KING EDWARD VII SCHOOL, SHEFFIELD

SWIMMING SPORTS

Scan of programme (front/back) [Scans + text supplied by Barrie Reynolds (56-63)]

Scan of programme (pp 2, 3)

Friday, 23rd June, 1961, at 4.30 p.m.

Mr. H. Dixon, Ex-President of the English Amateur Swimming Association, has kindly consented to present the trophies

Referee — Mr. Watson

Judges — Messrs. Birkinshaw, Cowan, Green, Jones

Starter — Mr. Harrison                

Timekeepers — Messrs. Robinson, Points, Burke

Announcer — Mr. Cook

Captain of Swimming — W. M. Abbott

Points

 

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

Individual Events

6

3

2

1

Relay Races

12

6

4

2

Competitors, ages calculated as at September 1st, 1960.

House points have been awarded for Distance Swimming and the first 4 houses have been awarded points for the Swimming Sports.

1st, Haddon—20pts. ; 2nd, Clumber—12 pts. ; 3rd, Chatsworth, 6 pts. ; 4th, Lynwood—3 pts.

The following events have been decided

FREE STYLE, 440 yds. (Open).

1st, Parker, F. I. (L) ; 2nd, Ashcroft, J. E. (A) ; 3rd, Purdy, M. C. (L) ; 4th, Collins, M. A.   (H).

Time : 6 mins. 16.5 secs

Record : 1954. A. Weston : 5 mins. 49.5 secs

FREE STYLE, 200 yds. (Open).

1st, Parker, F. I. (L) ; 2nd, Ashcroft, J. E. (A) ; 3rd, cheetham, B. (Cl) ; 4th Collins, M. A. (H).

Time : 2 mins. 27.8 secs.

 Record: 1953. W. A. F. Wright : 2 mins. 24.5 secs.           

LONG PLUNGE (Open).

1st, Stringer, B. G. (H) ; 2nd Eggington, G. (Ch) ; 3rd, Lucas, J. G. (L) ; 4th, Jinkinson, D. (Wen).

Distance : 50 it. 6 in.

Record : 1954. N. Irks : 67 ft. 5 ins.

BACK STROKE, 1 length (Under 14).

1st, Skidmore, G. Ch) ; 2nd, Hall, P. B. (H) ; 3rd, Jackson, P. D. (Wel) ; 4th, Jenkins, N. M. (Wen).

Time: 23.7 secs

Record: 1955. G. D. Broad : 20.4 secs.

DIVE (Under 13).

1st, Pashley, M. S. (S) ; 2nd, Carlin, D. R. (Wen) ; 3rd, Hunt, J. T. (Wel) ; 4th, Parker, J. C. (Cl.).

Points already gained in Distance Swimming and completed events :—

Arundel 6 pts., Chatsworth 15 pts., Clumber 15 pts., Haddon 31 pts., Lynwood 25 pts., Sherwood 6 pts., Welbeck 4 pts., Wentworth 5 pts.

THIS AFTERNOON'S PROGRAMME :—

1. FREE STYLE, 1 length (Under 13).

Barraclough, D. R. (Wel) ; Groom, P. J. (L) ; Lawrence, A. (A) ; Nortcliffe, S. (Ch) ; Pashley, M. S. (S) ; Robinson, C. H. (Ch).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

(n/a)

     

Time

 

Record: 1956. B. Cheetham : 19.7 secs.

2. FREE STYLE, 2 lengths. (Under 15). ' :

Housley, S. S. (A) ; Hughes, S. J. (Cl) ; Jackson, P. D. (Wel) ; Jenkins, N. M. (Wen) ; Mould, J. C. (A) ; Solway, P. W. (Ch).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

Housley

     

Time 41.3 (New)

 

Record : 1961. S. Housley : 42 secs

3. FREE STYLE, 100 yds. (Open).

Ashcroft, J. E, (A) ;   Cheetham, B, (Cl) ; Cockayne, J. R. (Cl) ; Collins, M. A. (H) ; Parker, F. I. (L). '

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

Ashcroft

Cheetham

Parker

 

Time 60.2 (New)

 

Record : 1961.    J. E. Ashcroft    61 secs.

