KING EDWARD VII SCHOOL, SHEFFIELD

SWIMMING SPORTS

Friday, 17th June, 1960, at 4.30 p.m.

Referee‑Mr. WATSON.

judges‑Messrs. BURKINSHAW, COWAN, GREEN, JINKS.

Starter‑Mr. HARRISON

Timekeepers‑Messrs. ROBINSON, POINTS, BURKE.

Recorders‑Messrs. BRAMHALL, VERNON, MACE.

Announcer‑Mr. COOK.

Captain of Swimming‑M. Lewis.

     

POINTS

   
 

1st

2ND

3RD

4TH

5TH

Open Individual Events

20

12

6

2

1

Other Individual Events

15

9

5

2

1

Open Relay

40

24

12

4

Under 14 Relay

30

18

9

3

Competitors' ages calculated as at March 31st, 1960.

House points have been awarded for Distance Swimming

For swimming half‑mile

4 points

For swimming quarter‑mile

2 points

For swimming 100 yards

1 point

Each boy who has swum one length of the bath for the first time in the current school year secures 2 points.

POINTS ALREADY GAINED in Distance Swimming and completed events Arundel 296, Chatsworth 272, Clumber 305, Haddon 243, Lynwood 324, Sherwood 211, Welbeck 245, Wentworth 217.

The following events have been decided

FREE STYLE, 440 yds (Open).

1st, Parker, F. I. (L) ; 2nd, Ashcroft, J. E. (A) ; 3rd, Stockwell, N. W. (Cl); 4th, Hughes, S. J. (Cl) , 5th, Purdy, M. C. (L).

                            Time : 6 mins. 14 sees.

Record : 1954.A. Weston : 5 mins. 49.5 sees.

FREE STYLE, 200 yds. (OPEN). 1st, Parker, F. I. (L) ; 2nd, Ashcroft, J. E. (A) ; 3rd, Cheetham, B. (Cl) 4th, Lewis, M. (H) ; 5th, Stockwell, N. W. (Cl). Time : 2 mins. 30 sees.

Record: 1953.W. A. F. Wright : 2 mins. 24.5 secs.

(Note – most, but not all, results of the afternoon’s events are included as e.g. [1] before the name and time as e.g.[25.3] )

LONG PLUNGE (Open).

1st, Stockwell, N. W. (Cl) ; 2nd, Lewis, M. (H) ; 3rd, Lucas, J. G. (L) 4th, Ashford, R. A. (Wel) ; 5th, Stringer, B. G. (H). Distance : 47 ft.

Record : 1954. N. Birks : 67 ft. 5 ins.

THIS AFTERNOON'S PROGRAMME:  

1. FREE STYLE, 100 yds, (Under 15).

Reynolds, B. (Wen) ; Hughes, S. J. (Cl) ; Gott, P. H. (H) ; Brown, 1. J. (Q) ; Rees, P. M. (Cl).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time

Record : 1957. B. R. Wood 69.8 secs.

2. FREE STYLE, 100 yds. (Under 16).

Styring, E. E. (H) ; Stringer, B. G. (H) Booth, D. (A) ; Starling, M. B. W. (Cl).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time

Record : 1952. W. A. F. Wright  62.4 secs.

3. FREE STYLE, 1 length. (Under 13).

Solway. P. W. (Ch) ; Jenkins, N. M. (Wen) Nortcliffe, S. (Ch) Perry, M. R. (Cl) Barraclough, D. R. (Wel); Davy, G. (L).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time

Record: 1956. B. Cheetham : 19. 7 secs.

4. BREAST STROKE, 100 yds. (Open).

[1]Abbott, W. (A) ; [3]Lewis, M. (H) [4]Riley, C. J. (L) [5]Purdy, M. C. (L); [2]Stockwell, N. W. (Q).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time [75.8]

Record: 1960. N. W. Stockwell: 75. 8 secs.

5. BREAST STROKE, 1 length. (Under 14).

[1]Housley, S. S. (A) ;[4] Johnson, T. F. (Wen) [3]Osborne, S. K. (Ch) [2]Cawthorne, J. (Ch) ; [5]Johnson, B. R. (Wel).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time

Record : 1956. W. M. Abbott : 23.2 secs.

