KING EDWARD VII SCHOOL, SHEFFIELD

SWIMMING SPORTS

FRIDAY, 22nd JUNE, 1962, at 4.30 p.m.

Mr. L. A. Morant, Organiser of Physical Education, Sheffield has kindly consented to present the trophies

Referee : Mr. WATSON

judges: Messrs. BIRKINSHAW, COWAN, GREEN, JONES, TWYFORD

Starter . Mr. HARRISON

Timekeepers: Messrs. ROBINSON, POINTS, WILCOX

Recorders: Messrs. VERNON, MACE, BRAMHALL

Announcer : Mr. COOK

Captain of Swimming : J. E. ASHCROFT

   

POINTS

   
 

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

Individual Events

6

3

2

1

Relay Races . .

12

6

4

2

                      Competitors Ages Calculated as on 1st September, 1961.

HOUSES            Arundel (A.) Chatsworth (Ch.) ; Clumber (Cl.) ; Haddon (H.)

                              Lynwood (L.) Sherwood (S.) ; Welbeck (Wel.) ; Wentworth (Wen.)

House points have been awarded for DISTANCE SWIMMING and the first four houses have been awarded points for the Swimming Sports :

1st WENTWORTH (20 pts.)                              3rd LYNWOOD (6 pts.)

2nd CHATSWORTH (12 pts.)                            4th CLUMBER (3 pts.)

The following events have been decided:

 FREE STYLE, 440 yds. (OPEN) 1st ‑Ashcroft, J. E. (A.) ; 2nd ‑ Reynolds, B. (Wen.) ; 3rd ‑ Housley, S. S. (A.) ; 4th ‑ Riley, C. J. (L.).

Time : 6 mins. 35 secs.

Record 1954 : A. Weston ‑‑ 5 mins. 49.5 secs.

FREE STYLE, 200 yds. (OPEN) 1st ‑ Ashcroft, J. E. (A.) ; 2nd ‑ Housley, S. S. (A.) ; 3rd ‑Reynolds, B. (Wen.) ; 4th ‑ Harrison, R. D. (L.).

Time : 2 mins. 28 secs.

Record 1953 W. A. F. Wright ‑ 2 mins. 24.5 secs.

LONG PLUNGE

1st ‑ Colquhoun, I. T. (Cl.) 2nd ‑ Eggington, G. (Ch.) ; 3rd ‑ Ridgway, S. 0. (S.) ; 4th ‑ Harrison, R. D. (L.).

Distance: 58 feet.

Record 1954 : N. Birks ‑ 67 ft. 5 ins.

BACK STROKE (Under 14) ‑ 1 length 1st ‑ Barraclough, D. R. (Wel.) ; 2nd ‑ Beman, D. G. (Wen.) ; 3rd Pashley, M. S. (S.) ; 4th ‑ Elliott, J. C. (H.).

Time : 23.1 secs.

Record 1955 : G. D. Broad ‑ 20.4 secs.


DIVE (Under 13)

1st ‑ Williams, R. J. (Wel.) ; 2nd ‑ Pashley, M. S. (S.) ; 3rd ‑ Carlin, D. R. (Wen.) ; 4th ‑ Goodenough, R. N. (H.).

Points already gained in Distance Swimming and completed events

ARUNDEL ‑ 17 points CHATSWORTH ‑ 15 points ; CLUMBER ‑ 9 points HADDON 2 points LYNWOOD ‑ 9 points ; SHERWOOD ‑ 7 points WELBECK 12 points WENTWORTH ‑ 30 points.

THIS AFTERNOON'S PROGRAMME

1. FREE STYLE. 1 Length (Under 13)

Lawrence, A. (A.) ; Scott, G. (S.) ; Tuckwood, D. J. M. (L.) ; Pashley, M. S. (S.) ; Cocker, M. J. (Cl.) ; Jenkins L. M. (Wen.).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time

Record‑1962 : Pashley, M. S. ‑ 19 secs.

2. FREE STYLE. 2 Lengths (Under 15)

Allen, R. W. (L.) ; Solway, P. W. (Ch.) ; Jenkins N. M. (Wen.) Jackson P. D. (Wel.) ; Nortcliffe, S. (Ch.).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time

Record‑1961 : S. Housley ‑ 41.3 secs.

3. FREE STYLE. 2 Lengths (OPEN)

Stringer, B. G. (H.) ; Harrison, R. D. (L.) ; Ashcroft, J. E. (A.) Housley, S. (A.) ; Reynolds, B. (Wen.).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time

Record‑1962 : J. E. Ashcroft ‑‑‑ 36.5 secs.

