latin, Greek, ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS, Additional Mathematics.

KEIGHLEY, D. W.

English Language, English Literature, French, German*, ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS, Additional Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry.

KENNY, J. D. L.

English Language, English Literature, History.

KENT, M. R. G.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE, ENGLISH LITERATURE, Latin, FRENCH*, German*, Elementary Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry.

LEWIS, A. V...

English Language, English Literature, History, Elementary Mathematics, Physics-and-Chemistry.

MACBETH, G. M.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE, ENGLISH LITERATURE, History, Latin, Greek, FRENCH*, Elementary Mathematics, GENERAL SCIENCE.

MARR, H., S.

English Language, English Literature, Geography, French*, ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS, PHYSICS-AND-CHEMISTRY.

MARSHALL, I, J. G.

English Language, English Literature, French*, Elementary Mathematics, Physics-and-Chemistry.

MAXTED, A. M.

English Language, ENGLISH LITERATURE, Latin, French*, German*, Physics-and-Chemistry.

METHLEY, B.

English Language, English Literature, History, Elementary Mathematics, Physics-and-Chemistry.

MIALL, P. B.

English Language, English Literature, History, General Science.

MORTON, J.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE, English Literature, Latin, Greek, French* Elementary Mathematics, GENERAL SCIENCE.

NEEDHAM, R. W.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE, English Literature, Elementary Mathematics, Additional Mathematics, Physics, CHEMISTRY.

NUNN, D. V. R.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE, ENGLISH LITERATURE, Geography, ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS, Physics-and-Chemistry.

NUTTER, J. R.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE, ENGLISH LITERATURE, Geography, Elementary' Mathematics, Physics-and-Chemistry.

PARKIN, J. E.

English Language, English Literature, HISTORY, Elementary Mathematics, PHYSICS-AND-CHEMISTRY.

PARNHAM, D.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE. English Literature, Elementary Mathematics.

PEARCE, D. P. C.

English Language, English Literature, French, Elementary Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry.

PLATTS, D.

English Language, English Literature, HISTORY, Elementary Mathematics, PHYSICS-AND-CHEMISTRY.

RENTON, J. A.

English Language, English Literature, Elementary Mathematics, Physics-and-Chemistry.

RICHARDSON, C. J.

English Language, English Literature, ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS, Physics, Chemistry.

SHORT, J. 'E

English Language, English Literature, Geography, Elementary Mathematics, PHYSICS-AND-CHEMISTRY.

SHORT, R. P.

English Language, English Literature, General Science, Drawing.

SINHA, D

ENGLISH LANGUAGE, ENGLISH LITERATURE, Elementary Mathematics, Physics-and-Chemistry.

SKINNER, J. R.

English Language, English Literature, German*, Elementary Mathematics, GENERAL SCIENCE, Drawing.

SMITH, C. G

ENGLISH LANGUAGE, English Literature, LATIN, FRENCH, Spanish*, ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS, ADDITIONAL MATHEMATICS, PHYSICS, Chemistry.

SMITH, D. B.

English Language, Elementary Mathematics, Additional Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Drawing.

SMITH, N. A.

English Language, English Literature, ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS, PHYSICS-AND-CHEMISTRY.

SMITH, W. E.

English Language, ENGLISH LITERATURE, HISTORY, French, Physics-and-Chemistry.

STANFIELD, M. J.

English Language, French, German*, ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS, PHYSICS-AND-CHEMISTRY.

SWALLOW, D. W.

English Language, English Literature, History, Elementary Mathematics, Physics-and-Chemistry.

TAYLOR, G. J.

English Literature, Geography Latin, Elementary Mathematics, Physics, CHEMISTRY.

TEBBET, N.

English Language, ENGLISH LITERATURE, Latin, French*, Elementary Mathematics.

THOMPSON, A. H.

English Language, Elementary Mathematics, Additional Mathematics, PHYSICS-AND-CHEMISTRY.

TRANFIELD, D. C.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE, English Literature, Geography, French*, Elementary Mathematics, PHYSICS-AND-CHEMISTRY.

WHEEN, J. R.

English Language, English Literature, Geography.

WHITAKER, B.

English Language, English Literature, Latin, French*, ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS, ADDITIONAL MATHEMATICS, PHYSICS-AND-CHEMISTRY.

WHITWORTH, P.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE, English Literature, Elementary Mathematics, GENERAL SCIENCE.

WILSON, A. I.

English Language, ENGLISH LITERATURE, Geography, Elementary Mathematics, Physics-and-Chemistry,

WOLSTENHOLME, E.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE, French' Elementary Mathematics, Physics-and-Chemistry.

WOODWARD, D.

English Language, English Literature, HISTORY, General Science,

WRIGHT, J. D,

English Language,' English Literature, 'History, Latin, Elementary Mathematics, PHYSICS-AND-CHEMISTRY.

SCHOOL CERTIFICATES GAINED IN DECEMBER, 1947

BENZIES, P. M.

English Language, English Literature, Elementary Mathematics, PHYSICS-AND-CHEMISTRY.

BOOTHROYD, C. B.

English Language, English Literature, French.

CASTLETON, R.

English Literature, Elementary Mathematics, Drawing.

ILLINGWORTH, J. W.

English Literature, Elementary Mathematics, Physics-and-Chemistry,

JEPSON, G. E.

English Language, English Literature GENERAL SCIENCE, Drawing.