6. JUNIOR DIVE. (Under 15).

[1]Morant, S. A. (Cl) ; [4]Gott, P. H. (H) ;[2] Davy, G. (L) ; [3]Blake, S. J. (A).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

     

7. BACK STROKE, 100 yds. (Open).

[1]Cheetham, B. (Q) ; Purdy, M. C. (L) ; [2]Reynolds, B. (Wen) ; Edmonds, N. R. (H) [3]Stockwell, N. W. (Cl).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time [75.3]

Record : 1953. A. Weston 66.4 secs.

8.  FREE STYLE, 2 lengths. (Under 14).

[1]Housley, S. S. (A) ; Jackson, P. D. (Wel) Lilley, P. D. (Wel) ; Dennis, P. N. J. (A) Cawthorne, J. (Ch).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time [44.8] NR

Record : 1957. B. Cheetham: 45.2 secs.

9.  BACK STROKE, 2 lengths. (Under 15).

[2]Hughes, S. J. (Cl) ; Hallgarth, J. K. (L) ; [3]Rees, P. M. (Cl) ; [1]Reynolds, B. (Wen) ; [4]Harrison, R. D. (L) ; [5]Blake, S. J. (A).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time [51.1]

Record : 1957. J. F. S. Daglish : 47. 5 sees.

10. FREE STYLE, 100 yds. (Open).

[1]Parker, F. (L) ; [3]Cheetham, B. (Cl) ; [4]Collins, M. A. (H) ; [4]Lewis. M. (H) [2]Ashcroft, J. E. (A).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time [61.6]

Record : 1949. D. Parnham: 61.3 secs.

11. BACK STROKE, 1 length (Under. 14).

[2]Housley, S. S. (A); Jackson, P. D. (Wel); [1]Skidmore, G. (Ch) Bird, J. N. (S); Hall P. B. (H).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time [24.4].

Record: 1955. G. D. Broad : 20.4 secs.

12. BREAST STROKE, 1 length. (Under 13).

Shelton, R. E. (L) ; Barraclough, D. R. (Wel) Wosskow, M. (Wel) Johnson, B. (Wk) ; Beighton, P.K. (Wen).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time [27.3]

Record : 1955. W. M. Abbott 26.7 sees.

13. BREAST STROKE, 2 lengths. (Under 16).

[2]Wood, J. D. (Wen); [1]Ainsworth, R. (Wel);[3] Dear, K. (H); [4]Wilks, A, J. (Sh).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time [55.4].

Record : 1952.A. W. Weston : 49.8 secs.


14. BREAST STROKE, 2 lengths. (Under 15).

Turner, J. D. S. (A) ; Mingay, D. (A) ; Rees, P. M. (Cl) ; Hughes, A. M. (Cl) ; Elliott, M. J. (Sh).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time

Record : 1956. J. D. Davison 52.4 secs.

15. FREE STYLE. 2 lengths. (Open).

[4]Cheetham, B. (Cl) ; Pitt, R. C. (L) [3]Ashcroft, J. E. (A) ; [2]Lewis, M. (H) [1]Parker, F. (L).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time [40.3]

Record : 1955. W. A. F. Wright : 36. 8 sees.

16. DIVE. (Open).

[4]Ashcroft, J. E. (A) ; [3]Cheetham, B. (Cl) ;[1] Morant, S. A. (Cl) ; [2]Davy, G. (L).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

     

17. BACK STROKE. 2 lengths. (Under 16).

[2]Booth, D. (A) ; Wood, J. D. (Wen) ; [3]Ainsworth, R. (Wel) ; [1]Stringer, B.

        G. (H) Starling, M. B. W. (Cl).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time [58.5]

Record : 1952. A. Weston : 43.1 secs.

18. BACK STROKE, 1 length. (Under 13).

Townsend, J. C. (Sh) Perry, M. R. (Cl) Barraclough, D. R. (Wel) Nortcliffe, S. (Ch) Pilling, J. R. (Cl) Peterkin, R. J. (Ch).

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time

Record: 1955. J. F. S. Daglish: 25.1 secs.

19. RELAY. (Under 14).

ARUNDEL; WELBECK; LYNWOOD; CHATSWORTH.

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time

...........................

Record : 1950. Clumber : 92.4 secs.

20. RELAY. (Open).

ARUNDEL; CLUMBER; LYNWOOD; HADDON.

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

   

Time [75.3]

Record : 1954. Clumber: 71 sees.

21. WATER POLO KNOCK‑OUT FINAL.

LYNWOOD V. CLUMBER. Referee‑‑Mr. Harrison.