4. BREAST STROKE. 1 Length (Under 13)

Dunsford, R. J. (Cl.) ; Winter, M. A. (Wel.) ; Scott, G. (Sh.) Pashley, M.S. (S.) ; Silver, B. A. (Wel.) Cocker, M. J. (CL).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time

Record‑1962 : G. Scott ‑ 24.8 secs.

5. BREAST STROKE. 2 Lengths (Under 15)

Wosskow, M. (Wel.) ; Bilson, M. G. (Ch.) ; Barraclough, D. R. (Wel.) Beighton, P. K. (Wen.) Osborne, S. K. (Ch.).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time

Record‑1956 : J. D. Davison ‑ 52.4 secs.


6. BREAST STROKE. 100 yds. (OPEN)

Hughes, S. J. (Cl.) ; Turner, J. D. S. (A.) ; Riley, C. J. (L.) Ainsworth, R.

(Wel.) ; Wood, J. D. (Wen.).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time

Record‑1961 : W. M. Abbott ‑ 75 secs.

7. DIVE. (Under 15)

Osborne, S. K. (Ch.) ; Davy, G. (L.) ; Hunt, J. T. (Wel.) ; Parker, J. C. (CL).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

8. FREE STYLE. 100 yds. (OPEN)

Wileman, P. (Sh.) ; Housley, S. (A.) Ashcroft, J. E. (A.) ; Harrison, R. D.

(L.) ; Brown, 1. R. (CL).

                                                                          1

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time

Record‑1962 : J. E. Ashcroft ‑ 60.2 secs.

9. BACK STROKE. 1 Length (Under 13)

Williams, R. J. (Wel.) ; Cocker, M. J. (Cl.) ; Scott, G. (S.) ; Pashley, M. S. (S.);

Elliott, J. C. (H.) ; Hallam, J. (Ch.).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time

........................................

Record‑1961 : D. Barraclough ‑ 24.2 secs.

10. BACK STROKE. 2 Lengths (Under 15)

Nortcliffe, S. (Ch.) ; Beman, D. G. (Wen.) ; Skidmore, J. G. (Ch.) ; Barraclough,

D. R. (Wel.) ; Jackson P. D. (Wel.).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time

Record‑1957 . J. F. S. Daglish ‑ 47.5 secs.

11. BACK STROKE. 100 yds. (OPEN)

Eggington, G. (Ch.) ; Hallgarth, J. K. (L.) ; Reynolds, B. (Wen.) ; Laming,

J. V. (Sh.) ; Blake, S. J. (A.).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time

Record‑1953 : A. Weston ‑ 66.4 secs.

12. DIVE. (OPEN)

Blake, S. J. (A.) ; Brown, I. R. (Cl.) ; Ashcroft, J. E. (A.) ; Morant, S. (CL).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

13. MEDLEY RELAY. (Under 13)

CLUMBER, SHERWOOD, WELBECK, WENTWORTH.

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time

Record‑1961 : Wentworth ‑ 1 min. 46.9 secs.


14. MEDLEY RELAY. (Under 15)

CLUMBER, WENTWORTH, CHATSWORTH, WELBECK.

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time

Record‑1961      Chatsworth ‑ 95.5 secs.

15. MEDLEY RELAY (OPEN)

LYNWOOD, ARUNDEL, CHATSWORTH, HADDON.

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time

  ‑‑‑‑‑‑

Record‑1961 : Lynwood ‑ 85. 8 secs.

16. FREE STYLE RELAY. (Under 13)

LYNWOOD, WENTWORTH, WELBECK, ARUNDEL.

 

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time

Record‑1961 : Chatsworth ‑ 97. 8 secs.

17. FREE STYLE RELAY. (Under 15)

WELBECK, CHATSWORTH, CLUMBER, WENTWORTH.

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time

Record‑1961 : Chatsworth ‑ 85.9. secs.

18. FREE STYLE RELAY. (OPEN)

WENTWORTH, ARUNDEL, LYNWOOD, CHATSWORTH.

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time

Record‑1954 : Clumber ‑ 71. secs.

19. WATER POLO KNOCK‑OUT FINAL

ARUNDEL V. CLUMBER

Referee : Mr. Harrison

Events 13 ‑ 17 inclusive were introduced into the Sports in 1961.