4. BREAST STROKE, 1 length (Under 13).

Barraclough, D. R. (Wel) ;  Beighton, P. K. (Wen) ; Cartledge, F. J. (Cl) ; Pilling, J,R (Cl); Shelton, R.E. (L);, M (Wel)

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

Barraclough

Bacon (replaced Cartledge)

Wosskow

 

Time (n/a)

 

Record: 1955. W. M. Abbott : 26.7 secs.

5. BREAST STROKE, 2 lengths (Under 15).

Bilson, M. G. (Ch) ; Hughes, S. J. (Cl) ; Osborne, S. K. (Ch) ; Rees, P. M. (Cl) ; Turner, J. D. S. (A).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

Bilson

Turner

Hughes

Osborne

Time 54.9

 

Record: 1956. J. D. Davidson : 52.4 secs.

6. BREAST STROKE, 100 yds. (Open).

Abbott W. M. (A) ; Ainsworth, R. (Wel) ; Purdy, M. C. (L) ; Riley, C. J. (L) ; Stoney, R. B. (S).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

Abbott

Riley

   

Time 76.3

 

Record :   1961. W. M. Abbott : 75 secs.

7. DIVE (Under 15).

Blake, S. J. (A) ; Davy, G. (L) ; Housley, S. S. (A) • Osborne, S. K. (Ch).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

Blake

Davy

Housley

 

8. FREE STYLE, 2 lengths (Open).

Ashcroft, J. E. (A) ;   Cheetham, B. (Cl) ; Collins, M. A. (H) ; Parker, F. I. (L) ; Purdy, M. C. (L).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

Cheetham

Ashcroft

Parker

Collins

Time 38.8

 

Record: 1955.    W. A. F. Wright : 36.8 secs.

9. BACK STROKE, 1 length (Under 13).

Barraclough, D. R. (Wel) ;   Beman, D. G. (Wen) ; Pilling, J. R. (Cl) ; Robinson, C. H. {Ch) ; Williams, R. J. (Wel).; Woolley, J. (Wen).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

Barraclough

Beman

Woolley

 

Time 24.2 (New)

 

Record: 1955. J. F. S. DAGLISH : 25.1 secs.

10. BACK STROKE, 2 lengths (Under 15). '

Brearley, C. P. (Ch.) ; Hall, P. B. (H) ; Housley, S. S. (A) ; Hughes, S. J, (Cl) ; Skidmore, G. (Ch).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

Skidmore

Housley

Hughes

Brearley

Time 49.6

 

Record : 1957. J. F. S. Daglish : 47-5 secs.

11. BACK STROKE, 100 yds. (Open).

Cheetham, B. (Cl) ; Edmonds, M. R. (H) ; Eggington, G. (Ch); Hallgarth, J. K. (L) ; Jones, M. (Wen).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

Cheetham

Hallgarth

Eggington

Edmonds

Time 81.9

 

Record : 1953. A.Weston :  66.4 secs.

12. DIVE (Open).

Ashcroft, J. E. (A) ;   Brown, I. (Cl) ; Jinkinson, D. (Wen) ; Morant, S. A. (Cl).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

Morant

Brown

Ashcroft

Jinkinson

13. MEDLEY RELAY (Under 13).

Chatsworth ; Clumber ; Welbeck ; Wentworth.

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

Wentworth

     

Time 1 min 46.5 sec

 

new event

14. MEDLEY RELAY (Under 15).

Arundel ; Chatsworth: Sherwood ; Wentworth

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

Chatsworth

Arundel

Wentworth

Sherwood

Time 1 min 35.5 sec

 

new event

15. MEDLEY RELAY (Open).

Arundel ; Clumber ; Lynwood ; Welbeck.

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

(n/a)

     

Time 1 min 25.8 sec

 

New event

16. FREE STYLE RELAY (Under 13).

Arundel ; Chatsworth ; Lynwood ; Wentworth.

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

(n/a)

     

Time

 

new event

17. FREE STYLE RELAY (Under 15).

Arundel ; Chatsworth ; Lynwood ; Wentworth.

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

(n/a)

     

Time

 

new event

18. FREE STYLE RELAY (Open).

Arundel ; Clumber ; Haddon ; Lynwood.

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

(n/a)

     

Time 75.8 secs

 

Record : 1954. Clumber :   71 secs.

19. WATER POLO KNOCK-OUT FINAL.

Arundel v. Clumber

Arundel (4) v. Clumber (1)

Referee — Mr. Harrison

City of Sheffield Printing Department

abc

abc